| next page |
| Magpie Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARTHUR, SIR GEORGE Lord Haig London, William Heinemann. 1928, New Impression. Hardcover. ARTHUR, Sir George LORD HAIG William Heinemann 1928 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover New Impression rubbing to cloth, ownership inscription to front pastedown, light foxing to page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 25942 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JENNIFER Norman Mailer: Quick Change Artist London, Macmillan. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333248104). Hardcover. BAILEY, Jennifer NORMAN MAILER: QUICK CHANGE ARTIST Macmillan 1979 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, slight spine lean - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26659 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| ROBERT BECKER Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art Knopf. 1996-02-13. (ISBN: 0394567919). Hardcover. Some marks and scuffs on dust jacket; page edges discoloured; text unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.44 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 28.97 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 027111 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
|
| BERMANT, CHAIM Genesis London, Robson. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861051751). Hardcover. Bermant, Chaim GENESIS Robson 1998 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. GBP 5.11 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 25934 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| BLACK, CLEMENTINA (ED.) The Cumberland Letters,: Being the Correspondence of Rich. Dennison Cumberland & George Cumberland, between the Years 1771 & 1784 London, Martin Secker. 1912, First Edition. Hardcover. Black, Clementina (ed.) THE CUMBERLAND LETTERS,: BEING THE CORRESPONDENCE OF RICH. DENNISON CUMBERLAND & GEORGE CUMBERLAND, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1771 & 1784 Martin Secker 1912 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 352pp. red cloth, gilt decorationa and lettering lightly faded to the spine, top edge gilt, light foxing to edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | JP¥ 2530] Book number: 20933 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| BONFIGLIOLI, MARGARET The Mortdecai ABC London, Viking. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670910848). Hardcover. Bonfiglioli, Margaret The Mortdecai ABC Viking 2001 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, boards bowing slightly Signed by Author to title page, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author to title page, undated and with an inscription. GBP 43.11 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 71.61 | JP¥ 6326] Book number: 26238 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| BOYD, ZACHARY Four Letters of Comforts for the Deaths of the Earle of Hadingtoun and of the Lord Boyd: 1640 Edinburgh, 1878, First Edition. Half-Leather. Boyd, Zachary FOUR LETTERS OF COMFORTS FOR THE DEATHS OF THE EARLE OF HADINGTOUN AND OF THE LORD BOYD: 1640 1878 A Very Good copy, binding is Half-Leather First Edition 16pp. maroon cloth, spine cracked and rubbed but holding, endpapers foxed, 150 copy limitation - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | JP¥ 2530] Book number: 21165 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4TH EARL OF Letters Written by the Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son in Three Volumes London, J. Walker. 1810. Hardcover. CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of LETTERS WRITTEN BY THE LATE RIGHT HONOURABLE PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, EARL OF CHESTERFIELD, TO HIS SON IN THREE VOLUMES J. Walker 1810 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover rubbed and dusty green cloth showing bumping to the corners, gilt lettering to spine, ownership inscriptions to all three volumes, hinges tender and holding, lightly tanned internally - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good. GBP 167.63 [Appr.: EURO 186 US$ 278.43 | JP¥ 24599] Book number: 26235 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| FRANCES DONALDSON Child of the Twenties HART-DAVIS. 1959. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Book is clean and tight, text unmarked; gift dedication on endpaper. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Acceptable/None. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 027036 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| LEVESON-GOWER, GEORGE Years of Endeavour, 1886-1907 London, John Murray. 1942, Reprint. Hardcover. Leveson-Gower, George YEARS OF ENDEAVOUR, 1886-1907 John Murray 1942 Reprint A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn and soiled dustwrapper Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 20940 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| LEVESON-GOWER, GEORGE Years of Content, 1858. -1886 London, John Murray. 1940, First Edition. Hardcover. Leveson-Gower, George YEARS OF CONTENT, 1858.-1886 John Murray 1940 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn and soiled dustwrapper Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 20941 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| MEL GUSSOW Conversations with Pinter Nick Hern Books. 1995-05-18. (ISBN: 1854592068). Paperback. Cover has some scuffs and creases; some water damage and marks on end paper. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Acceptable. GBP 3.31 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 486] Book number: 026999 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| JOHN (EDITOR). HAYWARD Dr. Johnson: Some Observations and Judgements Upon Life and Letters. Zodiac Books. 