next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 455 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAM, HELEN DOUGLAS  The Elfin Pedlar & Tales Told by Pixy Pool
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 148pp. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, illustrations by the author. There is a previous owner's inscription, the frontispiece is lightly wrinkled, and the title page is spotted. Foreword by John A. Hutton.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 122315
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis; and other prose poems
Chicago, Pascal Covici. 1926, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 1010. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 112pp. One of 150 copies signed by the author. Black cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Yellow jacket and endpapers designed by Frank Mechau. The dust jacket has some edgewear at the top (where it overlaps the book) and is lightly soiled, and has the unfortunate defect that the centre third of the inner front flap has been torn out. Jacket design by Frank Mechau.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 120663
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, PAUL (BIOGRAPHY OF SYLVIA PLATH.)  Rough Magic; a Biography of Sylvia Plath
New York, Viking. [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 402pp. Photographs, endnotes, index. Remainder mark. Biography of Sylvia Plath.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013537
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, W.J. (EDITOR)  Select Poems; Being the Literature Prescribed for the Junior Matriculation (Third Form) Examination (Identified on cover as: Select Poems 1899.)
Toronto, Copp Clark. 1898. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 364, 28pp. Frontispiece, photographs, notes, appendix. Margin notes in pen and pencil, light spine wear at top and bottom, corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Poetry of Sir Walter Scott and William Wordsworth. Identified on cover as: Select Poems 1899.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 116654
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, W.J.  Select Poems; Being the Literature Prescribed for the Junior Matriculation and Junior Leaving Examinations, 1898 (Identified on cover as: Select Poems 1898.)
Toronto, Copp Clark. 1897. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 294, 27pp. Frontispiece. Lacks the front endpaper, there is some wear at the corners and the bottom of the spine. Identified on cover as: Select Poems 1898.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 123304
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  La Divina Commedia Di Dante Alighieri; Inferno
Rome, Nella Stamperia Di Mariano de Romanis. 1810. (12mo) Very good, no dust jacket. xii, 204pp. Brown leather with gilt decoration. All edges gilt, frontispiece. The spine is worn at the top, the top corner of the back cover appears to have been chewed off, the back hinge has some small holes worn through, the front endpaper is mostly torn away, and there is a previous owner's name. Text in Italian Language.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 122503
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALIGHIERI, DANTE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT TURNER.)  The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri Volume 2 Purgatorio
New York, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-508741-0) . 2003. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 704pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliography, illustrations, notes, indices. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Illustrations by Robert Turner. Translated and edited by Robert M. Durling. Vol. 2 Purgatorio. Parallel text in Italian and English. Introduction and notes by Ronald L. and Robert M. Durling Martinez.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 132039
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  The Purgatory of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio I-XXVII); An Experiment in Literal Verse Translation
London, Macmillan. 1892. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 411pp. Vellum with gilt border. Notes. The covers are soiled and the spine is quite darkened, also a dampstain on the back cover. Introduction by Walter Pater. Translated with preface by Charles Lancelot Shadwell.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 124219
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLDRITT, CHARLES  No Holds Bard
Auckland, Charles Alldritt. 1979, Limited edition of 250. (Card covers) Near fine. 55pp. Signed with an inscription by the author, black and white and color illustrations by the author. There are some small stains on the back cover.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 133755
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLDRITT, CHARLES  To View the Dawn
Auckland, Charles Alldritt. 1982. (Staplebound) Near fine. 32pp. Signed by the author. Illustrations.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 133191
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, MARGARET (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR ADAMSON.)  Bestiary
Winnipeg, St. John's College Press. (ISBN: 0-920291-00-7) . [1984]. (4to paperback) Near fine. 53pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Illustrations by Arthur Adamson. Introduction by Beryl Rowland. (Poetry (Canada), Poetry (Canada)) .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 134546
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER  Medieval Latin Lyrics
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. [1931]. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 341pp. Index. Ex-library. Time Period Medieval.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 103604
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLISON, J. MURRAY (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN AUSTEN.)  The Five Black Cousins and Other Bird Rhymes
London, Jonathan Cape. [1924], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 63pp. Gilt decorated cover, illustrations. Light chipping to dust jacket edges, light soiling to dust jacket spine. Illustrations by John Austen. Foreword by J.C. Squire.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 100622
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Collected Poems 1944-1979
London, Hutchinson. (ISBN: 0-09-136790-5) . [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 154pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 133301
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Mid-American Chants
New York, B.W. Huebsch. 1923, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 82pp. Cover and spine lightly soiled, with light wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Locale: United States.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 116537
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, THISTLE  The Reveller
Adelaide, Vardon & Pritchard. 1905. (Pamphlet) Fair. 48pp. Illustrated cover. Previous owner's inscription, worn and faded, binding aged and brittle.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015157
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDRUSYSHEN, C.H. (EDITORS) (WITH WATSON KIRKCONNELL.)  The Ukrainian Poets 1189-1962
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1963. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 500pp. Selected and translated into English by C.H. Andrusyshen. Index. The dust jacket is lightly faded on the spine and has minor edgewear. Locale: Ukraine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013576
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARANY, JANOS  The Death of King Buda; a Hungarian Epic Poem
Cleveland, Benjamin Franklin Bibliophile. 1939. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 159pp. Signed by translators, notes, bibliography. Previous owner's blindstamp, and bookplate. Annotated by Arpad Berczik. Foreword by Geza Voinovich. Translated by Watson Kirkonnell & Lulu Putnik Payerle.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 105633
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARKELL, REGINALD  Green Fingers; a Present for a Good Gardener
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1936], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. 93pp. Illustrations, decorated endpapers. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, previous owner's bookplate.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011583
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASHBERY, JOHN  Notes from the Air; Selected Later Poems
New York, HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-136717-6) . [2007], 1st edition. 1st edition. (Oversize hardcover) Near fine in fine dust jacket. xv, 364pp.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 136066
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AUDEN, W.H.  Nones
London, Faber & Faber. [1952], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 72pp. Previous owner's name, endpapers discolored, spine dulled, corners lightly rubbed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 114014
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACON, JOHN HARWOOD (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAMES JEROME HILL.)  Florida Gets You; a Cluster of Poisonous Poems
New York, Exposition Press. [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 39pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Illustrations by James Jerome Hill. Locale: Florida.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 113395
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAIN, EBENEZER  Ramblings in Rhymeland; War Poems Songs and Other Verse
Montreal, Privately Issued. [1918]. (Card covers) Very good. 101pp. Card covers over a cloth spine. Portraits, illustrations. The book is lightly worn around the edges. (Poetry (Canada), War Poetry).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 133908
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

OVID (ALSO KNOWN AS PUBLIUS OVIDIUS NASO) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAME BAKER.)  The Art of Love
London, Folio Society. [1994], 2nd printing. (Hardcover in slipcase) Fine. 96pp. In a fine slipcase. Colored pastedown illustration on the front cover, color frontispiece and color plates. Also known as Publius Ovidius Naso. Illustrations by Grahame Baker. Translated by James Michie.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 130189
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARKER, GEORGE  News of the World
London, Faber & Faber. [1950], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 64pp. Light spine wear at top and bottom, spine lightly faded, previous owner's name.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114043
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

455 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005