Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

History::Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
A. J BARKER  The West Yorkshire Regiment;: (the XIVth Regiment of Foot) (Famous regiments)
Cooper. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850521505). Hardcover. unclipped dustwrapper showing bumping to the corners and the head and tail of the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.17 | JP¥ 1821] Book number: 027131
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BOISSEAU, H.E  THE PRUDENTIAL STAFF AND THE GREAT WAR
London, Chatto and Windus. 1938, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843424363). Hardcover. Boisseau, H.E THE PRUDENTIAL STAFF AND THE GREAT WAR Chatto and Windus 1938 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 168pp. slightly soiled and rubbed red cloth, gilt lettering and crest. ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.82 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.82 | JP¥ 2393] Book number: 20964
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HARDY, MAJOR A.C. ETAL  332 SIEGE BATTERY R.G.A., [ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY] AN ACCONT OF IT'S ADVENTRES IN THE GREAT WAR 1917-1918
Windsor, Privately Printed. ca 1922, First Edition. Hardcover. HARDY, Major A.C. etal 332 SIEGE BATTERY R.G.A. [ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY] AN ACCOUNT OF IT'S ADVENTURES IN THE GREAT WAR 1917-1918 Privately Printed ca 1922 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition Ownership inscription to front pastedown, Gr. J. Davenport 108646 , 332 S.B. Battery. 134pp, 13 Illustrations and maps, dark blue cloth faded red lettering. bumping to corners 332nd Siege Battery went out to the Western Front on 18 May 1917 armed with four 6" howitzers. It first went into the line at Ploegstreet and Le Bizet, before moving to Ypres. In October 1917 the battery moved to Athies.It was at St. Leger from 27 Oct to 13 Nove 17; at Metz-en-Couture (Cambrai) from 16-20 Nov 17; and at Beaumetz from 20 Nov 17 to 21 March 18. From 21-22 March 18 it was at Lebucquiere; at Bapaume from 22 March to 24 March 18. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 407.89 [Appr.: EURO 447.5 US$ 674.65 | JP¥ 58037] Book number: 25374
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MARTIN KITCHEN  German Officer Corps, 1890-1914
Oxford University Press. 1968-06. (ISBN: 0198214677). Hardcover. Dust jacket is marked and torn; text has some instances of underlining and annotations. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Poor.
GBP 10.24 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1457] Book number: 035170
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HUNT, J.L. AND PRINGLE, A.G. (COLLECTED AND EDITED BY)  SERVICE SLANG - A FIRST SELECTION
London, Faber and Faber. 1943, First Edition. Card Covers. HUNT, J.L. and Pringle, A.G. (collected and edited by) SERVICE SLANG - A FIRST SELECTION Faber and Faber 1943 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition gift inscription from J.L. Hunt to fep, light browning to paper covered card covers Signed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. Signed.
GBP 12.23 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.23 | JP¥ 1740] Book number: 26130
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - LAKE, A. J.  THE COMING OF DRAGONS: NO. 1 (DARKEST AGE)
Bloomsbury. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747570620). Softcover. LAKE, A. J. THE COMING OF DRAGONS: NO. 1 (DARKEST AGE) Bloomsbury 2006 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 5.09 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.42 | JP¥ 724] Book number: 23265
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HUGH GRAY MARTIN  The History of the Fifteenth Scottish Division, 1939-1945
Edinburgh and London, W. Blackwood. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: with maps and illustratons. MARTIN, Lieutenant-General H.G. with maps and illustratons THE HISTORY OF THE FIFTEENTH SCOTTISH DIVISION 1939-1945 William Blackwood 1948 First Edition A Good Hardcover copy in a Poor 383pp. black decorated cloth showing dampstaining to the edges and head of the spine which could be removed by restoration, gilt lettering to spine, in soiled remnants of dustwrapper which actually detract from the look of the book - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Poor.
GBP 101.97 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 168.66 | JP¥ 14509] Book number: 26749
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MASON, FRANCIS K.  FAMOUS PILOTS AND THEIR PLANES
Galley Press. 1981, Reprint. Hardcover. Mason, Francis K. FAMOUS PILOTS AND THEIR PLANES Galley Press 1981 Reprint A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 25930
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PERRIS, G.H  THE CAMPAIGN OF 1914 IN FRANCE AND BELGIM
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1915, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: With maps and plates by F. F. Perris and photographs by the author. PERRIS, G.H With maps and plates by F. F. Perris and photographs by the author THE CAMPAIGN OF 1914 IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM Hodder and Stoughton 1915 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition maroon cloth slightly stained and rubbed, gilt lettering pencilled annotation to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 13223
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PORTWAY, DONALD  SCIENCE AND MECHANISATION IN LAND WARFARE
Cambridge, W. Heffer. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover. Portway, Donald SCIENCE AND MECHANISATION IN LAND WARFARE W. Heffer 1938 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.59 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 50.6 | JP¥ 4353] Book number: 20762
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - WILLIAM POWELL  The Anarchist Cookbook (C-066)
Barricade Books. 1989-09, Reprint. (ISBN: 0962303208). Paperback. a nice copy with slight rubbing to the covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 027301
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HAROLD MATTHEW SHURLOCK  600 questions & answers on Air Force law
Gale & Polden. 1950, revised. Hardcover. Some light scuffing and staining of cover; previous owner's name on fly leaf; pages yellowed. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/None.
GBP 3.01 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 428] Book number: 035223
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FRITZ STERNBERG  THE MILITARY AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION OF OUR TIME
ATLANTIC BOOKS, LONDON. 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Dust jacket is scuffed, creased and chipped; cover has a few marks and corners are bumped. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good.
GBP 22.40 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.05 | JP¥ 3187] Book number: 035130
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MAJOR J.D.P. STIRLING.  The First and The Last. The Story of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards 1939-1945.
London and Glasgow, Art & Educational Publishers. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Coloured frontispiece, black & white photographic illustrations, folding maps. 8vo, pp.xv:193, original black cloth lettered in faded gilt on spine with gilt badge on front cover, hinges tender corners bumped, with slight bubbling to the cloth some marks and shelf-wear. long inscription to ffep by one young A. Blackledge who seems to have wished he was there .. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 63.84 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 US$ 105.59 | JP¥ 9084] Book number: 027132
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DANIEL HORN (EDITOR) RICHARD STUMPF  The Private War of Seaman Stumpf: The Unique Diaries of a Young German in the Great War
London, Leslie Frewin. 1969. (ISBN: 0090961005). Paperback. in worn and chipped essentially complete dustwrapper, slight spine lean, internally clean with no markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 16.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 027124
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

