| next page |
| Magpie Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALPATOV, M.V. Treasures of Russian Art of the 11th - 16th Centuries (Painting) Leningrad, Aurora. 1971. Hardcover. ALPATOV, M.V. TREASURES OF RUSSIAN ART OF THE 11TH - 16TH CENTURIES (Painting) Aurora 1971 A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped unpriced shelfworn and lightly soiled dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 23556 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| M DROSTE; BAUHAUS ARCHIV Bauhaus (Big) Taschen. 1994. (ISBN: 3822802956). Paperback. light wear to covers, slight wear to spine. Intermally clean and uninscribed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 7.82 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.99 | JP¥ 1148] Book number: 026899 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| AYRTON, MICHAEL Maze and Minotaur, an Exhibition of Work on the Theme: Bronzes, Drawings, and Etchings Somerset, The Bruton Gallery. 1973. Card Covers. Ayrton, Michael MAZE AND MINOTAUR, AN EXHIBITION OF WORK ON THE THEME: BRONZES, DRAWINGS, AND ETCHINGS The Bruton Gallery 1973 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers very slightly worn pictorial card covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 20970 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| ALFONS HERMENEGILD MARIA BIEDERMANN Die Passion. Reproductions of Icons, with Text by A.H. M. Biedermann (Ikonen. Bdch. 5. ) Germany, Catholic Art Book Guild. 1958. Unknown Binding. Dust jacket is creased. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good. GBP 6.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 026961 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BIRD, NICKY Red Herrings Leeds Museums and Galleries. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901981656). Card Covers. Bird, Nicky Red Herrings Leeds Museums and Galleries 1998 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Card Covers copy in a Very Good Indeed no. 137 in a limitation of 500 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good Indeed. GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 26099 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| EMMA BUDGE Die Sammlng Fra Emma Bdge, Hambrg. Katalog Mit Allen 1020 Losen Der Versteigerng Am 27. , 28. . 29. September 1929 IM Aktionshas Pal Grape, Berlin. Berlin, Germany, Paul Graupe. 1937, First Edition. Card Covers. Ill.: with 152 black and white plates. with 152 black and white plates DIE SAMMLUNG FRAU EMMA BUDGE, HAMBURG. KATALOG MIT ALLEN 1020 LOSEN DER VERSTEIGERUNG AM 27. 28. U. 29. SEPTEMBER 1929 IM AUKTIONSHAUS PAUL GRAUPE, BERLIN. Paul Graupe 1937 A Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition 190pp. plus 152 black and white plates, paper wraps damaged with some loss to the spine, contents and white card covers sound and intact - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good. GBP 215.52 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 357.98 | JP¥ 31626] Book number: 25835 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| DU CARME, FENAND Un Peintre Brugeois: Jose Storie Editions Gauloises. Softcover. Du Carme, Fenand UN PEINTRE BRUGEOIS: JOSE STORIE Editions Gauloises A Good copy, binding is Softcover no 18 of a limited edition of 500, soiled paper wraps with chipping to the spine, internally slight foxing to the text - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 20620 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K. ED. N.R. BANERJEE A Catalogue of the Special Exhibition of Paintings and Books in Honour of the Birth Centenary of Ananda K. Coomaraswamy New Delhi, National Museum New Delhi. 1976, First Edition. Card Covers. Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. ed. N.R. Banerjee A CATALOGUE OF THE SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND BOOKS IN HONOUR OF THE BIRTH CENTENARY OF ANANDA K. COOMARASWAMY National Museum New Delhi 1976 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition 60pp including one colourplus a further 16 black and white plates to the rear, slight soiling to covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.18 | JP¥ 13357] Book number: 20610 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| DELEU, JOZEF The Low Countries: Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands; No. 8 for 2000 Flemish-Netherlands Foundation. 2000. (ISBN: 9075862423). Paperback. DELEU, Jozef THE LOW COUNTRIES: ARTS AND SOCIETY IN FLANDERS AND THE NETHERLANDS; NO.8 FOR 2000 Flemish-Netherlands Foundation 2000 A Very Good copy, binding is faint reading crease to spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.24 | JP¥ 2319] Book number: 20566 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| DESCHARNES, ROBERT Dali, L'Oeuvre Et L'Homme La Bibliotheque des Arts. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 2880011752). Hardcover. Ill.: Dali. Descharnes, Robert Dali DALI, L'OEUVRE ET L'HOMME La Bibliotheque des Arts 1984 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, french text, slight bumping to base of spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.18 | JP¥ 13357] Book number: 21192 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| DHAINAUT Collection de Madame Dhainaut. Tableaux Modernes. Anciennes Porcelaines Tendres, de Saxe. Bronzes Anciens. 19/05/1924 Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. 1924, First Edition. Card Covers. DHAINAUT COLLECTION DE MADAME DHAINAUT. TABLEAUX MODERNES. ANCIENNES PORCELAINES TENDRES, DE SAXE. BRONZES ANCIENS. 19/05/1924 Galerie Georges Petit 1924 First Edition A Very Good Card Covers copy in a Good - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 25836 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| TRACEY EMIN Borrowed Light. Tracey Emin British Council. 2007-08. (ISBN: 0863555896). Hardcover. Dust jacket has some scuffs, creases, small tear and marks; book itself is clean and tight. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good. GBP 11.73 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.48 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 027006 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FITTON, JAMES James Fitton, R.A. 1899-1982: Dulwich Picture Gallery 12 November 1986-4 January 1987 London, Dulwich Picture Gallery. