next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Travel and Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 753 title(s) on 31 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Canadian Oxford Atlas of the World
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1957, 2nd edition. (Folio hardcover) Very good to fine in good to very good dust jacket. 96,XXVI, 92pp. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Map endpapers, maps, notes, gazetteers. The edges are lightly shelf-worn and the dust jacket is edgeworn and there is a large closed tear across the front panel. Locale: Canada; World.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 100602
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAM, EVELYN  Behind the Shoji
London, Methuen & Co. [1910], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 306pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and a gilt illustration on the spine. Locale: Japan.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 132320
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMIC, LOUIS  The Native's Return; an American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country
New York, Harper. 1934, 13th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 370pp. Photos, index. Locale: Croatia; Yugoslovia.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002589
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, RICHARD (WITH RONALD LOCKLEY.) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY PETER HIRST-SMITH.)  Voyage Through the Antarctic
New York, Alfred A Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-52858-1) . 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 160pp. Black and white and color photographs, map. There is a previous owner's inscription and a bookplate. Photography by Peter Hirst-Smith. Locale: Antarctic.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 122603
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDOUS, TONY  The Illustrated London News Book of London's Villages
London, Secker & Warburg. (ISBN: 0-436-01150-6) . [1980]. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 284pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, maps. Locale: ; London.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115030
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDRIDGE, DON  The Rescue of Captain Scott
East Linton, Tuckwell Press. (ISBN: 1-86232-070-5) . [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in near fine dust jacket. 215pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, map, notes, bibliography, index. There is a previoous owner's name on the top of the front endpaper. Book about Harry McKay, Captain, National Antarctic Expedition & Robert F. Scott. Foreword by Jeff Lonsdale. (Antarctica, H.M.S. Discovery, Exploration (Antarctic), Explorers (Antarctic), Voyages and Travels (Antarctic)) .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 131790
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLAN, CHRIS  Everest 82; Canadians Face the Ultimate Challenge
Montreal, Travel Times. 1982. (Paper covers) Very good. 18pp. Cover photograph, color photographs, maps, diagram. Travel Times Special Issue Volume XIX, Number 6. Foreword by Roland Michener. Locale: Mount Everest.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 120925
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, H.C.  Bush and Backwoods; a Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States
Michigan State University Press. 1959. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 153pp. Owner bookplate Notes, appendices, index. Locale: Australia; United States.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002565
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIN, MOHAMED (WITH GRAHAM HANCOCK & DUNCAN WILLETTS.)  Journey through Pakistan
Nairobi, Camerapix Publishers International. (ISBN: 0-370-30489-6) . [1982], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 255pp. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs. Locale: Pakistan.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 004630
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, WILLIAM R. (WITH CLAY BLAIR.)  Nautilus 90 North
London, Hodder and Stoughton. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 190pp. Photographs, index, map endpapers. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Northwest Passage.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009542
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, J.R.L.  Vinland Voyage
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. [1967], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 278pp. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations, diagram, maps, appendices, bibliography. The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn. Locale: Atlantic Ocean; New England.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 124122
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARMSTRONG, JOE C.W.  From Sea Unto Sea; Art & Discovery Maps of Canada
Toronto, Fleet Books. (ISBN: 0-7706-0030-1) . [1982]. (Folio hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Maps, charts. Locale: Canada.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 116560
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARMSTRONG, WALTER  The Thames; from its Rise to the Nore
London, J.S. Virtue. [1886-1987]. (4to) Very good. 176, 176pp. Three quarter brown morocco with pebbled boards. Two volumes bound in one. Marbled endpapers and edges, illustrated with nearly 400 engravings in the text and 16 etchings or steel plates, maps, indices. This is a wonderful volume with only very minimal age spotting and the one troubling exception to its condition being that the index to the final part is detached and the following blank pages (which are attached) have magazine and newspaper articles taped to them. Locale: ; Thames River.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 120859
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARTHUR, STANLEY CLISBY  Old New Orleans; A History of the Vieux Carre, its Ancient and Historical Buildings
New Orleans, Harmanson. 1955, 12th printing. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 146pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, folding map, index. Lacks the full color map. "The most complete and first authentic book on the French Quarter". Locale: French Quarter (New Orleans); Louisiana; New Orleans; United States.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 122857
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASCHER, ABRAHAM  The Kremlin (Series: Wonders of Man.)
