| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 589 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed As They Are to Be Sung or Said in Churches and the Form and Manner of Making, Ordaining and Consecrating of Bishops Priests and Deacons London, William Clowes & Sons. [no date]. (Hardcover) Near fine. 383, 247pp. A small book in french ivory boards over white leather spine, and in the publishers box. Gilt-over-red edges, ribbon page marker. There is a presentation inscription on the back of the front endpaper, the spine is lightly soiled and the lid of the box is worn at the corners and has one corner split. Bound with Hymns Ancient and Modern for Use in the Services of the Church; With First and Second Supplements. London 1916. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 133142 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| The Church Services (Includes Book of Common Prayer; New Testament.) London, Cambridge. [no date]. (12mo) Very good. Tan leather binding with ivory-like acrylic covered boards. Gold colored metal insignia on front cover with metal edges and clasp. All edges gilt. A very pretty little book in unusually good condition. Includes The Book of Common Prayer & The New Testament. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 116913 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHMAD, HADRAT MIRZA MASROOR Conditions of Bai'at & Responsibilities of an Ahmadi Tilford, Islam International Publications. (ISBN: 1-85372-769-5) . [2005]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. xxvii, 215pp. Photographs, glossary, indices. Book about Ahmadiyyah Muslim Jama'at. (Religion (Eastern), Islam). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 135998 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHMED, AKBAR S. Postmodernism and Islam; Predicament and promise London, Routledge. (ISBN: 0-415-06292-6) . [1992]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 294pp. Decorated endpapers, bibliography, indices. There is a scuff mark on the front cover. Book about Salman Rushdie. (Religion (Eastern), Islam, Postmodernism, Religion (Eastern)) . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 132192 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, JOSEPH ADDISON The Gospel According to Mark (Publisher series: Geneva Series of Commentaries.) Banner of Truth Trust. 1960. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 444pp. Publisher series: Geneva Series of Commentaries. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137726 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALFORD, HENRY The Book of Genesis, and Part of the Book of Exodus: A Revised Version, with Marginal References, and an Explanatory Commentary (Publisher series: Limited Classical Reprint Library.) Minneapolis, Klock & Klock Christian Publishers. [1979]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 338pp. Blue leatherette with gilt titles. Originally published by Strahan & Co. 1872. Notes. Publisher series: Limited Classical Reprint Library. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 137737 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUGUSTINE (BIOGRAPHY OF AUGUSTINE (SAINT); ILLUSTRATIONS BY VALENTI ANGELO.) The Confessions of Saint Augustine Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. [no date]. (Hardcover in slipcase) Very good, no dust jacket. 230pp. Illustrated boards backed with grey cloth in a slightly soiled slipcase. Color illustrations. Biography of Augustine (Saint). Illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Translated by E.B. Pusey. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 100722 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANSARI, 'ABDULLAH The Persian Mystics; The Invocations of Sheikh 'abdullah Ansari of Herat, A.D. 1005-1090 (Publisher series: Wisdom of the East.) London, John Murray. [1951], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 59pp. Underlining in red pencil. Publisher series: Wisdom of the East. Translated with introduction by Sardar Sir Jogendra Singh. Foreword by Mahatma Gandhi. Locale: Persia. (Religion (Eastern), Islam) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125485 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAESARIUS OF ARLES Caesarius of Arles: Life, Testament, Letters (Publisher series: Translated Texts for Historians.) Liverpool, Liverpool University Press. (ISBN: 0-85323-368-3) . [1994]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 157pp. Notes, bibliography, index, maps. Time Period 6th Century. Publisher series: Translated Texts for Historians 19 . Translated with notes by William E. Klingshirn. Locale: Arles; Provence. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125486 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMOUR, ELIZABETH P. (BIOGRAPHY OF RUBY COWAN; SISTER JULIANA; SIGNED BY ELIZABETH ARMOUR.) Juliana; Everybody's Sister Toronto, Rochon Howard Publishing. (ISBN: 0-919670-45-8) . [1980]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 320pp. Signed by the author. Frontispiece, black and white photographs, illustrations. Biography of Ruby Cowan & Sister Juliana. Book about Community of the Sisters of the Church. Signed by Elizabeth Armour. Locale: Canada. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100055 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN A History of God; The 4000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam New York, Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-679-42600-0) . 1993, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 460pp. Maps, glossary, notes, further reading, index. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 006722 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARTHUR, LINDA B. (EDITOR) Religion, Dress and the Body (Publisher series: Body Dress, Culture.) Oxford, Berg. (ISBN: 1-85973-297-6) . [1999], 1st paperback printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 203pp. Illustrations, photographs, notes, references, index. Publisher series: Body Dress, Culture. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 129178 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASCOUGH, RICHARD S. (EDITOR) Religious Rivalries and the Struggle for Success in Sardis and Smyrna (Publisher series: Studies in Christianity and Judaism/ Etudes sur le christianisme et le juda.) Waterloo, Wilfrid Laurier University Press. (ISBN: 0-88920-472-1) . 