next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 439 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGNEW, JOHN (WITH ANGUS N. MACINNES & WILLIAM RUSSELL.)  History of the Province of Dunbartonshire 1739-1989
Provincial Grand Lodge of Dunbartonshire. [1991]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 109pp. Green leatherette with titles and emblam in gilt. Black and white and color photographs, appendices, index. Locale: Dunbartonshire (Scotland); Scotland.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 135890
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AIKENS, C. MELVIN (EDITED BY JESSE D. JENNINGS; DONA GUBLER MCLAREN.)  Excavations in Southwest Utah (Publisher series: Glen Canyon Series; University of Utah Department of Anthropology Anthropological Papers.)
Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press. 1965. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 153pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, folding map, tables, bibliography, appendix. There is a previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. Edited by Jesse D. Jennings, Dona Gubler McLaren. Publisher series: Glen Canyon Series 27 & University of Utah Department of Anthropology Anthropological Papers 76. Locale: Bonanza Dune (Utah); Goosenecks Overlook (Utah); Lamb's Knoll Caves (Utah); Parunuweap Knoll (Utah); Reusch Site (Utah); Sand Hill Site (Utah); Three Mile Ruin (Utah); United States; Utah.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 130579
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AIKENS, C. MELVIN (EDITED BY JESSE D. JENNINGS; DONA GUBLER MCLAREN.)  Virgin-Kayenta Cultural Relationships (Publisher series: Glen Canyon Series; University of Utah Department of Anthropology Anthropological Papers.)
Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press. 1966. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 66, 19pp. Map, table, notes, bibliography, appendix. There is a previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. Edited by Jesse D. Jennings, Dona Gubler McLaren. Publisher series: Glen Canyon Series 29 & University of Utah Department of Anthropology Anthropological Papers 79. Locale: United States; Utah.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 130580
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, FRANZ G. (WITH SHELDON T. SELESNICK.)  The History of Psychiatry; an Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York, Harper & Row. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 471pp. Appendices, bibliography, notes, illustrations, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEGRO, JOHN MARCO  Search in the Desert
London, Scientific Book Club. [1965]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 165pp. Maps, illustrations. Previous owner's stamp. Locale: Jordan; Middle East.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013669
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMAN (WITH VIRGINIA LEE BARNES & JANICE BODDY.)  Aman; the Story of a Somali Girl
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. [1994], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 349pp. Notes, map, bibliography. Locale: Somalia.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 111666
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, DORIS  The Unfinished Revolution; the Status of Women in Twelve Countries
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. (ISBN: 0-385-25271-4) . [1991]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 311pp. Bibliography, index. Locale: ; Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Greece; Italy; Norway; Spain; Sweden; United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 113174
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Hunting Hypothesis; a Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
New York, Atheneum. [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good dust jacket. 242pp. Bibliography, index. Tears and sticker residue on dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011613
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARENSBERG, CONRAD M.  The Irish Countryman; An Anthropological Study
London, MacMillan. 1937, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 216pp. Ex-library, and the dust jacket flaps are pasted down. Locale: Ireland.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 110678
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARNALL, ELLIS GIBBS (SIGNED BY ELLIS GIBBS ARNALL.)  What the People Want
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. [1947], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 286pp. owner stamp, corners bumped, spine faded. Signed by Ellis Gibbs Arnall.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 008856
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AVEDON, BURT  Ah, Men!; What Do Men Want? A Panorama of the Male in Crisis- His Past Problems, Present Uncertainties, Future Goals
New York, A. & W. Publishers. (ISBN: 0-89479-048-X) . [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 213pp. Notes. Locale: United States.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100481
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AVIGAD, N.  Archaeological Discoveries in the Jewish Quarter of Jerusalem; Second Temple Period
Jerusalem, Israel Exploration Society. [1976]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 26, 26pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, plans. Text in Hebrew and English. Locale: Israel; Jerusalem; Jewish Quarter (Jerusalem).
