| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, ELMER Breaking into Print; Being a Compilation of Papers Wherein ... Authors Tells of the Difficulties of Authorship ... New York, Simon & Schuster. 1937. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 196pp. Ills. index. Brief articles on writing by American authors. Locale: United States. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001791 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALGEO, JOHN (EDITORS) (WITH ADELE S. ALGEO.) Fifty Years Among the New Words; A Dictionary of Neologisms, 1941-1991 (Publisher series: Centennial Series of the American Dialect Society.) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. (ISBN: 0-521-41377-X) . [1991]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 257pp. Tables, bibliography, glossary, indices. Publisher series: Centennial Series of the American Dialect Society. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 128598 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALTICK, RICHARD D. The Art of Literary Research New York, W.W. Norton & Company. (ISBN: 0-393-09227-5) . [1975], Revised Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 304pp. Photograph endpapers, index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 119437 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LINGUISTIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA (INCLUDES DONALD C. FREEMAN: STYLISTICS AND POETICS; JORGE HANKAMER: USCS LINGUISTICS MAJOR; D. TERENCE LANGENDOEN: STATUS OF UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN LINGUISTICS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA; JOHN J. OHALA: LINGUISTICS Linguistics in the Undergraduate Curriculum (7 Papers) (Includes Donald C. Freeman--Stylistics and Poetics; Jorge Hankamer--Uscs Linguistics Major; D. Terence Langendoen--Status of Undergraduate Education in Linguistics in the United States and Canada; John J. Ohala--Linguistics As an Experimental Discipline; Manjari Ohala--Using Existing Resources to Develope an Undergraduate Linguistics Major; Ann Harleman Stewart--Linguistics and the Study of Literature; Ronnie Wilbur--Clinical Linguistics.) Washington, Linguistic Society of America. 1987. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 61, 7, 27, 4, 7, 11, 35pp. Each paper is stapled together under a printed cover and is hole-punched for insertion in a 3 ring binder. The LUC project is an effort to study the state of undergraduate instruction in linguistics in the United States ad Canada and to suggest directions for its future development. Includes Donald C. Freeman (Stylistics and Poetics), Jorge Hankamer (The Uscs Linguistics Major), D. Terence Langendoen (The Status of Undergraduate Education in Linguistics in the United States and Canada), John J. Ohala (Linguistics As an Experimental Discipline), Manjari Ohala (Using Existing Resources to Develope an Undergraduate Linguistics Major), Ann Harleman Stewart (Linguistics and the Study of Literature) & Ronnie Wilbur (Clinical Linguistics). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 133830 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, WILLIAM HARRIS Ventures in Book Collecting New York, Charles Scribner's. 1923. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 356pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016803 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS Fifty Books Exhibited by the Institute 1926 New York, John Day Company. 1927. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. np. Illustrations. There is some chipping to the dust jacket, including most of the spine, leaving the front and back panels detached. Introduction by W.A. Dwiggins & Frederic G. Melcher. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 135657 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASTRUA, MASSIMO Manual of Colour Reproduction for Printing and the Graphic Arts Kings Langley, Fountain Press 0-85242 -004-8. (ISBN: 0-85242 -004-8) . [1973]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 254pp. Black and white and color illustrations and photographs, diagrams, tables, color charts, index. The dust jacket spine is lightly faded, and there is a previous owner's name. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133300 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVIS, WALTER S. (EDITOR) (BASED ON THE WORK OF CLARENCE L. BARNHART; E.L. THORNDIKE; EDITED BY R.J. GREGG; C.J. LOVELL; M.H. SCARGILL.) Dictionary of Canadian English; the Beginning Dictionary Toronto, W.J. Gage Limited. [1962]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 747pp. Map rear endpaper, illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription. Based on the work of Clarence L. Barnhart & E.L. Thorndike. Edited by R.J. Gregg, C.J. Lovell & M.H. Scargill. Locale: Canada. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 109318 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVIS, WALTER S. (EDITOR) A Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles (Series: Dictionary of Canadian English.) Toronto, W. J. Gage Limited. 1967. (Hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. 927pp. In the vinyl dust jacket and in the publisher's slipcase. Illustrations, bibliography. The slipcase has some wear at the edges and has some peeling at the back. Series: Dictionary of Canadian English. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 100147 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVIS, WALTER S. Writings on Canadian English 1792-1975; An Annotated Bibliograpgy Toronto, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. (ISBN: 0-88902-120-1) . [1977]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 153pp. There is a previous owner's stamp on the title page. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133811 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAUER, LT. DR. Deutsch-Finnisches Soldatenworterbuch; Fur Die Deutschen Soldaten in Nordfinnland Helsinki, Propagandakompanie. 1942. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 15pp. Previous owner's name. Text in Finnish Language & German Language. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 119082 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BECKSON, KARL A Reader's Guide to Literary Terms; A Dictionary New York, Noonday Press. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 230pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107080 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLUMBERG, HARRIS M. A Program of Sequential Language Development; a Theoretical and Practical Guide for Remediation of Language, Reading...Disorders Springfield, Charles C. Thomas Publisher. [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 110pp. Light highlighting, owner stamps. Ills. index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003603 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BORER, HAGIT In Name Only (Publisher series: Structuring Sense--In Name Only; Structuring Sense.) Oxford, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-926389-2) . [2005], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 310pp. Volume 1 only. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, indices. Publisher series: Structuring Sense #1 In Name Only). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 131307 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOSSUAT, ROBERT (EDITORS) (WITH GUY REYNAUD DE LAGE, GEORGES GRENTE & LOUIS PICHARD.) Dictionnaire des Lettres Francaises: Le Moyen Age Paris, Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1964. (Oversize paper covers) Very good in very good dust jacket. 766pp. Decorated cover. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Time Period Middle Ages. Text in French Language. Locale: France. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 018069 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERS, FREDSON Essays in Bibliography, Text, and Editing Ann Arbor, UMI Books on Demand. (ISBN: 0-8139-0586-9) . [2000], facsimile edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 550pp. Notes, bibliography, chronology. A facsimile University Press of Virginia edition of 1975. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 128964 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| OLIVER & BOYD Oliver & Boyd's New Edinburgh Almanac and National Repository for the Year 1837 Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1837. (Leather binding) Very good, no dust jacket. 512, 106pp. Full leather binding, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, tables. Edges worn, inner hinges cracked. Locale: Edinburgh; Scotland. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 111815 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRUHN, MARTHA E. The Muller-Walle Method of Lip-Reading for the Deaf Lynn, Nichols Press. 1929. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 282pp. Light wear to edges. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 102798 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURCHFIELD, R.W. (EDITOR) A Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary; Volume 1 A-G Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1972. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 1331pp. Small tapestains on endpapers. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 109816 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAMERON, DEBORAH Feminism and Linguistic Theory Houndmills, Macmillan. (ISBN: 0-333-55889-8) . [1992], 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) Fine. 247pp. Notes, bibliography, glossary, index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 129948 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARPENTER, EDMUND (EDITORS) (WITH MARSHALL MCLUHAN.) (CONTRIBUTOR NORTHROP FRYE: LANGUAGE OF POETRY; ROBERT GRAVES: COMMENTS ON 'LINEAL AND NON-LINEAL CODIFICATIONS OF REALITY'; MARSHALL MCLUHAN: MEDIA LOG.) Explorations in Communication; An Anthology (Contributor Northrop Frye--Language of Poetry; Robert Graves--Comments on 'lineal and Non-Lineal Codifications of Reality'; Marshall McLuhan--Media Log.) Boston, Beacon Press. [1960]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good dust jacket. 210pp. Notes. There is a previous owner's inscription, tape stains on the front endpaper, minor underlining, the dust jacket has minor edgewear, and there is a large piece missing from rear panel. Contributors include Northrop Frye (The Language of Poetry), Robert Graves (Comments on 'lineal and Non-Lineal Codifications of Reality'), Marshall McLuhan (Media Log). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 115996 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARROLL, JOHN S. AMPHOTO Home Darkroom Course; I; Elementary Black & White Garden City, Amphoto. (ISBN: 0-8174-0594-1) . [1976]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 160pp. 5 pamphlets in a slipcase. Photographs, tables, glossary, bibliography, index. Vol. 1 Introduction and Negative Development. Vol. 2 Contact Printing. Vol. 3 Basic Enlarging. Vol. 4 Intermediate Enlarging. Vol. 5 Print Toning. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118624 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHAO, YUEN REN Character Text for Mandarin Primer Camebridge, Harvard University Press. 1960. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 142pp. Spine slightly soiled, previous owner's bookplate. Text in Mandarin Language. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105837 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DU CHAZAUD, HENRI BERTRAUD Dictionnaire des Synonymes (Publisher series: les usuels du Robert.) Paris, Le Robert. (ISBN: 2-85036-035-X) . [1982]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 520pp. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Publisher series: les usuels du Robert. Text in French Language. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 133781 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHISHOLM, HUGH (EDITOR) The Britannica Year-Book 1913 New York, Encyclopaedia Britannica Company. 1913. (Limp leather) Very good. 1226, [9]pp. Limp pebble-grained burgundy leather. Top edge gilt, index. This is a tight sound copy with the only flaws being: the bottom corners are lightly bumped and the spine is lightly faded. This yearbook was published on a one time basis, and there are no preceding or subsequent editions of its kind. It is regarded as a separate product from the Britannica Book of the Year which was first published in 1938. Photo on request. A survey of the world's progress since the completion in 1910 of the encyclopaedia britannica, eleventh edition; comprising a register and review of current events and additions to knowledge in politics, economice, engineering, industry, sport, law, science, art, literature, and other forms of human activity, national and international, up to the end of 1912. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 120398 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005