1948. Hardcover. Spine is split along upper portion; some marks on cover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Poor/None. GBP 1.92 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.19 | JP¥ 282] Book number: 027007 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| CHRISTOPHER HITCHENS Orwell's Victory Allen Lane Penguin Press. 2002. (ISBN: 071399584X). Paperback. Shows some shelf-wear: some scuffing and creasing to cover; also some biro marks on end paper, 1 page of text and the front cover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Acceptable. GBP 6.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 026998 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| COSTLEY-WHITE HOPE Mary Cole Countess of Berkeley. A Biography. HARRAP. 1961-01-01. Hardcover. Dust jacket is faded, scuffed, discoloured and quite worn, but is intact and displays no major faults; book itself is clean and tight, text unmarked; endpapers and page edges are yellowed. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good. GBP 3.22 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 027025 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, JUSTINE Michael Ayrton: A Biography London, Andre Deutsch. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233988467). Hardcover. HOPKINS, Justine MICHAEL AYRTON: A BIOGRAPHY Andre Deutsch 1994 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 25899 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| HOWARD, JOYCE, [HENRY MILLER] Letters to Hoki Tokuda Miller London, Robert Hale. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709040113). Hardcover. HOWARD, Joyce, [Henry Miller] LETTERS TO HOKI TOKUDA MILLER Robert Hale 1990 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper showing light bumping to corners - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26092 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| IRVING, HENRY English Actors, Their Characteristics and Their Methods. A Discourse... Delivered in the University Schools at Oxford, on Saturday June 26, 1886. Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1886, First Edition. Card Covers. Irving, Henry ENGLISH ACTORS, THEIR CHARACTERISTICS AND THEIR METHODS. A DISCOURSE . DELIVERED IN THE UNIVERSITY SCHOOLS AT OXFORD, ON SATURDAY JUNE 26, 1886. Clarendon Press 1886 A Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition chipping and soiling to covers and spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 21218 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| DEREK JARMAN Dancing Ledge (a Quartet Original) Quartet Books. 1984-08. (ISBN: 0704334615). Paperback. Some scuffing and creasing to cover. Text is clean dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good. GBP 12.63 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.98 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 027065 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| JONES, JACK Union Man: Autobiography London, Collins. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002171724). Hardcover. JONES, Jack UNION MAN: AUTOBIOGRAPHY Collins 1986 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.49 | JP¥ 8436] Book number: 26651 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| KEMERI, SANDOR Rambles with Anatole France London, Ernest Benn. 1927, First Edition. Hardcover. KEMERI, Sandor RAMBLES WITH ANATOLE FRANCE Ernest Benn 1927 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 335pp. slightly rubbed green boards, gilt lettering, uncut - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 25955 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| KOCHER, PAUL Master of Middle Earth: The Achievement of J.R. R. Tolkien London, Thames and Hudson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500010951). Hardcover. Kocher, Paul MASTER OF MIDDLE EARTH: THE ACHIEVEMENT OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN Thames and Hudson 1973 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper,slight spine lean - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26208 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| LAMB, HAROLD Gengis Khan Emperor of All Men London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. nd, Seventh Impression. Hardcover. LAMB, Harold GENGIS KHAN EMPEROR OF ALL MEN Eyre and Spottiswoode nd Seventh Impression A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Fair unclipped shelfworn, soiled and chipped Keystone Library dustwrapper, pencilled ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Fair. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26364 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| PHILIP LARKIN All What Jazz Faber and Faber. 1970-02-09, 1st. (ISBN: 0571092403). Hardcover. 1st edition. Ex-library: stamps on endpapers and flyleaf and occasional instances throughout the text; dust jacket shows small amount of scuffing and discolouration. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good. GBP 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.78 | JP¥ 952] Book number: 027101 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| DAY-LEWIS, SEAN Cecil Day-Lewis: An English Literary Life London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297777459). Hardcover. DAY-LEWIS, Sean CECIL DAY-LEWIS: AN ENGLISH LITERARY LIFE Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn and slightly discoloured dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26613 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. |
| next page | |
| Magpie Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005