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 126561
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, EDWARD  Archaeology; Discoveries in the 1960's
New York, Praeger. [1971]. (Small 4to) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 293pp. Photographs, maps, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, and its spine is faded. Time Period Roger Jean Segalat.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100561
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, EDWARD  Digging for History; a Survey of Recent World Archaeological Discoveries 1945 - 1959
London, Adam & Charles Black. [1960]. (Small 4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, plates, index. The dust jacket has edgewear tears and chipping.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 108096
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, EDWARD (EDITOR)  The Great Archaeologists
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. (ISBN: 0-672-52052-4) . [1976]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 428pp. Black cloth with gilt decoration. Map endpapers, illustrations, color plates, index. Reprinted from Illustrated London News.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 103770
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS (WITH DAVID R. MOORE.)  People of the Dreamtime; the Australian Aborigines
New York, Walker/Weatherhill. [1970], 1st Ed. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 136pp. Map, photos. Includes letter by Aborigines. Locale: Australia.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003775
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAKER, RACHEL (BIOGRAPHY OF SIGMUND FREUD.)  Sigmund Freud
New York, Julian Messner. [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 201pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. There are previous owner's labels on the front endpaper. Biography of Sigmund Freud.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009721
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BALDWIN, STUART J.  The Elk Point Burial (Publisher series: Archaeological Survey of Alberta Occasional Paper No.)
Edmonton, Alberta Culture. 1978. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 74pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables, plan, bibliography. Publisher series: Archaeological Survey of Alberta Occasional Paper No. 11. Locale: Alberta; Elk Point (Alberta); Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 131022
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BALLARD, ROBERT D.  The Lost Wreck of the Isis (Series: Time Quest.)
Toronto, Random House. (ISBN: 0-394-22168-0) . [1990]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 64pp. Decorated endpapers, color photographs, color illustrations, maps, diagrams, glossary, wall poster on the inside of the dust jacket. Locale: Rome. Series: Time Quest. (Archaeology, Ancient History, Isis (Ship), Jason Project, Shipwrecks) .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011437
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARNES, LEONARD  Caliban in Africa; an Impression of Colour-Madness
London, Victor Gollancz. 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 245pp. Previous owner's name, bottom corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Locale: South Africa.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 104969
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARRY, IRIS  The Prentice-Hall Concise Book of Archaeology
Scarborough, Prentice Hall Canada. [1981]. (4to) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 96pp. Black and white and color illustrations, color photos, maps, glossary, index, credits.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 016047
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BASCOM, WILLIAM R. (EDITED WITH PREFACE BY SOL TAX.)  African Dilemma Tales (Publisher series: World Anthropology.)
The Hague, Mouton Publishers. (ISBN: 90-279-7509-4) . [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 162pp. Bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's stamp on the endpapers and on the top edge, and the spine is lightly faded. Edited with preface by Sol Tax. Publisher series: World Anthropology. Locale: Africa.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 007164
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BECK, SAMUEL J.  Rorschach's Test
New York, Grune & Stratton. 1944,195. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 223, 402pp. 2 volumes. Tables, bibliography, appendices, index. Extensive previous owner's inscription in Vol.1, lacks front endpaper in Vol.2.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 018009
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BEHRENSMEYER, ANNA K. (WITH ANDREW P. HILL.)  Fossils in the Making; Vertebrate Taphonomy and Paleoecology (Publisher series: Prehistoric Archaeology and Ecology Series.)
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. (ISBN: 0-226-04168-9) . [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 338pp. Maps, tables, photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Prehistoric Archaeology and Ecology Series.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 133595
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BEIJER, G.  Rural Migrants in Urban Settings; An Analysis of the Literature on the Problem Consequent on the Internal Migration from Rural to Urban Areas in 12 European Countries (1945-1961)
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff. 1963. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 327pp. Notes, bibliography. There is a previous owner's bookplate, there is glue residue on the front endpaper from a bookplate, the dust jacket flap has been pasted to the rear endpaper, and the spine is lightly faded. Foreword by G. Hendriks & E.W. Hofstee. Locale: Europe. (Sociology, Cities, Migration, Social History (Europe), Urban Studies) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 123275
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

439 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005