Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

History::Yorkshire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ADDY, JOHN (ETAL.)  The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Part 164 (Being the Fourth Part of Volume XLI)
West Yokshire, Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1966. Softcover. ADDY, John (etal.) THE YORKSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL PART 164 (BEING THE FOURTH PART OF VOLUME XLI) Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1966 A Good copy, binding is Softcover slightly soiled paper wraps, the fourth part of Volume XLI - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | JP¥ 2530] Book number: 26608
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ANON [MICHAEL ATKIN]  Beggars Bridge Thomas Ferries 1568 - 1630 , Compiled by Tom Bentley
Scarborough, Bracken Press. 1977, First Edition. Half-Leather. ANON [Michael Atkin] BEGGARS BRIDGE Thomas Ferries 1568 - 1630 , compiled by Tom Bentley Bracken Press 1977 A Very Good copy, binding is Half-Leather First Edition No 12 in a limitation of 75 Wooden boards covered with hand made paper, showing rubbing to the corners, gilt lettering to the spine showing rubbing, there is loss to one of the leather ties that secure. Internally some of the unstitched pages show light tanning there are 18 copper bite, aquatint etchings protected by tissue guards with facing text, naturally digital images can be made available if required - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 910.24 [Appr.: EURO 1009.5 US$ 1511.91 | JP¥ 133571] Book number: 26098
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BAIN, JAMES (ED.)  The Authentic Map Directory of South West Yorkshire Including the Whole of the Industrial Area of the West Riding
London, Geographia. [1948]. Hardcover. Bain, James (ed.) THE AUTHENTIC MAP DIRECTORY OF SOUTH WEST YORKSHIRE INCLUDING THE WHOLE OF THE INDUSTRIAL AREA OF THE WEST RIDING Geographia [1948] A Good copy, binding is Hardcover A complete copy showing all the signs of heavy use with several internal taped repairs and associated soiling, nonetheless an acceptable reference copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 81.44 [Appr.: EURO 90.5 US$ 135.27 | JP¥ 11951] Book number: 25360
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BINNEY, MARCUS  Satanic Mills: Industrial Architecture in the Pennines
Save Britain's Heritage. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 090597803X). Softcover. BINNEY, Marcus SATANIC MILLS: INDUSTRIAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE PENNINES Save Britain's Heritage 1979 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition no internal markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 26781
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MONTAGUE BLATCHFORD  The History of the Halifax Industrial Society Limited for Fifty Years: To Commemorate the Celebration of Its Jubilee in January 1901
Womersley, Exchange Printing Works. 1901. Unknown Binding. Edges worn, corners bumped, some scuffs to cloth boards; endpapers discoloured; previous owner's name and address inscribed fep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/None.
GBP 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.41 | JP¥ 3658] Book number: 026997
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CLARKE, MIKE  The Leeds and Liverpool Canal
Preston, Carnegie Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948789409). Hardcover. CLARKE, Mike THE LEEDS AND LIVERPOOL CANAL Carnegie Press 1990 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 26386
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DUCKHAM, BARON FREDERICK  The Yorkshire Ose
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. Devon, First Edition. (ISBN: 071534160X). Hardcover. DUCKHAM, Baron Frederick THE YORKSHIRE OUSE David and Charles Devon First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and rubbed complete dustwrapper, ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | JP¥ 2530] Book number: 26379
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FIRTH, GARY ETAL  Meltdown: Words and Images from West Yorkshire Foundries
Leeds, Heads Together Productions. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954882814). Softcover. FIRTH, Gary etal MELTDOWN: WORDS AND IMAGES FROM WEST YORKSHIRE FOUNDRIES Heads Together Productions 2004 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition signed by Hilary Benn to the half title page, no other internal markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26555
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - HEGINBOTTOM, J.A. [BRONTE INTEREST]  A History of the Lord Nelson (Luddenden)
Wimbledon, London, Burning Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952788802). Card Covers. Ill.: Abigail Edgar. HEGINBOTTOM, J.A. [Bronte interest] Abigail Edgar A HISTORY OF THE LORD NELSON (LUDDENDEN) Burning Books 1992 A Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26081
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HOLT, ALLEN  A Pennine Pioneer: The History of Summit Railway Tunnell
George Kelsall. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946571295). Softcover. HOLT, Allen A PENNINE PIONEER: THE HISTORY OF SUMMIT RAILWAY TUNNELL George Kelsall 1999 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 25389
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - HUDSON, PATRICIA (EDITOR  West Riding Wool Textile Industry: A Catalogue of Business Records (Pasold Occasional Papers)
Wiltshire, Pasold Research Fund. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903859041). Hardcover. HUDSON, Patricia (editor WEST RIDING WOOL TEXTILE INDUSTRY: A CATALOGUE OF BUSINESS RECORDS (PASOLD OCCASIONAL PAPERS) Pasold Research Fund 1975 A Near Fine copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition gift inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26736
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS  Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: Roman York Volume I
The Stationery Office. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK: ROMAN YORK VOLUME I The Stationery Office 1972 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 26.83 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.56 | JP¥ 3937] Book number: 25350
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS  Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: The Defences Volume II
The Stationery Office. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: 0117003271). Hardcover. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK: THE DEFENCES Volume II The Stationery Office 1962 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 26.83 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.56 | JP¥ 3937] Book number: 25351
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MULROY, J.J.  Upon This Rock: The Story of the Church in Halifax
Halifax, Mulroy. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover. MULROY, J.J. UPON THIS ROCK: THE STORY OF THE CHURCH IN HALIFAX Mulroy 1952 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, previous owners inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26717
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