TEMPEST, CAPT. E.V.  HISTORY OF THE 6TH BATTALION WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT VOLUME 1.-1/6TH BATTALION 1914-1918
London, Percy Lund, Humphries. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover. TEMPEST, Capt. E.V. HISTORY OF THE 6TH BATTALION WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT VOLUME 1.-1/6TH BATTALION 1914-1918 Percy Lund, Humphries 1921 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 357pp. 20 maps and 48 illustrations, slight rubbing and fraying to side of spine, front hinge tender, Volume 1.-1/6th Battalion 1914-1918 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 203.94 [Appr.: EURO 223.75 US$ 337.32 | JP¥ 29018] Book number: 25356
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

TROUBETZKOY, ALEXIS S  ROAD TO BALAKLAVA: STUMBLING INTO WAR WITH RUSSIA
Trafalgar Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969241704). Hardcover. Troubetzkoy, Alexis S ROAD TO BALAKLAVA: STUMBLING INTO WAR WITH RUSSIA Trafalgar Press 1986 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper with a nick adjacent to the front flap of the dustwrapper Signed by Author to title page, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author to title page, dated and with an inscription.
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.74 | JP¥ 2903] Book number: 20927
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WARNER, PHILIP  ARMY LIFE IN THE '90'S
Country Life. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600302342). Hardcover. Warner, Philip ARMY LIFE IN THE '90'S Country Life 1975 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 15.29 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.29 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: 20727
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005-2010