Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

History::Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
PARETI, LUIGI, ASSISTED BY PAOLO BREZZI AND LUCIANO PETECH  The Ancient World;Three Volumes Part 1 - 1200bc to 500bc; Part 2 - from About 500bc to the Christian Era; Part 3 - from the Beginnings of the Christian Era to About Ad500; Translated from the Italian by Guy E.F. Chilver and Sylvia Chilver, PUBLISHED UNDE
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover. PARETI, Luigi, assisted by Paolo Brezzi and Luciano Petech THE ANCIENT WORLD;THREE VOLUMES PART 1 - 1200BC TO 500BC; PART 2 - FROM ABOUT 500BC TO THE CHRISTIAN ERA; PART 3 - FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA TO ABOUT AD500; TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY GUY E. F. CHILVER AND SYLVIA CHILVER, PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF UNESCO (THE INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR A HISTORY OF THE SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF MANKIND), George Allen and Unwin 1965 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrappers, a nice three volume set - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 24674
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - CHURCHWARD, DR. ALBERT  Origin and Evolution of the Human Race
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1921, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564594270). Hardcover. Churchward, Dr. Albert ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF THE HUMAN RACE George Allen and Unwin 1921 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 511pp. red cloth fading to spine, gilt lettering and decoration - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 52.69 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 87.52 | JP¥ 7732] Book number: 20994
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

RALPH WARREN VICTOR ELLIOTT  Runes: An Introduction
Manchester University Press. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0719030080). Hardcover. unclipped unpriced very slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with faint fading to the spine. Internally clean and uninscibed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 027190
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

COLES, J.M. AND D.D.A. SIMPSON  Studies in Ancient Europe, Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott
Leicester, Leicester University Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718510798). Hardcover. Coles, J.M. and D.D.A. Simpson STUDIES IN ANCIENT EUROPE, ESSAYS PRESENTED TO STUART PIGGOTT Leicester University Press 1968 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Poor in remnants of dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Poor.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 15095
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MATZ, VON FRIEDRICH  Grosse Kulturen Der Fruhzeit - Kreta, Mykene, Troja
Stuttgart, Gustav Klipper. 1956. Hardcover. Matz, Von Friedrich GROSSE KULTUREN DER FRUHZEIT - KRETA, MYKENE, TROJA Gustav Klipper 1956 A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper, text in German - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 22308
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

NUTT, ALFRED  The Influence of Celtic Upon Mediaeval Romance
Long Acre, David Nutt. 1904, Second Edition. Hardcover. NUTT, Alfred THE INFLUENCE OF CELTIC UPON MEDIAEVAL ROMANCE David Nutt 1904 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Edition blue cloth, fasded to the spine, gilt lettering, endpapers browning - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26169
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005