New York, Newsweek. [1972]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 172pp. Decorated endpapers, color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, maps, bibliography, index. Locale: Moscow; Russia. Series: Wonders of Man.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105525
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASHDOWN, CHARLES H.  British Castles
London, Adam and Charles Black. 1911. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 208pp. Gilt lettering, illustrated cover with decorative border, top edge gilt, color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, plans, diagrams, index. Previous owner's inscription and label, 16 postcards taped onto tapestained endpapers, light spine wear at top and bottom, corners bumped and rubbed. Locale:.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 116893
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

GRAND RIVER CONSERVATION AUTHORITY  Canoeing on the Grand River; A Canoeists' Guide for a Trip Down Ontario's Scenic Grande River
Cambridge (Ontario), Grand River Conservation Authority. [1982]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 18pp. Photographs, folding maps, there are 2 pamphlets laid in, one on la Fortune Conservation Area and the other on Byng Island Conservation Area. Locale: Grand River (Ontario); Ontario. (Travel, Canoe Routes, Canoeing, Guidebooks (Ontario)) .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 130951
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BABINTON, MARGARET A.  The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons. (1939), 3rd Rev Ed. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 88p. Signed by the author. Decorated cloth cover. Black and white and color photographs. The top and bottom of the spine is lightly worn and the front inner hinge is starting to crack. Locale: ; Canterbury.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004234
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACK, GEORGE  Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835
Edmonton, M.G. Hurtig. [1970], 1st Hurtig Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 663pp. Illustrations, appendices, list of subscribers, folding map. There are 2 brief previous owner inscriptions, one of which is markered out. Book about Arctic Land Expedition. Introduction by William C. Wonders. Locale: Western Canada. (Arctic/Polar, Exploration (Arctic), Explorers, Voyages and Travels (Canada)).
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 130852
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BADSTUBNER, ERNST  Stadkirchen Der Mark Brandenburg
Berlin, Evangelische Verlagsanstalt. [1982]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 216pp. Embossed cloth cover, photograph endpapers, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, folding map, bibliography, index. Introduction by D. Albrecht Schonherr. Text in German Language. Locale: Germany.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 108555
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAEDEKER, K.  Allemagne du Sud et Autriche; Manuel du Voyageur
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker. 1902, 12th edition. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. xvi, 432pp. Ribbon markers. Tables, maps, folding maps, index. There is notation made in pencil on the front free endpaper, the section containing p.431/2, a folding map and the back endpaper is detached, also there is a dampstain on the bottom corner of the first half of the book. Text in French Language. Locale: Austria; Germany.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 136136
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAEDEKER, KARL  Les Bords du Rhin, la Foret-Noire, les Vosges; Manuel du Voyageur
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker. 1910, 18th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xxii, 404pp. Ribbon markers. Maps, folding maps, table, index. Text in French Language. Locale: Germany; Rhineland.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 136137
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAEDEKER, KARL  The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska; Handbook for Travellers (Publisher series: Baedeker's Guide Books; Identified on cover as: Baedeker's Canada.)
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1900. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 268pp. Gilt lettering, marbled edges, folding maps, index. Light wear at top and bottom of spine, library stamp. Publisher series: Baedeker's Guide Books. Identified on cover as: Baedeker's Canada.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 110024
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAEDEKER, KARL  Palestine and Syria. Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1894, 2nd edition, revised and augmented. (Limp cloth) Good to very good. 444pp. With 17 maps, 44 plans, and a panorama of Jerusalem. The covers are worn and the book is dampstained on the top and bottom edges through about half of the book (including the panorama). The maps are generally clean. The half-title page has a two-inch horizontal tear. Locale: Palestine; Syria.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 126470
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAINBRIDGE, EDWIN  Memoir of Edwin Bainbridge
. [circa 1899]. (Hardcover) Poor, no dust jacket. 130pp. Decorated endpapers, plates, appendix, folding view of Wairoa township before volcano. Edgewear, soiling, gouge on front cover, previous owner's inscription, lacks 1st 15PP. Locale: New Zealand; Tarawera; Wairoa.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 014265
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

753 titles found on 31 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005