next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Science and Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 695 title(s) on 28 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABEL, P.M.  Projects of the Indus Basin Treaty
Winnipeg, P.M. Abel. 1964. (Duo-tang binder) Near fine. 10pp. Maps, tables, illustrations, bibliography. Lacks appendix. Typed paper submitted by P.M. Abel in April, 1964 for Hydrology and Flood Control at the University of Manitoba, Faculty of Engineering. Book about Indus Basin Treaty. Locale: India; Indus River; Pakistan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 135177
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABELSON, PHILIP H. (EDITOR)  Biotechnology & Biological Frontiers
Washington DC, American Association for the Advancement of Science. (ISBN: 0-87168-308-3) . [1984]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 516pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables, diagrams, bibliography, notes, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping with a 1-inch chip and a 1/2-inch chip missing from the top edges of the front panel. "This book consists of 36 outstanding papers by 136 scientists representing industrial, university, and governmental laboratories worldwide". Book about Biological Research & Genetic Engineering.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 131486
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ACZEL, AMIR D.  The Riddle of the Compass; The Invention That Changed the World
New York, Harcourt. (ISBN: 0-15-10506-00) . [2001], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 178pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables, maps, notes, bibliography, index.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 127109
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, FRANK D. (WITH W.J. DICK.)  Discovery of Phosphate of Lime in the Rocky Mountains
Ottawa, Canada. Commission of Conservation. 1915. (Paper covers) Very good. 36pp. Photographs, maps, folding map, tables, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. Book has been damp and the pages have been soiles and stuck together, and have been carefully separated, previous owner's name. Locale: Canada; Rocky Mountains.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 118421
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, ORVILLE  Elements of Engineering; with Questions and Answers; Stationary; Marine; Automotive; Locomotive
New York, Norman W. Henley. 1937. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. 478pp. Gilt lettering on spine and cover, frontispiece, diagrams, graphs, tables, index. Previous owner stamp, slight moisture damage to top front corner, chipped dust jacket.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 100453
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AGASSI, JOSEPH (WITH AARON AGASSI.)  Continuing Revolution; A History of Physics from the Greeks to Einstein (Series: History of Science.)
New York, McGraw-Hill. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 225pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, indices. Book about Aristotle, Nicolaus Copernicus, Albert Einstein, Galilei Galileo, Joseph Kepler, Isaac Newton, Plato & Pythagoras. Series: History of Science.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100491
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AGASSIZ, L.  Geological Sketches
Boston, Ticknor & Fields. 1867. (Hardcover) Near fine. 311pp. Stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Coated brown endpapers, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrations. There is some spotting on the fronticpiece and title page
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 128343
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOCK, F.J.  Zinc and Lead Deposits of Canada (Series: Economic Geology Series 8.)
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Mines. 1930. (Paper covers) Very good. 406pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, folding maps, folding maps in pocket, tables, index. Previous owner's name, spine is scuffed at the top and has a 3 inch tear at the bottom of the back hinge. Publisher series:. Locale: Canada. Series: Economic Geology Series 8.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118404
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDERMAN, W.H.  Audels Aircraft Worker; a Practical Treatise for All Mechanics, Lead Men, Layoutmen, Draftsmen, Designers, Apprentices and Students
New York, Theo. Audel & Co.. [1942]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 228pp. Embossed cloth cover, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, glossary. Previous owner's name.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118647
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLAN, JOHN A.  Geology of Red Deer and Rosebud Sheets, Alberta (Publisher series: Report No.)
Edmonton, Research Council of Alberta. 1945. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 109pp. Photographs, illustrations, there are 2 folding maps in a separate envelope (all called for) and 4 folding plates (all called for) in a pocket in the back, tables, notes, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Report No. 13. Locale: ; Alberta; Red Deer Area (Alberta); Rosebud Area (Alberta); Western Canada.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 128845
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLAN, JOHN A.  Geology (Publisher series: Report No.)
Edmonton, Research Council of Alberta. 1943. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 196pp. Signed by the author on the front cover. Part I - part V. Photographs, maps, there are 2 folding maps in a pocket in the back (all called for), tables, chart, notes, bibliography, index. The spine is torn at the bottom. Publisher series: Report No. 34. Locale: ; Alberta; Western Canada.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 128848
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLAN, JOHN A.  Geology of Field Map-Area, B.C. And Alberta (Publisher series: Geological Series; Geological Survey of Canada Memoir.)
