| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 500 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ELIZABETH (WITH DAVID REDSTONE.) Bow Porcelain London, Faber and Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-11696-5) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 251pp. Map endpapers, maps, notes, color and monochrome photographs, illustrations, appendix, tables, bibliography, index. Time Period 18th Century. Locale:. (Antiques/Collectibles, Bow Porcelain, China (Porcelain), Collectibles, Porcelain, Porcelain Manufacturers, Pottery, Tableware) . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 129827 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, PETER (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MADELAINE KROLL.) Clipper Ships Done in Cork Models New York, E.P. Dutton. [1929], 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 102pp. Chipping and small tear on dust jacket spine & corners. Illustrations by Madelaine Kroll. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013235 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, J.T. How to Buy, Repair, and Maintain Home Systems & Appliances New York, ARCO. (ISBN: 0-668-04530-2) . [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 1207pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, charts, map, appendices, index. Previous owner's name, light spine wear at top and bottom, front cover has been bumped 2 inches from bottom outside edge, corners bumped and rubbed. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 116856 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, EUGENIE Fabric Pictures London, Mills & Boon. [1968]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 99pp. Color frontispiece, color plates, black and white illustrations, appendix. Ex-library. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100848 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MULLER-ALFELD, THEODOR Das Hausbuch Der Spiele Und Hobbies Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft. [1954]. (Half leather) Very good. 415pp. Illustrated cover, ribbon marker, bibliography, index. Dampstain to top outside edge of last 70 pages, slight scuff to top edge of spine. Text in German Language. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 116798 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLAN, DOUG (EDITOR) Facing Danger in the Last Wilderness New York, Rolton House. [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 214pp. Photographs, maps. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. Locale: Africa. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 123672 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDACHT, SANDRA Treasury of Satsuma Des Moines, Wallace-Homestead Book Company. (ISBN: 0-87069-318-2) . [1981]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 160pp. Map endpapers, black and white and color photograhs, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly bumped at the top and bottom. Book about Satsuma Wares. Locale: Japan; Korea; Satsuma Province (Japan). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 129078 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, EDWIN P. Audels Home Appliance Service Guide; Electrical Trouble-Shooting Repairs New York, Theo. Audel & Co.. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 874pp. Photographs, diagrams, tables, index. Previous owner's inscription, minor edgewear to dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 116991 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, LUTHER A. How to Hunt American Small Game New York, Funk & Wagnalls. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 167pp. Photographs. The dust jacket is a little worn around the edges, including a chip on the top edge of the back panel, and the spine is lightly faded. Locale: United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100059 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARCHER, MARGARET The Collector's Encyclopedia of Glass Candlesticks Paducah, Collector Books. (ISBN: 0-89145-210-9) . [1983], 1st edition. (4to) Fine, no dust jacket. 176pp. Color illustrated glossy boards. Illustrations, black and white and color photographs, suggested references. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 129271 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DOUGLAS B. A Key to Stamp Collecting London, Blackie. [1938]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 134pp. Photographs, glossary, index. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, 2" chip from lower front of dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106512 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, RICHARD Dancing on Skates Newton Abbot, David & Charles. (ISBN: 0-7153-8678-6) . [1985]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 128pp. Photographs, diagrams, appendices, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Foreword by Peter Hicks & Jimmy Young. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 122799 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASBELL, G. FRED Instinctive Shooting II Harrisburg, Cowles Magazines. (ISBN: 0-9639479-2-3) . [1993]. (4to paperback) Very good. 153pp. Photographs, illustrations. The fore-edge of the front cover is very slightly curled out. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 135894 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUSTWICK, J. (WITH B. AUSTWICK.) The Decorated Tile; An Illustrated History of English Tile-Making and Design Don Mills, Collier MacMillan Canada. (ISBN: 0-02-990100-6) . [1980], 1st edition. (4to) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 160pp. Black and white and color illustrations, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has a few small spots on the front panel and is lghtly faded on the spine. (Antiques, Ceramics, Collectibles, Collectors' Guides, Porcelain, Tiles (Ceramic)) . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 129289 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACOT, H. PARROTT Nineteenth Century Lighting; Candle-powered Devices: 1783-1883 West Chester, Schiffer Publishing. (ISBN: 0-88740-098-1) . [1987]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. Faux marbled endpapers, illustrations, glossary, index. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 129215 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAKER, RON The American Hunting Myth New York, Vantage Press. (ISBN: 0-533-06344-2) . [1985], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 287pp. Notes, appendix, index. Minor highlighting and margin markings. "How hunter-dominated state and federal wildlife agencies are systematically destroying America's wildlife and natural lands and what you can do to help restructure these agencies and insure a responsible stewardship over America's wildlife". Locale: United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 124873 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALL, A. The Price Guide to Baxter Prints Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club. (ISBN: 0-902028-23-5) . [1983], Revised Edition. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 290pp. Illustrated endpapers, printed on glossy paper, color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, index. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 129188 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 60 - Number 4, April, 1980 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1980. (Periodical) Very good. 166pp. Illustrations, photographs, advertisements. Cover features Ian Adair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137136 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 60 - Number 2, February, 1980 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1980. (Periodical) Very good. 182pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. There is damp wrinkling to the back cover and some of the pages. Cover features Bev Bergeron. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137137 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 60 - Number 3, March, 1980 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1980. (Periodical) Very good. 158pp. Illustrations, photographs, advertisements. Cover features frank Herman. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137138 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 60 - Number 8, August, 1980 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1980. (Periodical) Very good. 150pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. Cover features Larry West. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137139 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 51 - Number 2, February, 1971 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1971. (Periodical) Very good. 142pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. There are notations made in ink on the cover. Cover features Robert A. Nelson. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137140 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 51 - Number 3, March, 1971 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1971. (Periodical) Very good. 150pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. There are notations made in ink on the cover. Cover features Ronald Bishop. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137141 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 51 - Number 4, April, 1971 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1971. (Periodical) Very good. 142pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. The issue number is written in ink on the cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137142 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAMMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR) The Linking Ring; Volume 51 - Number 5, May, 1971 Palatine, International Brotherhood of Magicians. 1971. (Periodical) Very good. 158pp. Photographs, illustrations, advertisements. The issue number is written in ink on the cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137143 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005