| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELS, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT ABELS.) Antique Firearms and Edged Weapons; Catalog No. 24 New York, Robert Abels. [no date]. (Pamphlet) Good to very good. 145pp. Illustrations, illustrated cover. Light wear to edges, previous owner's name. Illustrations by Robert Abels. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102525 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABELS, ROBERT Antique Firearms and Edged Weapons; Catalog No. 26 New York, Robert Abels. [circa 1940s]. (Pamphlet) Good to very good. 156pp. The covers are soiled and detached. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 127464 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEAR, FRED Fred Bear's World of Archery Garden City, Doubleday & Company. (ISBN: 0-385-11275-0) . 1979, 1st edition. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. xii, 402pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, appendix, glossary, index. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 136987 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BISHOP, CHRIS (EDITOR) The Complete Encyclopedia of Weapons of World War II Etobicoke, Prospero Books. (ISBN: 1-894102-22-3) . [1999]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 544pp. Photograph endpapers, monochrome and color photographs and illustrations, diagrams, glossary. The inner boards have very faint tape stains. "The Comprehensive Guide to over 1,500 Weapons Systems, including Tanks, Small Arms, Warplanes, Artillery, Ships, and Submarines". Book about Military Hardware. (Weapons, Armaments, Artillery, Aviation (Military), Encyclopedia, Military Vehicles, Tanks) . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 132005 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRIDGES, TOBY (EDITOR) Black Powder Gun Digest Chicago, Follett Publishing. (ISBN: 0-695-80360-3) . [1972]. (4to paperback) Very good. 288pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, glossary. Introduction by Fess Parker. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 112964 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWNELL, F.R. "BOB Gunsmith Kinks. Gunsmith Kinks II (2 Volumes) Montezuma, F. Brownell & Son, Pubs. 1980, 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jackets. 496, 496pp. Illustrations, tables, index. The dust jackets are edgeworn and soiled. A Fascinating and Widely Varied Accumulation of Shop Kinks, Short Cuts, Techniques and Comments sent by Practicing Gunsmiths from all over the World. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 137454 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWNING, JOHN (WITH CURT GENTRY.) (BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN M. BROWNING.) John M. Browning; American Gunmaker; An Illustrated Biography of the Man and His Guns Garden City, Doubleday & Company. [1980], 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. ix, 323pp. Color frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, map, notes, bibliography, index. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket, and a previous owner's label on the front endpaper. Biography of John M. Browning. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 135659 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUTLER, DAVID F. United States Firearms; The First Century 1776-1875 New York, Winchester Press. (ISBN: 0-87691-030-4) . [1971]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 249pp. Photographs, illustrations by the author, diagrams, tables, graphs, index. There is a small closed tear on the bottom of the spine of the dust jacket, and there is a previous owner's bookplate. "A Detailed Account of the Design Evolution of American Small Arms, with Newly Developed Information on Their Ballistics". Time Period 18th Century & 19th Century. Locale: United States. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 122961 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHAPEL, CHARLES EDWARD The Art of Shooting New York, A.S. Barnes. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 424pp. Illustrations, tables, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 009352 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COMBS, ROGER (EDITOR) Crossbows Northbrook, DBI Books. (ISBN: 0-87349-007-X) . [1987]. (4to paperback) Very good. 192pp. Illustrations, photographs, list of manufacturers and importers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134765 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FULLER, CLAUD E. The Rifled Musket New York, Bonanza Books. [1958], 2nd printing. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 302pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, tables, diagrams. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 133230 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HALBRITTER, KURT Halbritters Waffenarsenal Munchen, Carl Hanser. [1977]. (Square hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 153pp. Illustrations by the author, index. The spine is faded. :Ein nutzlicher Lehrgang durch die geheimen Waffenkammern der Geschichte Von den altagyptischen Festungsbauten bis zu den Flugmaschinen des 19. Jahrhunderts". Text in German Language. Locale: Germany. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 127576 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HALBRITTER, KURT Halbritters Armoury; An intraduction to the secret weapons of history London, Ernest Benn. (ISBN: 0-510-00039-8) . [1978]. (Square hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 160pp. Illustrations, index. Locale: Germany. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 127577 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HALLOCK, KEN Hallock's .45 Auto Handbook Kenneth R. Hallock. 1980. (Trade paperback) Very good. iii, 178pp. Illustrations, photographs, tables, folding diagram. There is a previous owner's name inside the front cover, there is a stamp on the title page. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 136189 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HALLOCK, KEN How to Assemble Your Own .45 Auto . [circa 1980]. (Staplebound) Very good. 19pp. Illustrations. There is a previous owner's name inside the front cover and a stamp on the contents page. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 136190 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HANSON, CHARLES E. The Trade Rifle Sketchbook Chadron, Fur Press. 1981, 2nd printing. (Oblong paperback) Very good. 48pp. Illustrations. Writing in ink on rear cover and inside front cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103664 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HUNT, W. BEN (WITH JOHN J. METZ.) The Flat Bow Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing Company. [1953], Revised Edition. (Staplebound) Very good. 70pp. Photographs, illustrations, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 136782 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| KUHNHAUSEN, JERRY (EDITED BY NOEL KUHNHAUSEN.) The Colt .45 Automatic; A Shop Manual McCall, VSP Publishers. [1989], 3rd printing. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 201pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables. Edited by Noel Kuhnhausen. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 136187 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LATHAM, JOHN WILKINSON British Military Swords; From 1800 to the Present Day London, Hutchinson of London. [1966], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 91pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, bibliography, appendices, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: Great Britain. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 127184 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LAW, RICHARD D. (EDITED BY R. BLAKE STEVENS.) Sniper Variations of the German K98k Rifle (Publisher series: Backbone of the Wehrmacht.) Cobourg, Collector Grade Publications. (ISBN: 0-88935-222-4) . [2002], 2nd edition. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 222pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs, illustrations, appendices, bibliography. Edited by R. Blake Stevens. Publisher series: Backbone of the Wehrmacht 2. (Weapons, Mauser (Rifle) Karabiner 98k, Rifles (Bolt Action), Snipers, Wehrmacht, World War 2). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 136133 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MATTHEWS, CHARLES W. Shoot Better with Centerfire Rifle Cartridges Ballistics Tables Lakewood, Bill Matthews Inc.. (ISBN: 0-9613734-0-7) . [1984], 1st edition. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 558pp. A nice copy of this very scarce book. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 135292 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MCHENRY, ROY C. (WITH WALTER F. ROPER.) Smith & Wesson Hand Guns Huntington, Standard Publications. 1945, 1st printing. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 233pp. 63 plates, index. Minor chipping and some small closed tears to dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 102752 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MUELLER, CHESTER (WITH JOHN OLSON.) Small Arms Lexicon and Concise Encyclopedia South Hackensack, Shooter's Bible Inc.. 1968, 1st printing. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 309pp. 2" felt marker stroke on endpapers. Illustrations, tables. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 002745 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUTHOR NOT NAMED] Colt's Revolvers; Automatic Pistols Hartford, Colt's Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Co. A-70-7TH. [circa 1927]. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 41pp. An illustrated catalog of revolvers, automatic pistols, and price list of component parts. Also laid in is a pink sheet (PL-11-R) Price list March 1927. There is a previous owner's name stamped on each item. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 128612 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| [AUTHOR NOT NAMED] The Directory of the World's Weapons Enderby, Marshall Cavendish. [1996]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 188pp. Photographs, illustrations, indices. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 109229 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005