Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

History::Industrial

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
DAVIS, PROFESSOR W.  Hosiery Manufacture
London, Pitman. 1931, Second Edition. Hardcover. DAVIS, Professor W. HOSIERY MANUFACTURE Pitman 1931 Second Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Poor 136pp. blue cloth, gilt lettering, a nice copy in remnants of the dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 26500
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DODD, WILLIAM  The Factory System Illustrated in a Series of Letters to Lord Ashley
London, John Murray. 1842, First Edition. Hardcover. DODD, William THE FACTORY SYSTEM ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO LORD ASHLEY John Murray 1842 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 264pp. cloth rubbed and bumped to corners, label to spine faded, bears the ownership inscription of S. Fielden (possibly Samuel Fielden eldest son of John Fielden) of Centre Vale, Todmorden to the title page. The book is internally clean and the binding is tight but has sporadic underlining in red, most notably highlighting references to Todmorden. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 479.08 [Appr.: EURO 536.75 US$ 798.15 | JP¥ 70999] Book number: 26735
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - HOWE, ELLIC AND WAITE, HAROLD E.  The London Society of Compositors : A Centenary History
London, Cassell. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. HOWE, Ellic and WAITE, Harold E. THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS : A CENTENARY HISTORY Cassell 1948 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Good A history of the printing trade in London, and the formation of the society and its union. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Good.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 3393
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HOAD, JUDITH  This Is Donegal Tweed
Shoestring. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951159003). Hardcover. Hoad, Judith THIS IS DONEGAL TWEED Shoestring 1987 First Edition A Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped unpriced shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 21045
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HOLMES, JAMES  Cotton Cloth Designing
Burnley, Lupton Bros. 1904, Second Edition. Hardcover. HOLMES, James COTTON CLOTH DESIGNING Lupton Bros 1904 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Edition 156pp. plus index an advertisements blue cloth, gilt lettering, 41 leaves of plates Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription.
GBP 153.30 [Appr.: EURO 171.75 US$ 255.4 | JP¥ 22719] Book number: 25375
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HOUGHTON, P.S.  The Milling Machine
London, Crosby Lockwood. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. HOUGHTON, P.S. THE MILLING MACHINE Crosby Lockwood 1948 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 229pp. maroon cloth, gilt lettering, ownership inscription to front pastedown (Wilson Crossley, Todmorden) - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 25810
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005