next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Undetermined

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMSON, ARTHUR  Bird Beast and Lover
St. Boniface, Editions Ink Inc.. (ISBN: 0-921260-02-4) . 1994, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 126. a numbered copy from a limited edition of 126. (4to) Fine. Signed by the author. 10 woodblock illustrations. Locale: Manitoba.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001954
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATI  Conflagrations in America Since 1914; a Record of the Principal Conflagrations in the United States and Canada ...
Boston, National Fire Protection Assoc.. 1942. (Pamphlet) Good to very good. 39pp. Photographs, tables. Some staining on front cover. Locale: United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007771
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILEY, MARTIN (EDITOR)  The Folio Society Book of the 100 Greatest Portraits
London, Folio Society. 2004. (4to in slipcase) Near fine, no dust jacket. 219pp. In near fine slipcase. Color plates, index.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 134417
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BELLAMY, EDWARD  Looking Backward; 2000-1887 (Publisher series: Modern Library.)
New York, Modern Library. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 276pp. Illustrated endpapers. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Publisher series: Modern Library 22 . Introduction by Heywood Broun.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015408
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BIERSTEDT, ROBERT (EDITOR)  The Making of Society; an Outline of Sociology
New York, Modern Library. [1959], Revised Edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 557pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 110600
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BLACKWELL, DANA J.  "Vienna Regulators" of Lenzkirch and Lorenz Bob ca. 1870; With Historical Essay and suggestions for their care
Bristol, American Clock and Watch Museum. (ISBN: 0-930476-21-2) . [1990], 2nd edition. (stiff paper covers) Near fine. 144pp. Illustrated title page, photographs, illustrations, glossary. Book about Lenzkirch factory, Lorenze Bob & Viennese clockmaking. Locale: Germany.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 125933
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CALVERTON, V.F. (EDITOR)  Anthology of American Negro Literature (Publisher series: Modern Library.)
New York, Modern Library. [1929]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 535pp. Pinkish red cloth in a no. 8 (Toledano) binding with Kent endpapers. The has a half-inch chip from the top of the spine and lists 292 titles. Publisher series: Modern Library 163.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 131528
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CHASE, DEBORAH (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LESLIE SHERWIN.)  The Medically Based No-Nonsense Beauty Book
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-48049-X) . 1975, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 285,xii. Illustrations, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate. Illustrations by Leslie Sherwin.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 106791
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DAVIDSON, JOHN (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLES NUETZEL) (ENDPAPER ILLUSTRATION BY HORACE BRODZKY.)  Poems of John Davidson (Publisher series: Modern Library.)
New York, Boni and Liveright. [1924]. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 140pp. Type 2 binding in green leatherette. Illustrated endpapers. There are minor tears on the fixed endpapers. Pseudonym of Charles Nuetzel. Endpaper illustration by Horace Brodzky. Publisher series: Modern Library 60.2.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125628
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DAVIS, LEE H. (EDITED BY KATHY I. EVERETT.)  The Greek Revival Influence on American Clock Case Design and Empire Clock Case Development
Columbia, National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors. 1991. (4to paperback) Very good. 112pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, notes, bibliography. NAWCC Bulletin Supplement 18, Summer, 1991. Edited by Kathy I. Everett.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 118127
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DICKENS, CHARLES (INCLUDES MAMIE DICKENS, AND GEORGINA HOGARTH: LETTERS OF CHARLES DICKENS EDITED BY HIS SISTER-IN-LAW AND HIS ELDEST DAUGHTER (VOLS IV-VI); JOHN FORSTER: LIFE OF CHARLES DICKENS (VOLS I-III).)  Charles Dickens (6 Volumes) (Includes Mamie Dickens, and Georgina Hogarth--Letters of Charles Dickens Edited by His Sister-In-Law and His Eldest Daughter (Vols IV-VI); John Forster--Life of Charles Dickens (Vols I-III).)
London, Chapman and Hall. 1872 - 1882, various printings. (Leather binding) Very good. 398, 462, 552, 463, 464, 308pp. Two 3-volume sets numbered as one. Finely bound in tan morocco with decorative borders in gilt and blind, the spines in 6 compartments with gilt decoration (two compartments with red leather labels), the edges and inner dentelles tooled. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon page markers, side-notes, indices. Vols 1, 2 and 3 have a frontispiece with tissue guard and one plate each, illustrations, and bear the legend "Forster" at the foot of the spine. Vols 4 & 5 have photograph frontispieces (each with a small chip on the bottom left corner). The last 3 volumes have the legend "Daughter" at the foot of the spine. A presentable set with minor shelfwear marred only by Vol 6 having a signature sprung and having 3 leaves detached. There is an armorial bookplate in each volume. Includes Mamie Dickens, and Georgina Hogarth (The Letters of Charles Dickens Edited by His Sister-In-Law and His Eldest Daughter (Vols IV-VI)) & John Forster (The Life of Charles Dickens (Vols I-III)).
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 134101
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Camille (Publisher series: Modern Library.)
New York, Modern Library. [1925], 1st Modern Library Edition. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 270pp. Dark green fabricoid. Gilt decorated cover. Previous owner's inscription, light spine wear at top and bottom. Publisher series: Modern Library. Introduction by Edmund Gosse.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 111783
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY F.C. TILNEY.)  Twenty Years After
Montreal, Oxford Society. [no date]. (Limp leather) Very good, no dust jacket. 712pp. Textured brown leather. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine, ribbon marker, decorated endpapers, frontispiece, plates. Previous owner's stamp, some scuffing to spine. Illustrations by F.C. Tilney.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 110350
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

