next page  
   Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Black Ship, the Master Painter, the Hurricane Years, the Smile on the Face of the Tiger
READERS DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS. 1969. Hardcover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/None.
GBP 3.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.61 | JP¥ 588] Book number: 026973
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ACKER, KATHY  In Memoriam to Identity
London, Pandora. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044405685). Hardcover. Acker, Kathy IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY Pandora 1990 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.96 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 26090
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - ACKROYD, PETER  Chatterton
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241123488). Hardcover. Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON Hamish Hamilton 1987 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, page edges slightly tanned Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.94 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 26202
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  English Music
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241125014). Hardcover. ACKROYD, Peter ENGLISH MUSIC Hamish Hamilton 1992 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, page edges browing slightly Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 25856
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  First Light
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241124980). Hardcover. ACKROYD, Peter FIRST LIGHT Hamish Hamilton 1989 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, page edges browing slightly - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.41 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.34 | JP¥ 1987] Book number: 25857
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  The House of Doctor Dee
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241125006). Hardcover. Ackroyd, Peter THE HOUSE OF DOCTOR DEE Hamish Hamilton 1993 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, page edges slightly tanned Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. Signed by Author to title page, undated and with no inscription.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 26171
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ACKROYD, PETER (INTRO.)  Stephen Harwood - East End Paintings 1994
Spitalfields: Art East Gallery. 1994, First Edition. Softcover. Ackroyd, Peter {Intro.) STEPHEN HARWOOD - EAST END PAINTINGS 1994 Spitalfields: Art East Gallery 1994 A Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.32 | JP¥ 2342] Book number: 2056
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  My Five Tigers : The Cats in My Life
London, Cassell and Company. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Peggy Bacon. ALEXANDER, Lloyd Peggy Bacon MY FIVE TIGERS : THE CATS IN MY LIFE Cassell and Company 1956 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, gift inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 26571
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ASKEW, MARGARET  Fear No More
London, Chapman and Hall. 1939, First Edition. Hardcover. Askew, Margaret FEAR NO MORE Chapman and Hall 1939 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good dustwrapper rubbed and chipped but complete and unpriceclipped - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 76.65 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 127.7 | JP¥ 11359] Book number: 8618
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BALLARD, J.G.  The Day of Creation
London, Gollancz. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575041528). Hardcover. Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION Gollancz 1987 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper showing a crease to the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 26546
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BALLARD, J.G  Millennium People
London, Flamingo. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 000225848X). Hardcover. BALLARD, J.G MILLENNIUM PEOPLE Flamingo 2003 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 23430
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BANKS, IAIN  Canal Dreams
Original Manuscript. 1989, First Edition. Hardcover. Banks, Iain CANAL DREAMS Original Manuscript 1989 A Fine copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition Letter of provenance from the Author laid in. To quote the letter of provenance " the manuscript for sale is a pre final draft manuscript... the difference between the published draft and the draft in the manuscript were corrected by me and the first and last pages signed before publication" . The manuscript was word processed probably on an Amstrad PCW judging from the print and paper and is stitch bound in blue cloth with gold titles. Scans and digital photographs could be made available. The actual inscription in the authors hand is to Roger & Penny ( to whom he later dedicated a book and sold film rights to another for a nominal sum) from "Dave Bonko" which is a nickname of his dating back to a Science Fiction Convention held at the Adelphi Hotel in the late 1980's Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 2826.57 [Appr.: EURO 3166 US$ 4709.07 | JP¥ 418893] Book number: 8942
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BANKS, IAIN M  The Culture Issue 4
The Culture. 1998, First Edition. Magazine. Banks, Iain M THE CULTURE ISSUE 4 The Culture 1998 A Fine copy, binding is Magazine First Edition Issue no 4 of the Ian M. Banks Fanzine with the previously unpublished short story Forbidden Love , with the original ending (as opposed to the edited one actually pubished) written in and and signed by the author Signed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine. Signed.
GBP 143.73 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 239.45 | JP¥ 21301] Book number: 5246
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