2005. (Trade paperback) Fine. 355pp. Map, illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, indices. Book about Christians. Publisher series: Studies in Christianity and Judaism/ Etudes sur le christianisme et le juda 14. Locale: Ancient Rome; Sardis; Smyrna. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 132097 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEN-ASHER, NAOMI (EDITORS) (WITH HAYIM LEAF.) The Junior Jewish Encyclopedia New York, Shengold. (ISBN: 0-88400-012-5) . [1974], 8th edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 352pp. Gilt lettering, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, maps. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. "A new, richly illustrated reference guide for family and school- authoritative, up-to-date- covering Jewish life and culture from ancient times to the present". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 117046 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| D'AUBIGNE, J.H. MERLE History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century (4 Volumes Bound in 2) Glasgow, William Collins. 1845, 1846. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 326, 304, 377, 400pp. A handsome set bound in full red leather with ornate gilt decoration (front and back covers) and raised bands on the spine. Coated yellow endpapers, all edges gilt, engraved frontispiece. The edges and corners are a bit scuffed, and there is a school prize inscription dated 1849 in each volume. Time Period 16th Century. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 137717 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUGUSTINE (BIOGRAPHY OF AUGUSTINE (SAINT).) The Confessions of Saint Augustine (Publisher series: 100 Greatest Books of All Time.) Franklin Center, Franklin Library. [1976], Limited edition. Limited edition. (Hardcover) Fine. 395pp. Black leather ornately decorated in gilt and with raised bands on the spine. Moire endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon page marker, illustrations, illustrated title page, the pages are colored to appear like parchment. Biography of Augustine (Saint). Publisher series: 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Translated by Edward B. Pusey. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 131425 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUSTIN, WILLIAM H. The Relevance of Natural Science to Theology (Publisher series: Library of Philosophy and Religion.) London, MacMillan Press. (ISBN: 0-333-18660-5) . [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 132pp. Notes, index. The back cover has been damp and is slightly splayed. Publisher series: Library of Philosophy and Religion. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 128799 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| TERESA OF AVILA, ST. The Interior Castle (Publisher series: Classics of Western Spirituality; A Library of the Great Spiritual Masters.) New York, Paulist Press. (ISBN: 0-8091-0303-6) . [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. xix, 225pp. Notes, bibliography, indices. The top corner of the front free endpaper has been clipped. Publisher series: Classics of Western Spirituality; A Library of the Great Spiritual Masters. Translated with introduction by Kieran Kavanaugh. Preface by Raimundo Panikkar. Translated by Otilio Rodriguez. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 135253 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VAN BAALEN, JAN KAREL The Chaos of Cults; A Study in Present-Day Isms Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing. [1956], 2nd Revised and enlarged edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 409pp. Selected bibliography. There are some minor pencil markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003262 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND (BIOGRAPHY OF MARTIN LUTHER.) Here I Stand; A Life of Martin Luther New York, Abingdon Press. [1950], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 422pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, bibliography, index. Biography of Martin Luther. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137547 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND H. Women of the Reformation; In France and England Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House. (ISBN: 0-8066-1333-5) . [1973]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 287pp. Notes, bibliography, illustrations, index. Locale: England; France. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137626 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKAN, DAVID And They Took Themselves Wives; the Emergence of Patriarchy in Western Civilization San Francisco, Harper & Row. [1979], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 186pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016415 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKER, ROBERT A. The Blossoming Desert; A Concise History of Texas Baptists Waco, Word Books. [1970]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 282pp. Notes, index. There is a previous owner's name and the dust jacket has minor edgewear including a 1/4-inch chip at the top of the back panel. Locale: Texas; United States. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 125069 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALLEINE, G.R. Past Finding Out; The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and Her Successors London, S.P.C.K.. 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 151pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, appendices, table, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, and there is a previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. Book about Joanna Southcott. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 128034 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALYUZI, H.M. (BIOGRAPHY OF BAHA'U'LLAH.) Baha'u'llah; The King of Glory Oxford, George Ronald. (ISBN: 0-85398-090-X) . [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 539pp. Color frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, maps, glossary, indices. There is chipping and edgewear to the dust jacket. Biography of Baha'u'llah. (Religion (Eastern), Baha'i, Eastern Religions, Religious Leaders). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 136151 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005