O'FAOLAIN, SEAN  The Story of Ireland
London, Collins. 1946, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 48pp. Folding map, maps, black and white and color illustrations. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Ireland. (History (Ireland)) .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 006051
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

GROSS, KIM JOHNSON (WITH JEFF STONE & RACHEL URQUHART.) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY GENTL & HYERS.)  Chic Simple. Woman's Face; Skin Care and Makeup
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-679-44578-1) . 1997. (Square small 4to hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 190pp. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs and illustrations, resources, index. Photography by Gentl and Hyers.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 120083
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

HANFF, HELENE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY NATACHA LEDWIDGE.)  84, Charing Cross Road
London, Folio Society. 2007. (Hardcover in slipcase) Fine, no dust jacket. xiii, 209pp. In near fine slipcase. Illustrated red cloth. Frontispiece, illustrations. Illustrations by Natacha Ledwidge. Introduction by Sue MacGregor.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003238
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

HELLMAN, LILLIAN  Four Plays by Lillian Hellman (Includes Children's Hour; Days to Come; Little Foxes; Watch on the Rhine.)
New York, Modern Library. [1942]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 330pp. Light red cloth. Includes The Children's Hour, Days to Come, The Little Foxes & Watch on the Rhine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 106916
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

IBSEN, HENRIK  A Doll's House: Ghosts: An Enemy of the People (Publisher series: Modern Library.)
New York, Boni and Liveright. [no date]. (Limp cloth) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 252pp. Brown, number 1 leatherette binding with marbled endpapers. Very minor wear at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Publisher series: Modern Library 6.1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 131768
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

JACKSON, VICTORIA (WITH PADDY CALISTRO.) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY DOUGLAS KIRKLAND.)  Redefining Beauty; Discovering Your Individual Beauty, Enhancing Your Self-Esteem
New York, Warner Books. (ISBN: 0-446-51740-2) . [1993], 1st edition. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 161pp. Decorated cover, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, color illustrations. Photography by Douglas Kirkland.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 113672
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

JESSUP, ALEXANDER (EDITOR)  The Best American Humerous Short Stories
New York, Boni and Liveright. 1920. (Limp cloth) Near fine, no dust jacket. 276pp. Green fabricoid in the second binding style with Brodzky endpapers and the monogram with 'BL' enclosed in a plain circle. There are a few scattered white dots on the front, the back cover has heavier whitish spotting, and the corners are lightly worn, otherwist a crisp, tight copy. Locale: United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 129652
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

KATRA, JOSEPH R. (EDITED BY AMY J. SMITH.)  Clockmakers & Clockmaking in Southern Maine 1770-1870
Columbia, National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors. [1989]. (4to paperback) Very good. 80pp. Photographs, map, bibliography. NAWCC Bulletin Supplement 17, Summer, 1989. Time Period 18th Century & 19th Century. Edited by Amy J. Smith. Locale: Maine; United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118125
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

KING, STEPHEN  Firestarter
New York, Viking Press. (1980). () Very good. 428pp. Subject: Fiction-Horror Keywords: Horror Fiction Description: VG in sl torn dj.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 127862
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

LANDIS, PAUL (EDITOR) (INCLUDES PIERRE CORNEILLE: CID; PIERRE CORNEILLE: CINNA; JEAN RACINE: ANDROMACHE; JEAN RACINE: ATHALIAH; JEAN RACINE: BRITANNICUS; JEAN RACINE: PHAEDRA.)  Six Plays by Corneille and Racine (Includes Pierre Corneille--Cid; Pierre Corneille--Cinna; Jean Racine--Andromache; Jean Racine--Athaliah; Jean Racine--Britannicus; Jean Racine--Phaedra.)
New York, Modern Library. [1931]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 372pp. Includes Pierre Corneille (The Cid), Pierre Corneille (Cinna), Jean Racine (Andromache), Jean Racine (Athaliah), Jean Racine (Britannicus) & Jean Racine (Phaedra). Translated with introduction by Paul Landis. Translated by Robert Henderson.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 104095
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

LANDON, LAETITIA ELIZABETH (ENGRAVING BY BENJAMIN REES DAVIES; PORTRAIT OF LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN; MARGUERITE BLESSINGTON; THOMAS LAWRENCE; JUDITH PASTA.)  Schloss's English Bijou Almanac for 1839
London, Schloss Albert. [1838]. (Hardcover) Poor. [64]pp. Unfortunately this tiny book is lacking its covers, the front endpaper and the internal six leaves of the first signature (being the title page, and portraits of the Duke of Wellington and the Duchess of Kent with the accompanying poems of tribute). Included are portraits of Thomas Lawrence, Beethoven, Lady Blessington and singer Judith Pasta, a calendar for 1839, the birth dates of the royal family, lists of the sovereigns of Europe, the Queen's ministers, and ladies of the court. This is one of a series of almanacs published by Schloss between 1836 and 1843. Bondy says of the Schloss's Almanacs: They are true miracles of engraving, illustration, binding and presentation. Each of them has six charming plates accompanied by poems of praise, not infrequently their first appearance in print. Engraving by Benjamin Rees Davies. Portrait of Ludwig Van Beethoven, Marguerite Blessington, Thomas Lawrence & Judith Pasta.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 126690
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

LECKY, WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE  History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne
New York, D. Appleton. 1897, 3rd Revised Edition. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 468,407pp. Two volumes. 3/4 leather, top edge gilt, notes, index. Slight to scuffing spine, vol 2 has minor fading.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 007786
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005