Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

History::Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - GEORGE E. BEAN  Turkey's Southern Shore
John Murray Publishers Ltd. 1984-07-19. (ISBN: 0719541654). Hardcover. A few scuffs and creases on dust jacket along with some amount of sunning; text clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 36.08 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 5294] Book number: 027022
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

M.E. FALKUS  Industrialisation of Russia, 1700-1914.
See Comments. 1972-01-01. Paperback. Shows light reading wear; cover slightly yellowed; text is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 10.04 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.68 | JP¥ 1473] Book number: 027068
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FOSTER, FREDERICK, C. (COMPILER)  A Dive Into the Records -Records of the United Mariner's Lodge No 30
United Mariner's Lodge. 1933, First Edition. Hardcover. FOSTER, Frederick, C. (compiler) A DIVE INTO THE RECORDS -RECORDS OF THE UNITED MARINER'S LODGE NO 30 United Mariner's Lodge 1933 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition Records of the United Mariner's Lodge No 30 - 1801-1933. Sparsely illustrated in b/w. Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.49 | JP¥ 8436] Book number: 9394
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HATCH, EVELYN M.  Burgundy Past and Present
London, Methuen. 1927, First Edition. Hardcover. HATCH, Evelyn M. BURGUNDY PAST AND PRESENT Methuen 1927 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 239pp.plus advertisements, blue cloth, glt lettering to the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26769
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

LARSEN, AXEL  Dansk Norske Heltehistorier 1814-1864
Copenhagen, Unknown. 1896. Hardcover. LARSEN, Axel DANSK NORSKE HELTEHISTORIER 1814-1864 1896 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover 179pp. maroon decorated cloth, gilt lettering,decorative endpapers, in Danish - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26541
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - M.V. PHILIPON DE LA MADELAINE  L'Orleanais - Histoire Des Ducs Et Du Duche D'Orleans
Paris, Mallet et Cie. 1845, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Parr MM. Baron , Francais, C. Nanteuil et Rouargue. M.V. Philipon De La Madelaine Parr MM. Baron , Francais, C. Nanteuil et Rouargue L'ORLEANAIS - HISTOIRE DES DUCS ET DU DUCHE D'ORLEANS Mallet et Cie 1845 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition slightly marked cream boards, gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, internally slightly foxed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 47.89 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.55 | JP¥ 7028] Book number: 19587
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

GIOSUE MUSCA  Carlo Magno E Harun Al-Rashid (Storia E Civilta) (Italian Edition)
Italy, Edizioni Dedalo. 1996. (ISBN: 8822005422). Harcover. Some scuffing and creasing to dust jacket; book itself is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 48.11 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 79.91 | JP¥ 7060] Book number: 027031
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

NIGEL NICOLSON  Napoleon 1812
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297787101). Hardcover. unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, no internal markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 6.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 026904
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

W.H. PRESCOTT  History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic
Bickers & Son. 1885-01-01, New and Revised Edition. Unknown Binding. Prescott, W.H. THE HISTORY OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA (2 VOLS) George Routledge nd A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover New and Revised Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 43.11 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 71.61 | JP¥ 6326] Book number: 3275
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WATSON, ROWAN  The Playfair Hours. A Late Fifteenth Century Illuminated Manuscript from Rouen (V&a, L. 475-1918)
London, Victoria and Albert Museum. 1984. (ISBN: 0905209982). Hardcover. WATSON, Rowan THE PLAYFAIR HOURS. A LATE FIFTEENTH CENTURY ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FROM ROUEN (V&A, L.475-1918) Victoria and Albert Museum 1984 A Fine copy, binding is Hardcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/No Jacket As Issued.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.65 | JP¥ 5623] Book number: 25837
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005