next page  
   Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALEXANDER, ELIZABETH  Body of Life
Chicago, Chucha Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1882688120). Softcover. ALEXANDER, Elizabeth BODY OF LIFE Chucha Press 1996 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition Signed by Author to title page, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, dated and with an inscription.
GBP 119.77 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 199.54 | JP¥ 17750] Book number: 26237
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ANDRE, MICHAEL  Studying the Ground for Holes
Release Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0913722138). Softcover. ANDRE, Michael STUDYING THE GROUND FOR HOLES Release Press 1978 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition slight vertical crease to covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 25999
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

APPLETON, JAY  The Cottingham Collection
Kingston Upon Hull, halfacrown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953702294). Card Covers. APPLETON, Jay THE COTTINGHAM COLLECTION halfacrown 2001 A Near Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.94 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 26134
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BERRIGAN, DANIEL  Tulips in the Prison Yard
Dublin, Dedalus. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873790244). Softcover. BERRIGAN, Daniel TULIPS IN THE PRISON YARD Dedalus 1992 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition Poems chosen and introduced by Patrick O'Brien - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 25998
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

OLDHAM, BILL AND RICK WELTON  Poems
London, Barnyard Press. 1968, First Edition. Softcover. OLDHAM, Bill and Rick Welton POEMS Barnyard Press 1968 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition no. 44 in a limitation of 200 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.9 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 26145
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BIRTWHISTLE, JOHN  Our Worst Suspicions
London, Anvil Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856461318). Softcover. BIRTWHISTLE, John OUR WORST SUSPICIONS Anvil Press 1985 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 5.11 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | JP¥ 757] Book number: 25989
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BOOTH, MARTIN  Missile Summer
Bradford, Rivelin Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904524361). Card Covers. BOOTH, Martin MISSILE SUMMER Rivelin Press 1982 First Edition A Near Fine Card Covers copy in a Very Good Indeed in a limitation of 500 copies - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 26296
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRONOWSKI, JACOB  Spain 1939 : Four Poems
Hull, Andrew Marvell Press. 1939, First Edition. Paper Wraps. BRONOWSKI, Jacob SPAIN 1939 : FOUR POEMS Andrew Marvell Press 1939 A Poor copy, binding is Paper Wraps First Edition 8pp. chipped paper wraps present with no loss but detached and split in two at the spine fold, internally clean - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Poor.
GBP 119.77 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 199.54 | JP¥ 17750] Book number: 26118
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BROOKESMITH, PETER  Words and Silences
York, Poetry Workshop Society. 1970, First Edition. Card Covers. BROOKESMITH, Peter WORDS AND SILENCES Poetry Workshop Society 1970 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.94 | JP¥ 2841] Book number: 26128
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BULLETT, GERALD  The Golden Year of Fan Cheng-Ta - a Chinese Rural Sequence Rendered Into English Verse
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Tsui Chi. BULLETT, Gerald Tsui Chi THE GOLDEN YEAR OF FAN CHENG-TA - A CHINESE RURAL SEQUENCE RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE Cambridge University Press 1946 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, pencilled ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | JP¥ 922] Book number: 26365
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