NEWELL, ABM.  A Hillside View of Industrial History, a Study of Industrial Evolution in the Pennine Highlands with Some Local Records
Todmorden, Privately Printed. 1925, First Edition. (ISBN: 0678006954). Hardcover. Newell, Abm. A HILLSIDE VIEW OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY, A STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL EVOLUTION IN THE PENNINE HIGHLANDS WITH SOME LOCAL RECORDS Privately Printed 1925 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 281pp including index to plates, slight internal foxing - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 25357
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

POLLARD,, SIDNEY  Sheffield Outrages Report Presented to Trades Unions Commissioners
New York, Kelley. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0678077665). Hardcover. POLLARD,, Sidney SHEFFIELD OUTRAGES REPORT PRESENTED TO TRADES UNIONS COMMISSIONERS Kelley 1971 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with slight chipping to the head of the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 25355
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ROTH, H. LING  Yorkshire Coiners, 1767-83
Halifax, S.R. Publishers. 1971, Reissue. (ISBN: 0854097309). Hardcover. ROTH, H. Ling YORKSHIRE COINERS, 1767-83 S.R. Publishers 1971 Reissue A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.65 | JP¥ 5623] Book number: 26574
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALIFAX BUILDING SOCIETY  Eighty Years of Home Building - the Halifax Plan. The Romantic History of the Halifax Building Society and a Record of the Services of Its Two General Managers During Eighty-Four Years
London, Halifax Building Society. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover. HALIFAX BUILDING SOCIETY EIGHTY YEARS OF HOME BUILDING - THE HALIFAX PLAN. THE ROMANTIC HISTORY OF THE HALIFAX BUILDING SOCIETY AND A RECORD OF THE SERVICES OF ITS TWO GENERAL MANAGERS DURING EIGHTY-FOUR YEARS Halifax Building Society 1937 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 124pp. blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26330
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SOWERSBY, MOSES  Recitations in the Folk-Speech of East Yorkshire and Other Poems... With an Introductory Preface by the Very Reverend A.P. Purey-Cust
Leeds, Richard Jackson. 1914, First Edition. Hardcover. SOWERSBY, Moses RECITATIONS IN THE FOLK-SPEECH OF EAST YORKSHIRE AND OTHER POEMS .. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY PREFACE BY THE VERY REVEREND A. P. PUREY-CUST Richard Jackson 1914 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 92pp. purple cloth showing fading to the spine and the edge of the front board, light foxing to page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 26125
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

VERSEY, H.C.  Geology and Scenery of the Countryside Round Leeds and Bradford
London, Thomas Murby. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: 0045540020). Hardcover. Versey, H.C. GEOLOGY AND SCENERY OF THE COUNTRYSIDE ROUND LEEDS AND BRADFORD Thomas Murby 1948 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped essentially complete dustwrapper with some closed tears - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 20904
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

VERSEY, H.C.  Geology and Scenery of the Countryside Round Leeds and Bradford
London, Thomas Murby. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: 0045540020). Hardcover. Versey, H.C. GEOLOGY AND SCENERY OF THE COUNTRYSIDE ROUND LEEDS AND BRADFORD Thomas Murby 1948 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped essentially complete dustwrapper with some closed tears - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 25363
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WALTON, JAMES  Early Timbered Buildings of the Huddersfield District
Huddersfield, Tolson. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover. WALTON, James EARLY TIMBERED BUILDINGS OF THE HUDDERSFIELD DISTRICT Tolson 1955 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Poor in remnants of shelfworn dustwrapper, illustration to front intact, ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26664
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WIGHTMAN, PETER  Pennine Panorama
Nelson, Gerrard. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover. Wightman, Peter Pennine Panorama Gerrard 1968 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped essentially complete dustwrapper, ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 26596
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005