next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Transportation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 418 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Automobile Quarterly Magazine; Four Year Cumulative Index (Series: Automobile Quarterly.)
New York, Automobile Quarterly. 1966. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 102pp. Index to Vols. 1,2,3,4. Series: Automobile Quarterly.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001289
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  GMC Truck Series 910-960 1968 Shop Manual
Oshawa, General Motors Products of Canada. [1967]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. Illustrations, photographs tables. Time Period Roger Jean Segalat.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 101088
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  A Locomotive Engineer's Album; the Saga of Steam Engines in America (Publisher series: Old Railroad Series.)
New York, Bonanza Books. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 190pp. Photographs, frontispiece. Publisher series: Old Railroad Series 5. Locale: United States.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 105786
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  A Locomotive Engineer's Album; the Saga of Steam Engines in America (Publisher series: Old Railroad Series.)
Seattle, Superior Publishing Company. [1965], 1st edition. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 190pp. Frontispiece, photographs. Publisher series: Old Railroad Series 5. Locale: United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 113476
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  Rails West
Seattle, Superior Publishing Company. (ISBN: 0-87564-516-X) . [1960]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 191pp. Photographs, illustrations. Locale: United States; Western America.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 113514
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABDILL, GEORGE B.  This Was Railroading
Seattle, Superior Publishing Company. [1958]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Frontispiece, photographs. "An Historical Collection of Rare Photos and True Stories about the Tracks, Trains and Trainmen of the Pacific Northwest.. Including Northern California". Locale: California; Pacific Northwest; United States.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 113475
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADLEY, ROBERT  British Steam in Cameracolour 1962-68
London, Ian Allan. (ISBN: 0-7110-0987-2) . [1979]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 104pp. Color frontispiece, color photographs. There are publisher's stamps and a 1-inch mark in felt pen on the front endpaper. Time Period 1960's. Foreword by Peter Parker. Locale: England.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 131409
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AKERMAN, JOHN H.  Mountain-Climbing Trains
New York, Ives Washburn. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 110pp. Photographs. Ex-library with glue marks where pocket removed, library stamps, tape stains on endpapers. Label has been cleanly removed from dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 111676
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, GEOFFREY FREEMAN  Modern Railways
New York, Elsevier-Dutton. [1980]. (4to) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 256pp. Gilt decorated spine, black and white and color photographs, photograph endpapers, maps, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 100597
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, ALAN (EDITOR)  The Complete Book of the Car; the Definitive Illustrated Guide to the World's Favourite Automobiles
England, Carlton Books. (ISBN: 1-85868-337-8) . [1997]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 256pp. Illustrated glossy boards, photograph endpapers, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 116156
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, ROMOLA (WITH R.C. ANDERSON.)  The Sailing Ship; Six Thousand Years of History
New York, Bonanza Books. [1963]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 212pp. Illustrations, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 101852
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANKERSMIT, J.W. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRED JULSING.)  From Coach to Streamline Second Volume; History and Technical Development of the Motorcar, the Motorcycle, the Scooter, the Autocycle (Also released as: Van Koets Tot Stroomlijn Deel 2; Geschiedenis en Technische Ontwikkeling Van de Automobiel, Het Motorrijwiel, de Scooter, de Bromfiets.)
Amsterdam, J.H. Haust & Sons. [1954]. (Cigarette card album) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 74pp. Volume 2 only. Illustrated paper covered boards, frontispiece, illustrations, tables, 100 mounted cigarette cards. Some edgewear and bumping to corners. Text in Dutch and English. Cover art by Wim Ottervanger. Illustrations by Fred Julsing. Translated by Eva S. McLean. Text in Dutch Language. Also released as: Van Koets Tot Stroomlijn Deel 2; Geschiedenis en Technische Ontwikkeling Van de Automobiel, Het Motorrijwiel, de Scooter, de Bromfiets.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 105640
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

APPEL, RICHARD W.  Geared Class B Shay
Reseda, Single Shot Gallery. 1983, 1st edition. (4to staplebound) Very good. 64pp. Illustrations, photographs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134033
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

