| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 402 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHINSTEIN, PETER Law and Explanation; an Essay in the Philosophy of Science Oxford, Clarendon Press. [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 168pp. Photographs, diagrams, notes, index. Some ink underlining, minor edgewear to dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115102 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| L'ISLE-ADAM, PHILIPPE AUGUSTE VILLIERS DE Axel (Publisher series: New Library of French Classics.) Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. (ISBN: 0-13-055236-4) . [1970]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 199pp. There is light wear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Publisher series: New Library of French Classics. Translated by June Guicharnaud. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134843 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. Ten Philosophical Mistakes New York, Macmillan. (ISBN: 0-02-500330-5) . [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 200pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100193 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADORNO, THEODOR W. Prisms (Series: Studies in Contemporary German Soci; Publisher series: Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought.) Cambridge, MIT Press. (ISBN: 0-262-51025-1) . [1988], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 272pp. Notes. The spine is slightly discolored. Publisher series: Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought 4. Series: Studies in Contemporary German Soci. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 128332 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALCIPHRON Alciphron; Letters from the Country and the Town of Fishermen, Farmers, Parasites, and Courtesans New York, George Routledge. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 221pp. Decorated endpapers. Translated by F.A. Wright. Locale: Ancient Greece. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102927 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALINGTON, CYRIL More Eton Fables London, Longmans, Green and Co.. 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 86pp. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 126951 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLDRITT, CHARLES The Clone; And Other Fantasies Auckland, Charles Alldritt. 1981, Limited edition of 200. (Card covers) Very good plus. 76pp. Signed by the author. The top of the spine is lightly bumped. Illustration by Charles Alldritt. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 133659 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLDRITT, CHARLES Thinking About Thinking Auckland, C. Alldritt and the New Zealand Writers Workshop. 1978. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 92pp. Signed by the author. Illustrations. The back cover is lightly spotted. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 133406 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALTEMEYER, BOB Right-Wing Authoritarianism [Winnipeg], University of Manitoba Press. (ISBN: 0-88755-124-6) . [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 352pp. Tables, appendices, notes, index. (Ideas, Authoritarianism, Democracy, Politics (Canada)). USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 135767 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, PERRY Spectrum London, Verso. (ISBN: 1-85984-527-4) . [2005], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. xvii, 398pp. Notes, map, index. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 137231 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARGYROS, ALEXANDER J. (BASED ON THE WORK OF J.T. FRASER; DOUGLAS HOFSTADTER; KARL POPPER; ILYA PRIGOGINE; E. O. WILSON.) A Blessed Rage for Order; Deconstruction, Evolution, and Chaos Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. (ISBN: 0-472-10221-4) . [1991], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 368pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There are some underlining and notes in pencil in the text. Based on the work of J.T. Fraser, Douglas Hofstadter, Karl Popper, Ilya Prigogine, E. O. Wilson. Book about Chaos Theory, Deconstruction & Evolution. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 129947 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOTLE Aristotle's Politics New York, Modern Library. [1943]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 337pp. Previous owner's stamp, edgewear to dust jacket. Translated by Benjamin Jowett. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 015160 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOTLE Aristotle's Politics (Publisher series: Modern Library.) New York, Modern Library. [ copyright date 1943]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 337pp. Gilt decorated cover, decorated endpapers, bibliography. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Publisher series: Modern Library 228 . Introduction by Max Lerner. Translated by Benjamin Jowett. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114293 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOTLE Aristotle's Politics: A Treatise on Government (Publisher series: Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books.) London, George Routledge and Sons. 1893. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 284pp. The spine is lightly soiled with light wear to the top and bottom. Publisher series: Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books 55 . Introduction by Henry Morley. Translated by William Ellis. Locale: Ancient Greece. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133580 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOTLE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEONARD BASKIN.) Politics & Poetics New York, Heritage Press. [1964]. (4to in slipcase) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 331pp. In a very good to fine slipcase. Frontispiece, plates. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017832 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOTLE The Politics of Aristotle Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1948. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 452pp. Notes, chronology, glossary, index. Translated and annotated by Ernest Barker. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114294 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARKIN, H. Ethics As Legislation Cambridge, Sci-Art Publishers. [1945]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 256pp. Gilt decorated spine, embossed cloth cover, frontispiece, index. Library stamps. Preface by R.C. Lodge. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 105381 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASCHER, CAROL (BIOGRAPHY OF SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR.) Simone de Beauvoir; a Life of Freedom Boston, Beacon. (ISBN: 0-8070-3240-9) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 254pp. Embossed cloth cover, chronology, notes, index. Previous owner's inscription. Biography of Simone de Beauvoir. Book about Jean Paul Sartre. Locale: France. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 112385 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET (EDITOR) Second Words; Selected Critical Prose Boston, Beacon 669. [1984], 1st U.S. paper edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. 444pp. Inscribed by author. Index. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 111989 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET (EDITOR) Second Words; Selected Critical Prose Toronto, Anansi. (ISBN: 0-88784-095-7) . [1982], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 444pp. Index. There is a previous owner's blindstamp. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006208 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Survival; A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature Anansi. (ISBN: 0-88784-713-7) . [1972], 1st edition, second issue. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 287pp. Black boards with red spine lettering. Resources, sources, authors' index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130190 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVERROES (BASED ON THE WORK OF ARISTOTLE: GENERATIONE ET CURRUPTIONE.) Averroes on Aristotle's de Generatione et Corruptione Middle Commentary and Epitome. Translated from the Original Arabic and the Hebrew and Latin Versions (Based on the work of Aristotle--Generatione et Curruptione; Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem; Mediaeval Acadamy of America.) Cambridge, Mediaeval Academy of America. 1958. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xxv, 245pp. Bibliography, notes, indices, Ex-library. Based on the work of Aristotle--De Generatione et Curruptione. Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem4, 1-2 & Mediaeval Acadamy of America 67 . Translated with introduction by Samuel Kurland. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 137481 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVERROES Averrois Cordubensis; Commentarium Medium & Epitome in Aristotelis de Generatione et Corruptione Libros (Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem; Mediaeval Acadamy of America.) Cambridge, Mediaeval Academy of America. 1958. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xiv, 260pp. Introduction in English and additional title page in Latin. Ex-library (no spine marking). The front cover is scuffed. Book about Aristotle--De Generatione et Corruptione. Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem4, 1-2 & Mediaeval Acadamy of America 66 . Translated and annotated by Samuel Kurland. Text in Hebrew Language. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 137478 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVERROES Averrois Cordubensis; Commentarium Medium in Aristotelis de Generatione et Corruptione Libros (Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem; Mediaeval Acadamy of America.) Cambridge, Mediaeval Academy of America. 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xliv, 216pp. Glossarium latino-Arabico-Hebraico-Graecum. Ex-library USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 137479 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AVERROES (BASED ON THE WORK OF ARISTOTLE: CATEGORIES.) Averrois Cordubensis; Commentarium Medium in Porphyrii Isagogen Aristotelis Categorias (Based on the work of Aristotle--Categories; Publisher series: Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem; Mediaeval Acadamy of America.) Berkeley, Mediaeval Academy of America. 1969. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xxi, 165pp. Introduction in English and additional title page in Latin. Ex-library USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 137480 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005