| next page |
| Magpie Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| LLOYD ALEXANDER The Illyrian Adventure Dutton Juvenile. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525442502). Hardcover. a nice first edition copy in an unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 027648 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| LLOYD ALEXANDER The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian: Grand Extravaganza, Including a Performance by the Entire Cast of the Gallimaufry-Theatricus Dutton Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525347380). Hardcover. Ill.: Jacob Landau dustwrapper. Near Fine first edition in a Very Good unclipped Dustwrapper with some light rubbing along the foot and the crown of the spine else a clean and bright copy in the reinforced binding and carrying a dustwrapper price of 5.89 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 44.80 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 74.1 | JP¥ 6374] Book number: 027662 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, PHYLLIS SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE London, Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575013567). Hardcover. Ill.: William Stobbs. Bentley, Phyllis William Stobbs SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE Gollancz 1972 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper with slightly sunfaded spine Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription. GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 15198 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| CARLIN, LILIAN THE TALKING PANSIES Nottingham, Henry B Saxton. 1922, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Charles Carlin. Carlin, Lilian Charles Carlin THE TALKING PANSIES Henry B Saxton 1922 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition tipped in colour frontispiece, no markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 12476 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| COLFER, EOIN ARTEMIS FOWL London, Viking. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670899623). Hardcover. Colfer, Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL Viking 2001 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 50.98 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 84.32 | JP¥ 7254] Book number: 17453 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
|
| SUSAN COOPER The Boggart and the Monster Bodley Head Children's Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370324277). Hardcover. a near fine first edition copy in a slightly rubbed unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.17 | JP¥ 1821] Book number: 027660 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
|
| SUSAN COOPER The Dark is Rising (The Dark is Rising, Book 2) New York, Margaret K. McElderry, Atheneum. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689303173). Hardcover. Ill.: Alan Cober. Atheneum, New York, 1973. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near fine. First edition, first printing. First printing of the second title in the Dark is Rising sequence. 8vo. Original black cloth (Reinforced Binding) with copper spine titles; Red endpapers. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. light tanning to dustwrapper extremities and faint foxing to page edges, else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is first state, It is not clipped, showing a price of $5.95. please feel free to ask further questions or request images - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 1056.00 [Appr.: EURO 1158.5 US$ 1746.62 | JP¥ 150254] Book number: 027654 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
|
| SUSAN COOPER Greenwitch Chatto and Windus. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701150483). Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Michael Heslop dustwrapper. 1st Edition. green boards, gilt titles in a slightly shelfworn unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.5 US$ 211.71 | JP¥ 18213] Book number: 027657 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| SUSAN COOPER The Grey King Chatto and Windus. 1975-10-16, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701150718). Hardcover. Ill.: Michael Heslop dustwrapper. a nice uninscribed copy of the first UK edition in a slightly rubbed unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good Indeed. GBP 44.80 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 74.1 | JP¥ 6374] Book number: 027641 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| SUSAN COOPER SEAWARD London, BODLEY HEAD CHILDREN'S BOOKS. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370309952). Hardcover. a nice uninscribed copy in a slightly shelfworn unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 027643 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| SUSAN COOPER Silver on the Tree London, Chatto and Windus. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701122307). Hardcover. Ill.: Michael Heslop dustwrapper. green cloth in an unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, no internal markings or inscriptions. A nice first edition of the fifth book in the sequence - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 51.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.68 | JP¥ 7285] Book number: 027486 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| CORVIN, MICHAEL THE MAGIC KITE Acorn Press. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: W. Kassemoff. CORVIN, Michael W. Kassemoff THE MAGIC KITE Acorn Press 1946 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine Map complete without any tears - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 40.79 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 67.47 | JP¥ 5804] Book number: 7605 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BRIAN (ED) DOYLE Who's Who of Boys' Writers and Illustrators, 1964 Brian Doyle. 1977-01-01. Paperback. some marking to covers, internally clean - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 035192 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| WILLIAM ENGVICK Lullabies and Night Songs Bodley Head Children's Books. 1969. (ISBN: 0370011082). Hardcover. Ill.: Maurice Sendak. unclipped slightly soiled and chipped dustwrapper with faint staining and a short closed tear. internally clean and uninscribed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 39.44 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.23 | JP¥ 5612] Book number: 027429 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FARMER, PENELOPE A CASTLE OF BONE London, Chatto and Windus. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701150122). Hardcover. Ill.: C.E. McVean dustwrapper. Farmer, Penelope C.E. McVean dustwrapper A CASTLE OF BONE Chatto and Windus 1972 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.74 | JP¥ 2903] Book number: 15577 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FARMER, PENELOPE THE CHINA PEOPLE London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Pearl Falconer. Farmer, Penelope Pearl Falconer THE CHINA PEOPLE Hutchinson 1960 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, authors first published book Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with an inscription. GBP 40.79 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 67.47 | JP¥ 5804] Book number: 15566 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| CATHERINE FISHER Day of the Scarab Hodder Children's Books. 2005-01-01. (ISBN: 0340878940). Paperback. Unread. Includes 1 A4 promotional sheet. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 1.28 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.12 | JP¥ 182] Book number: 027216 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| ANTONIA FRASER King Arthur and the knights of the Round-Table Sidgwick & Jackson. 1970. (ISBN: 0283484241). Hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly chipped and discoloured. Page edges lightly foxed. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.78 | JP¥ 583] Book number: 035145 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| GARD, JOYCE THE DRAGON OF THE HILL London, Gollancz. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575009594). Hardcover. Ill.: Ronald Benham dustwrapper. GARD, Joyce Ronald Benham dustwrapper THE DRAGON OF THE HILL Gollancz 1963 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.35 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.35 | JP¥ 2611] Book number: 8034 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| GARD, JOYCE SMUDGE OF THE FELLS London, Gollancz. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575009608). Hardcover. GARD, Joyce SMUDGE OF THE FELLS Gollancz 1965 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed price clipped. top of dj spine lightly chipped with smaill stain on rear o/w clean and bright. Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. Signed by Author. GBP 40.79 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 67.47 | JP¥ 5804] Book number: 7619 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| GARDNER, LYN INTO THE WOODS David Fickling. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385610351). Hardcover. GARDNER, Lyn INTO THE WOODS David Fickling 2006 A Fine copy, binding is Pictorial Cover, Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 23343 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| E.T.A. HOFFMANN NUTCRACKER London, Bodley Head Children's Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370308409). Hardcover. Ill.: Maurice Sendak. a nice uninscribed first edition in an unclipped dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed at the extremities - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 035020 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| LESLEY. HOWARTH WEATHER EYE. Walker. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744524881). Hardcover. a nice uninscribed first edition copy is a slightly shelfworn unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 027661 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| RAY CUNNINGHAM; ILLUSTRATOR-- Two Little Travellers Nelson. 1905. Hardcover. Green boards with gilt titles. Corners and spine rubbed; presentation plates on endpapers; some slight foxing, otherwise clean. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/None. GBP 16.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 027107 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| KAYE, M.M. THE ORDINARY PRINCESS Harmondsworth, Kestrel. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722657293). Hardcover. Ill.: Faith Jaques. Kaye, M.M. Faith Jaques THE ORDINARY PRINCESS Kestrel 1980 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped very slighty rubbed dustwrapper with unobtrusive ownership inscription on reverse of title page and faint marking of endpapers caused by previous dustwrapper protection now removed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 61.18 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 101.19 | JP¥ 8705] Book number: 14952 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. |
| next page | |
| Magpie Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005-2010