TRANSPORT CANADA AVIATION  Helicopter Flight Training Manual; January 1993
Ottawa, Canada. Aviation Regulation Directorate TP 9982E. 1993. (4to plastic comb binding) Very good. 132pp. Illustrations, graphs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137784
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACKMAN, BRIAN (WITH PHIL BACKMAN.)  Bluenose
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1000-1) . [1977], 2nd paperback printing. (4to paperback) Very good. 112pp. Photographs, illustrations, folding illustration. Locale: Nova Scotia. (Transportation, Bluenose (Schooner), Sailing, Schooners) .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 123011
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, ROY  An Illustrated History of Motorcycles
London, Promotional Reprint Company. (ISBN: 1-85648-318-5) . [1995]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 224pp. Color frontispiece, color photographs, index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133485
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, ROY  The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends; Triumph
London, Sunburst Books. (ISBN: 1-85778-037-X) . [1995]. (4to) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 96pp. Color illustrated title page, black and white and color photographs and illustrations. There is a 1-inch closed tear at the top edge of the back panel of the dust jacket. Book about Triumph (Motorcycle). Locale: England.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133487
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILEY, L. SCOTT  Automobile Quarterly Volume 1, Number 1
New York, Automobile Quarterly. 1962. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 107pp. Black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001288
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAIRD, DONAL  A Canadian History of Fire Engines
St. Catharines, Vanwell Publishing. (ISBN: 1-55125-054-3) . [2001]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 240pp. Illustrations, black and white and color photographs, appendix, bibliography, index. Locale: Canada.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 136119
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BALL, KENNETH  Vauxhall Victor 1, 2, FB, 1957-64 Autobook
Brighton, Autopress Ltd.. (ISBN: 0-85147-141-2) . [1972], reprint. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 146pp. Illustrated blue vinyl covers. Illustrations, diagrams, appendix, glossary, index. The cover is lightly soiled and the vinyl is slit along the fore-edge and bottom corner of the front cover. Workshop manual for the Vauxhall Victor 1, 2, 1957-61, Victor FB, VX 4/90 1961-64, including Bedford CA 1. Book about Vauxhall Victor (Automobile). (Transportation, Bedford (Automobile), Car Maintenance and Repair, Workshop Manuals) .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 130516
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BALLARD, ROBERT D. (WITH RICK ARCHBOLD.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY KEN MARSCHALL.)  The Discovery of the Titanic
Toronto, Madison Press. (ISBN: 0-446-51385-7) . [1987]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 230pp. Decorated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, folding plans, plans, chronology, glossary, index. "Exploring the greatest of all lost ships". Illustrations by Ken Marschall. Introduction by Walter Lord. Locale: Atlantic Ocean.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114349
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARLAY, STEPHEN  The Final Call; Why Airline Disasters Continue to Happen
New York, Pantheon. [1990]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 457pp. Bibliography, index. The edges are a bit soiled. (Transportation, Airplane Crashes, Airplanes, Aviation (Civil)) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 107421
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARRON, JAMES  Vintage Cars in Colour
London, B.T. Batsford. [1960], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 71pp. Color photographs.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005203
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BEAVER, ROY C.  Off with the Old on with the New...; The Story of the Steam Locomotives of the Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad and Predecessor Companies
Pittsburgh. 1954. (Oblong 4to staplebound) Very good plus. 64pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs, appendix. Book about Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad. Locale: United States.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 131095
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BELANGER, RENE  Conquering the North Shore by Air; Development of Aviation on the North Shore 1919-1954 (Originally published as avion a la conquete de la Cote-Nord.)
Quebec City, Les Editions La Liberte. (ISBN: 0-88609-001-6) . 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 135pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Notes, photographs, illustrations, maps, appendices, biographical notes on the pilots, bibliography. Originally published as L' avion a la conquete de la Cote-Nord. Translated by George A. Clare. Locale: Canada; Quebec. (Transportation, Aviation (Civil), Bush Pilots) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132065
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

418 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005