| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHER, BERT The End of Gay (And the Death of Heterosexuality) Toronto, Doubleday Canada. (ISBN: 0-385-25748-1) . [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 310pp. Bibliography, index. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 115079 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACKHOUSE, CONSTANCE (WITH LEAH COHEN.) The Secret Oppression; Sexual Harassment of Working Women Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1789-7) . [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 208pp. Notes. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 113389 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKER, ROBIN Sperm Wars; The Science of Sex Toronto, HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-00-255438-0) . [1996], 1st edition. 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 319pp. "The Evolutionary Logic of Love and Lust". "The book that explains how genetic programming-not our psyches-drives our most destructive sexual behaviors". Book about Human Evolution. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 127877 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BANES, SALLY (EDITOR) (EDITED BY SHELDON FRANK; TEM HORWITZ.) Our National Passion; 200 Years of Sex in America Chicago, Follett Publishing. [1976], 1st printing. (Oblong 4to paperback) Very good. 230pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. The back cover is a little shelf worn. Edited by Sheldon Frank & Tem Horwitz. Locale: United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 109148 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BASKETT, EDWARD EUGENE Entrapped Westport, Lawrence Hill. [1976], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 151pp. Frontispiece. "An accused homosexual looks at American justice". Locale: United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 102338 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BELLIVEAU, FRED (WITH LIN RICHTER.) Understanding Human Sexual Inadequacy Boston, Little, Brown. [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 242pp. Owner stamp, spine sl cocked. Ills. Foreword by Virginia E. Johnson & William H. Masters. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003357 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERNARD, JESSIE The Sex Game London, Leslie Frewin. (ISBN: 0-09-096330-X) . [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Notes. Introduction by Mary S. Calderone. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 122458 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BILLY, MARY E. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GERDA BUXTON.) In the Turning; Summer Journal of a Sojourner in the Women's Movement Squamish, Garibaldi Graphics. [1986]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 69pp. Signed by author. Illustrations. Illustrations by Gerda Buxton. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 110452 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIRD, JOSEPH (WITH LOIS BIRD.) Sexual Loving; The Experience of Love Garden City, Doubleday. 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 264pp. Bibliography. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 013150 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLY, ROBERT Iron John; a Book About Men Reading, Addison-Wesley. [1990], 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 268pp. Notes. Previous owner's inscription. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006826 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWNMILLER, SUSAN Against Our Will; Men, Women and Rape New York, Simon & Schuster. [1975], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 472pp. Notes, index. Owner label. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 005389 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLTON, ERIC Sexual Anxiety; A Study of Male Impotence Oxford, Martin Robertson. (ISBN: 0-85520-321-8) . [1980]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 197pp. Notes, bibliography, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 128709 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHESSER, EUSTACE Women; a Popular Edition of 'the Chesser Report' London, Jarrolds. [1958], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in good dust jacket. 152pp. Charts, decorated cloth cover, closed tears on dust jacket, chipping to dust jacket edges with a 1" chip from dust jacket spine top. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 100609 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHRISTENSON, CORNELIA V. (BIOGRAPHY OF ALFRED C. KINSEY.) Kinsey; A Biography Bloomington, Indiana University Press. (ISBN: 0-253-14625-9) . [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 241pp. Frontispiece, photographs, notes, Kinsey publication list, index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Biography of Alfred C. Kinsey. Foreword by Herman B. Wells. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 131093 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WAINWRIGHT Homosexual Behavior Among Males; a Cross-Cultural and Cross-Species Investigation New York, Hawthorn. [1967], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 349pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 102676 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLEUGH, JAMES Love Locked Out; A survey of love licence and restriction in the Middle Ages New York, Spring Books. (ISBN: 0-600-02216-1) . [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 320pp. Bibliography, index. Time Period Middle Ages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 121154 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, WILLIAM Are Petting Parties Dangerous? The Low-Down on Petting, the Great American Art (Publisher series: Little Blue Book; Identified on cover as: Petting Is It Dangerous?.) Girard, Haldeman-Julius. [no date]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 62pp. illustrated blue cover printed in red. There are some black smudges in the margins (likely from the printing plate). The copyright page states "Copyright" but has no date. Publisher series: Little Blue Book 1283 . Identified on cover as: Petting Is It Dangerous? USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 123084 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK (BIOGRAPHY OF HAVELOCK ELLIS.) My Life; Autobiography of Havelock Ellis Boston, Houghton Mifflin. (1939). (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 647pp. Illustrations. index. Biography of Havelock Ellis. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001882 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK (WITH GEORGE SYLVESTER VIERECK.) (EDITED BY E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS.) Plain Talks with Husbands and Wives (Publisher series: Little Blue Book.) Girard, Haldeman-Julius. [no date]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 64pp. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Publisher series: Little Blue Book 228. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 123095 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Studies in the Psychology of Sex New York, Random House. [1942]. (Hardcover set) Very good plus, no dust jackets. Not paginated. 2 volumes. Frontispiece, graphs, appendices, index. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 018087 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume VI; Sex in Relation to Society Philadelphia, F.A. Davis. 1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 656pp. Volume 6 only of the 6 vol. Set. Index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 114586 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume IV; Sexual Selection in Man; I. Touch. II Smell. III. Hearing. IV. Vision Philadelphia, F.A. Davis. 1928. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 270pp. Notes, indices. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 128633 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ESTES, CLARISSA PINKOLA Women Who Run with the Wolves; Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype New York, Ballantine Books. (ISBN: 0-345-37744-3) . [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 520pp. Notes, bibliography, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 112839 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FIELDING, WILLIAM J. (EDITED BY E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS.) The Child's Sexual Life (Publisher series: Little Blue Book; Rational Sex Series.) Girard, Haldeman-Julius. [no date]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 63pp. The copyright page states "Copyright" but has no date. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Publisher series: Little Blue Book 691 & Rational Sex Series 8. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 123091 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FLEMING, KARL (WITH ANNE TAYLOR FLEMING.) The First Time New York, Simon and Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-22070-5) . [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 319pp. "Maya Angelou, Art Buchwald, Dyan Cannon, Bernard Cornfield, Clifford Irving, Erica Jong, Jack Lemmon, Liberace, Alice Roosevelt Longworth, Debbie Reynolds, Dr. Benjamin Spock, Mae West and 16 other famous people tell about their first sexual experience". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 114893 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005