LINNAEUS BANKS, MRS. G.  Wooers and Winners ; or, Under the Scars : A Yorkshire Story
London & Manchester, Simpkin Marshall / Abel Heywood. 1882, First Edition. Softcover. Ill.: H. French and G.C. Banks. LINNAEUS BANKS, Mrs. G. H. French and G.C. Banks WOOERS AND WINNERS ; OR, UNDER THE SCARS : A YORKSHIRE STORY Simpkin Marshall / Abel Heywood 1882 First Edition A Near Fine Softcover copy in a Near Fine 342pp. plus advertisements, Red Cloth, black decoration, gilt lettering fading to the spine, unobtrusive ownership inscriptions to front pastedown and title page - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 25480
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BEITH, JANET  No Second Spring
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1933, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Keith Henderson. Beith, Janet Keith Henderson NO SECOND SPRING Hodder and Stoughton 1933 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine,slight soiling to the jacket spine and rear panel - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.9 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 18398
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BENTLY, JOHN  Liver and Lights 8: The One True G'Love: The Writings of John Berrymun Soake, Printer, Poet, Mystic
Greenwich, John Bently / Liver and Lights. 1988, First Edition. Card Wraps. BENTLY, John LIVER AND LIGHTS 8: THE ONE TRUE G'LOVE: THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BERRYMUN SOAKE, PRINTER, POET, MYSTIC John Bently / Liver and Lights 1988 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Wraps First Edition no 95 in a limited edition of 106 with green glove, squashed lager tin and an invitation to the officlal launch laid in in a cream box Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed. Signed by Author.
GBP 167.63 [Appr.: EURO 187.75 US$ 279.27 | JP¥ 24842] Book number: 25808
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BENTLY, JOHN ( THE BILLYMAN)  Liver and Lights No. 9
Greenwich, John Bently / Liver and Lights. 1989, First Edition. Card Wraps. BENTLY, John ( The Billyman) LIVER AND LIGHTS NO. 9 John Bently / Liver and Lights 1989 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Wraps First Edition no 79 in a limited edition of 200 with red flower and red jewel Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed. Signed by Author.
GBP 95.78 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 159.57 | JP¥ 14194] Book number: 25807
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BERMANT, CHAIM  Berl Make Tea
London, Chapman & Hall. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover. BERMANT, Chaim BERL MAKE TEA Chapman & Hall 1965 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with a short closed tear to the front panel and slight damage to the rear where a label has been removed Signed by Author to ffep, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author to ffep, undated and with an inscription.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.94 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 26149
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SAMAD BIHRANGI  The Little Black Fish and Other Modern Persian Stories
Three Continents. 1982. Unknown Binding. BEHRANGI, Samad THE LITTLE BLACK FISH AND OTHER TALES Rastakhiz-e Siahkal nd ca 1970's A Near Fine copy, binding is Card Covers 62pp. plus short bibliography, reproduced typescript bound in glossy card, also includes One Peach, a Thousand Peaches and Twenty Four Hours Adrift, introduction by Rastakhiz-e Siahkal - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.96 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 25990
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BLAKE, KATHERINE [ANGELA LEMAIRE]  Are You Trying to Annoy Me?: Waltzing Matilda, Waltzing Matilda, Who'LL Come a-Waltzing Matilda with Me?
London, Macmillan. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333103971). Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Robert MacAulay dutwrapper. BLAKE, Katherine [Angela Lemaire] Robert MacAulay dutwrapper ARE YOU TRYING TO ANNOY ME?: WALTZING MATILDA, WALTZING MATILDA, WHO'LL COME A-WALTZING MATILDA WITH ME? Macmillan 1969 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn and lightly rubbed dustwrapper showing browning to the spine, long gift inscription which reveals the authors pseudonym Signed by Author to ffep, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author to ffep, undated and with an inscription.
GBP 153.26 [Appr.: EURO 171.75 US$ 255.33 | JP¥ 22713] Book number: 26262
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BRENDA  The Children of Windystreet [Windy Street]
London, J.F. Shaw. nd [1912]. Hardcover. Brenda THE CHILDREN OF WINDYSTREET [WINDY STREET] J.F. Shaw nd [1912] A Good copy, binding is Hardcover 288pp. rubbed green cloth, frontispiece, light intermal foxing, hinges tender, gift inscription to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 26606
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

O'BRIEN, EDNA  Girls in the Married Bliss
London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover. O'BRIEN, Edna GIRLS IN THE MARRIED BLISS Jonathan Cape 1964 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Fair price clipped shelfworn and chipped essentially complete dustwrapper with several closed tears, gift inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.94 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 23559
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

RAYMOND BRIGGS  Tin Pot Foreign General and the Old Iron Woman
Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1984-09-21. (ISBN: 0241113636). Paperback. Some scuffs and creases on cover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 026996
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come, Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream: Wherein Is Discovered the Manner of His Setting out, His Dangerous Journey, and Safe Arrival at the Desired Country
New York, Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME, DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM: WHEREIN IS DISCOVERED THE MANNER OF HIS SETTING OUT, HIS DANGEROUS JOURNEY, AND SAFE ARRIVAL AT THE DESIRED COUNTRY Peter Pauper Press A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Pictorial Cover, Hardcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.94 | JP¥ 2841] Book number: 21212
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BURNEY, FRANCES  Cecilia or Memoirs of an Heiress
Great Eastern Street, London, J.M. Dent. 1893, First Thus. Hardcover. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley title page. Burney, Frances Aubrey Beardsley title page CECILIA OR MEMOIRS OF AN HEIRESS J.M. Dent 1893 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Thus nice three volume set in green boards, gilt lettering and motif, t.e.g. slightly browned endpapers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 26706
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005