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Mines. 1914. (stiff paper covers) Good to very good. 312, vi. Frontispiece, tables, bibliography, photographic plates, index, loose folding map in pocket. Previous owner's name, text block only attached to cover by tape used to repair front inner hinge, small closed tear to rear upper hinge of cover. Publisher series: Geological Series 46 & Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 55. Locale: Alberta; British Columbia.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 121127
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, H.P.  Direct Drilling and Reduced Cultivations
Ipswich, Farming Press. (ISBN: 0-75236-113-0) . [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 219pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, diagram, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Direct Drilling. Foreword by E.W. Russell.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 128033
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, JOSEPH P.  Entering Space; An Astronaut's Odyssey
Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-2024-3) . [1984]. (Square 4to) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 223pp. Photograph endpapers, color photographs, frontispiece, index. There is a one inch tear at the top of the spine of the dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101554
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, CLIFFORD M.  Geology of the Cotton Lake Area Cross Lake Mining Divisions Manitoba (Publisher series: Publication.)
Winnipeg, Manitoba. Department of Mines and Natural Resources. 1954. (stiff paper covers) Near fine. 24pp. 1 folding map (all called for) in a separate printed envelope, table, bibliography. There is a previous owner's name on the top of the front cover. Publisher series: Publication53-2. Locale: ; Cotton Lake Area (Manitoba); Cross Lake Mining Division (Manitoba); Manitoba; Western Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 129117
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, CLIFFORD M.  Geology of the Western Bear Lake Area Oxford Lake Mining Division Manitoba (Publisher series: Publication.)
Winnipeg, Manitoba. Department of Mines and Natural Resources. 1953. (stiff paper covers) Near fine. 19pp. 1 map (all called for) in a separate printed envelope, table, bibliography. There is a previous owner's name on the top of the front cover. Publisher series: Publication52-4. Locale: ; Manitoba; Oxford Lake Mining Division (Manitoba); Western Bear Lake Area (Manitoba); Western Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 129120
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, DAVID H. (WITH WALTER E. HAISLER.)  Introduction to Aerospace Structural Analysis
New York, John Wiley & Sons. (ISBN: 0-471-88839-7) . [1985]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. xiii, 507pp. Illustrations, diagrams, appendix, indices. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper and also a printout of the Greek alphabet taped to the front inner board. Book about Airframes.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 135020
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLENDOERFER, C.B. (WITH C.O. OAKLEY.)  Principles of Mathematics
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1955. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. 448pp. Tables, graphs, index.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100537
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLRED, B.W. (EDITED BY H.M. PHILLIPS.)  Practical Grassland Management
Danville, Interstate Printers. [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 285pp. Gilt lettering, photographs, illustrations, tables, glossary, index. Edited by H.M. Phillips.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114630
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALMAN, DAVID  Conquest; a Book About Scientists, Their Inquiries and Achievements
Garden City, Doubleday. [1963]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 179pp. Photographs, illustrations, index. Some rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket, slight bump to bottom edge of rear board.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 106801
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALMEIDA, OSCAR (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR B.M. ALLEN: SOLDERING AND WELDING; SCAR ALMEIDA: METALWORKING; J.G. HOLMSTROM: DRAKE'S MODERN BLACKSMITHING AND HORSESHOEING.)  The Complete Library of Metal Working, Blacksmithing, & Soldering (Contributor B.M. Allen--Soldering and Welding; scar Almeida--Metalworking; J.G. Holmstrom--Drake's Modern Blacksmithing and Horseshoeing.)
New York, Drake Publishers. (ISBN: 0-8473-1172-4) . [1976], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 194, 111, 102pp. Gilt decorated black leatherette. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, indices, charts. Contributors include B.M. Allen (Soldering and Welding), scar Almeida (Metalworking), J.G. Holmstrom (Drake's Modern Blacksmithing and Horseshoeing).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 122187
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALTER, DINSMORE (WITH CLARENCE H. CLEMINSHAW & JOHN G. PHILLIPS.)  Pictorial Astronomy
New York, Harper & Row. [1983], 5th Revised Edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 374pp. Photographs, illustrations, charts, color plates, glossary, index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105270
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMBROSE, J.W.  The Magnetometer As an Aid in Geological Mapping (Publisher series: Geological Survey Bulletin.)
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Mines and Resources. 1945. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 21pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, diagram, notes. There is a previous owner's name on the top of the front cover. Publisher series: Geological Survey Bulletin 2 . Article about Magnetometer. Locale: Arntfield (Quebec); Beauchastel Township (Quebec); Dasserat Township (Quebec); Wasa Lake (Quebec).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 130456
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, EDWIN P.  Audels Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Guide; for Engineers, Servicemen, Shop Men & Users (Publisher series: Audels Guides.)
New York, Theo. Audel & Co.. [1953]. (Limp cloth) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 1242pp. Illustrations, tables. Publisher series: Audels Guides.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008468
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, ROGER N.  Marine Geology; A Planet Earth Perspective
New York, John Wiley & Sons. [1986]. (Square trade paperback) Very good. 328pp. Illustrations, black and white and color photographs, diagrams, graphs, maps, glossary, notes, index. There is a minor amount of underlining in pencil and a previous owner's name.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 127771
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

695 titles found on 28 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005