NEWBERRY CHOYCE, A.  Crimson Stains
London, Erskine Macdonald. 1917, First Edition. Hardcover. Newberry Choyce, A. CRIMSON STAINS Erskine Macdonald 1917 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 56pp, red cloth with fading to the spine, slight foxing to uncut page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.9 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 26584
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CLARK, HOWARD  Dodging the Lions and Tigers
Yorkshire, Ridings Publishing Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901934054). Card Covers. Clark, Howard DODGING THE LIONS AND TIGERS Ridings Publishing Company 1973 A Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 26124
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CLEGG, ARTHUR  Eildon Tree: Thomas the Rhymer Up to Date
London, People's Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906917328). Softcover. CLEGG, Arthur EILDON TREE: THOMAS THE RHYMER UP TO DATE People's Publications 1990 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition ALS laid in Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription.
GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 28.72 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 26135
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CLEGG, ARTHUR  Scenes from the Sixties
London, Artery. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950721646). Card Covers. CLEGG, Arthur SCENES FROM THE SIXTIES Artery 1983 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition Initialled by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. Initialled by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.96 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 26129
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CONNORS, BRUTON  Nightpriest, a Quartan
Haywards Heath, Breakthru Publications. 1965, First Edition. Card Covers. CONNORS, Bruton NIGHTPRIEST, A QUARTAN Breakthru Publications 1965 A Near Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition 24pp. correction on page 12 "Naked by Hashish" in authors hand to "tails" , letter from Connors to Jeff Nuttall laid in Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 26294
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DEANE, JOHN F.  The Stylized City: New and Selected Poems
Dedalus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948268891). Softcover. DEANE, John F. THE STYLIZED CITY: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS Dedalus 1991 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 25971
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DIDSBURY, PETER  The Butchers of Hull
Newcastle, Bloodaxe Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904427428). Softcover. DIDSBURY, Peter THE BUTCHERS OF HULL Bloodaxe Books 1982 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 26126
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DORFLA, EUGEN  Censored Mistletoe
London, S-Editions. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907037003). Card Wraps. Ill.: Friedrich Siefert. DORFLA, Eugen Friedrich Siefert CENSORED MISTLETOE S-Editions 1980 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Wraps First Edition page edges tanning, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 26300
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DUN, AIDAN ANDREW  Vale Royal
Uppingham, Goldmark. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870507398). Hardcover. DUN, Aidan Andrew VALE ROYAL Goldmark 1995 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine Copy Q of a 26 copy limitation with an extra triad in the poets hand, both CD's are present Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 191.63 [Appr.: EURO 214.75 US$ 319.26 | JP¥ 28399] Book number: 26200
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DUNN, DOUGLAS  Love or Nothing
London, Faber and Faber. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571106145). Softcover. DUNN, Douglas LOVE OR NOTHING Faber and Faber 1974 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover First Edition neat previous owners inscription to endpaper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 26138
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ECHO  Nouvelle Noblesse or, the Cuckoo, Chemical, Coal, Cotton and Collops Company, Unlimited
London, John Bale. 1896, First Edition. Hardcover. Echo NOUVELLE NOBLESSE OR, THE CUCKOO, CHEMICAL, COAL, COTTON AND COLLOPS COMPANY, UNLIMITED John Bale 1896 A Good Reading Copy copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition rubbed and worn boards, spine damaged, internally sound and clean, ownership inscripton to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 21206
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

EMBERSON, IAN M.  The Comet of 1811 and Other Prose Poems
Todmorden, Angria Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952169320). Card Covers. Ill.: Ian Emberson. Emberson, Ian M. Ian Emberson THE COMET OF 1811 AND OTHER PROSE POEMS Angria Press 2001 First Edition A Fine Card Covers copy in a Fine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 26481
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

EMBERSON, IAN M  Doodles in the Margins of My Life
Fighting Cock. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906744032). Softcover. Ill.: Ian Emberson. Emberson, Ian M Ian Emberson DOODLES IN THE MARGINS OF MY LIFE Fighting Cock 1981 A Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 5.03 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.38 | JP¥ 745] Book number: 26480
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ENNIS, JOHN  In a Green Shade
Dedalus. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873790007). Softcover. ENNIS, John IN A GREEN SHADE Dedalus 1981 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 5.11 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | JP¥ 757] Book number: 25977
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CRUMP, SIMON, KEVIN COYNE, NICK COOK, MOOKSIE HOOT, CHRIS FIRTH AND ANDREW MOUNTFORD  Snake 1 - Autumn 1983
Sheffield, Snake Press. 1983, First Edition. Card Covers. Ill.: Simon Crump, Kevin Coyne, Nick Cook and John Avery. CRUMP, Simon, Kevin Coyne, Nick Cook, Mooksie Hoot, Chris Firth and Andrew Mountford Simon Crump, Kevin Coyne, Nick Cook and John Avery SNAKE 1 - AUTUMN 1983 Snake Press 1983 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition 30pp. very slightly soiled card covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 26297
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

81 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005