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950156426). Softcover. FITTON, James JAMES FITTON, R.A. 1899-1982: DULWICH PICTURE GALLERY 12 NOVEMBER 1986-4 JANUARY 1987 Dulwich Picture Gallery 1986 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover First Edition 92pp. exhibition catalogue, black and white and colour reproductions throughout - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26631 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FRY, ROGER (INTRODUCTION) Catalogue of an Exhibition of Florentine Painting Before 1500 London, Burlington Fine Arts Club. 1920, First Edition. Hardcover. FRY, Roger (Introduction) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FLORENTINE PAINTING BEFORE 1500 Burlington Fine Arts Club 1920 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition green cloth, gilt lettering, fading and fraying to the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 23561 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FURST , HERBERT Portrait Painting, Its Nature and Function London, John Lane. 1927, First Edition. Hardcover. Furst , Herbert PORTRAIT PAINTING, ITS NATURE AND FUNCTION John Lane 1927 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 166 reproductions of portraits, ownership inscription to front pastedown, front hinge cracked - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 20989 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| GARNER, PHILIPPE Contemporary Decorative Arts from 1940 to the Present Day London, Phaidon. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714820032). Hardcover. GARNER, Philippe Contemporary Decorative Arts from 1940 to the Present Day Phaidon 1980 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26394 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| H.P. (TRANS. ROSENWALD, HANS) GERHARD The Icons of the Mother of God (Pictorial Library of Eastern Church Art Volume 1) Germant, Catholic Art Book Guild . 1964-01-01. Hardcover. Some light scuffing to dust jacket; small amount of spotting on endpapers. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.49 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 026958 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| HANSEN, LYS Passionate Paint: The Art of Lys Hansen Mainstream Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840180951). Softcover. HANSEN, Lys PASSIONATE PAINT: THE ART OF LYS HANSEN Mainstream Publishing 1998 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition gift inscription to Shelley Rohde Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26611 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| HARRISON, TONY ; HOCKNEY DAVID ETAL For Jonathan with Our Love Forever and Ever West Yorkshire, Maggie Silver. 1997. Spiral Bound. Ill.: David Hockney. Harrison, Tony ; Hockney David etal David Hockney FOR JONATHAN WITH OUR LOVE FOREVER AND EVER Maggie Silver 1997 A Near Fine copy, binding is Spiral Bound A booklet to celebrate the life of Jonathan Silver of Salts Mill in Saltaire, presumably produced for his funeral ceremony on 1997 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.18 | JP¥ 13357] Book number: 26629 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| HILLIARD, NICHOLAS Treatise Concerning the Arte of Limning: Together with a More Compendious Discourse Concerning Ye Art of Limning Carcanet Press. 1992, Reissue. (ISBN: 0856359718). Softcover. HILLIARD, Nicholas TREATISE CONCERNING THE ARTE OF LIMNING: TOGETHER WITH A MORE COMPENDIOUS DISCOURSE CONCERNING YE ART OF LIMNING Carcanet Press 1992 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover Reissue - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26354 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| HODIN, J.P. Oskar Kokoschka: The Artist and His Time,a Biographical Study London, Cory,Adams & Mackay. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. Hodin, J.P. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA: THE ARTIST AND HIS TIME,A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY Cory,Adams & Mackay 1966 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good price-clipped shelfworn and chipped essentialy complete dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.24 | JP¥ 2319] Book number: 21170 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| POTTER, JOECHEN AND SABINE FISCHER (ED.) Gunter Umberg Staatliche Kunsthalle. 1991. Card Wraps. Potter, Joechen and Sabine Fischer (ed.) GUNTER UMBERG Staatliche Kunsthalle 1991 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Wraps German/English Text from a Baden Baden exhibition 23rd November, 1991 1st January, 1992, slightly rubbed blue covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 21167 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| SHEERAN, JOHN AND IMOGEN LOCK Marie Walker Last Hebden Bridge, Sheeran Lock. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951711407). Card Covers. SHEERAN, John and Imogen Lock MARIE WALKER LAST Sheeran Lock 1991 A Near Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition no internal markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 26646 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| KEPPEL, FREDERICK The Golden Age of Engraving: A Specialist's Story About Fine Prints New York, Baker and Taylor. 1910, Third Edition. (ISBN: 1410212491). Hardcover. Keppel, Frederick THE GOLDEN AGE OF ENGRAVING: A SPECIALIST'S STORY ABOUT FINE PRINTS Baker and Taylor 1910 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Third Edition bookplate to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 21193 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR Saul and David London, Thames & Hudson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500231931). Hardcover. Kokoschka, Oskar SAUL AND DAVID Thames & Hudson 1973 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, unnumbered out of series copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 20699 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. |
| next page | |
| Magpie Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005