| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 692 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, R.TUCKER Kingdom of the Seashell New York, Crown. [1972]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, credits, index. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 015628 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABBOTT, CLARE Southern African Butterflies Johannesburg, MacMillan South Africa. (ISBN: 0-86954-211-7) . [1984], 1st printing. (Small 4to) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 100pp. Illustrations, color plates, glossary, index. There is some fading to the dust jacket spine. Text by Stephen Henning. Locale: South Africa. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 134586 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID GODDARD.) Nature Through the Seasons Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books. [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 108pp. Black & white and color illustrations, decorated endpapers, index. Illustrations by David Goddard. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 005902 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, R.S. (EDITOR) Flora of the Cape Peninsula Cape Town, Juta & Co.. 1950. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 889pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. Map endpapers, index. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)) . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 132393 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, R.S. Notes on the Vegetation of the Kamiesberg (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.) Pretoria, Union of South Africa. Government Printer. 1938. (Paper covers) Near fine. 25pp. Illustrated wrappers. Tables, photographs. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 18. Locale: Namaqualand; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 132519 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY The Spotted Sphinx New York, Harcourt, Brace and World. [1969], 1st American edition. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 313pp. Map endpapers, black and white and color photographs. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, 3 closed tears on dust jacket. Locale: Africa; Kenya. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 108852 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, R.S. The Vegetation of South Africa (Publisher series: Monographs of British Empire Vegetation.) London, British Empire Vegetation Committee. 1938. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xvi, 235pp. Tables, maps, graphs, folding map, photographs, index. There is some tape staining to the endpapers. Publisher series: Monographs of British Empire Vegetation. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Vegetation) . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 135016 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAPE PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province (3 Volumes) Cape Provincial Administration. [1951-1956]. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 185pp. Color illustrations, index. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)) . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 135005 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE BOTANICAL SURVEY OF SOUTH AFRICA A Guide to Botanical Survey Work (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.) Pretoria, Union of South Africa. Government Printing and Stationery Office. 1922. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 89pp. Illustrated wrappers. Illustrations, maps (4 in color), tables (one folding. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 4. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)) . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 132512 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AITKEN, R.D. (WITH G.W. GALE.) Botanical Survey of Natal and Zululand (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.) Pretoria, Union of South Africa. Government Printing and Stationery Office. 1921. (Staplebound) Very good. 19pp. Illustrated wrappers. Map, photographs. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 2. Locale: Natal; South Africa; Zululand. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)) . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 132511 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLAN, MEA (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ANDREW CRANE; JULIA MORLAND.) The Family of Flowers London, Pitman. (ISBN: 0-273-01400-5) . [1979], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 217pp. Illustrated title page, black and white and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Andrew Crane & Julia Morland. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 124505 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLAN, MEA The Tradescants; Their Plants, Gardens and Museum 1570-1662 London, Michael Joseph. [1964], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 345pp. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, folding genealogical table, appendices, index. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket. Book about Ashmolean Museum, John Tradescant. Time Period 16th Century & 17th Century. (Natural History, Botany (England), History (England)) . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 134869 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, R.C. The American Rose Annual; the 1946 Yearbook of Rose Progress Harrisburg, American Rose Society. 1946. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good dust jacket. 249pp. Photographs, illustrations. Edgewear to dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 009370 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, J.A. (WITH R.J. KIRK.) The Principles of Mink Ranching; Mink Ranching in Manitoba Canada, Province of Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources. [1940]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 148pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, tables, charts, index. The covers are slightly splayed. Locale: Manitoba. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 128275 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, ARTHUR A. Stalking Birds with Color Camera Washington, National Geographic Society. [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 328pp. Black and white and color photographs, map, index. The dust jacket has some edgewear and stains and the front flap is detached, there is a previous owner's name. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004008 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| HOLSTEIN-FRIESIAN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWIN MEGARGEE.) The Better Dairy Sire Manual Chicago, Holstein-Friesian Association of America. 1924. (Staplebound) Very good. 50pp. Paper covers. Tables, photographs, illustrations, including 2 full-page color illustrations. Color illustrations by Edwin Megargee. (Natural History, Cattle Industry (United States), Cows, Dairy Farming, Holstein (Cattle)). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 136074 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN M. (WITH HEIDI M. ANDERSON.) Palaeoflora of Southern Africa; Molteno Formation (Triassic). Volume 1 Part 1. Introduction, Part 2. Dicroidium Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema. (ISBN: 90-6191-283-0) . 1983. (4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. 227pp. Illustrations, photographs, tables, tables, maps, bibliography, glossary, index. The front endpaper has been removed, there is a tiny scuff along the back hinge and very minor bumping on the bottom corners. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Palaeobotany) . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 132550 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN M. (WITH HEIDI M. ANDERSON.) Palaeoflora of Southern Africa; Prodromus of South African Megafloras, Devonian to Lower Cretaceous Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema. (ISBN: 90-9611-575-9) . 1985. (4to) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 423pp. Signed by both authors. Glossy orange boards. Tables, charts, maps, photographs, illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. The bottom of the spine and corners are bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Locale: South Africa. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 132551 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREW, D.A. The Hereford in Canada; 1860 - 1960 . [1962]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 552pp. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, graphs, indices. Some edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Canada. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 105984 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANGLADE, PIERRE (EDITOR) Larousse Gardening and Gardens New York, Facts on File. (ISBN: 0-8160-2242-9) . [1990], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 624pp. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, tables, index. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 114151 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARCHIBALD, E.S. The Holstein; The World's Greatest Dairy Cow Brantford, Holstein Friesian Association of Canada. [circa 1928]. (Staplebound) Very good. 23pp. Photographs, tables. There is some wear to the cover. (Natural History, Cattle Industry (Canada), Cows, Dairy Farming, Holstein (Cattle)). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 136069 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARGUS, GEORGE W. The Genus Salix in Alaska and the Yukon (Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany.) Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. xvi, 279pp. Maps, tables, photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany 2. Locale: Alaska; Arctic; Yukon. (Natural History, Botany, Salix (Plant)). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 135450 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A. The Life and Lore of the Bird; in Nature, Art, Myth, and Literature New York, Crown 0-517-524341. (ISBN: 0-517-524341) . [1975], 1st edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, appendix, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 112854 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNOLD, DAVID The Problem of Nature; Environment, Culture and European Expansion (Publisher series: New Perspectives on the Past.) Cambridge, Blackwell. (ISBN: 0-631-19021-X) . [1996]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 199pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's stamp. Publisher series: New Perspectives on the Past. Locale: Europe. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 130106 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life on Earth; a Natural History London, Collins. [1979], 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 319pp. Black and white and color photographs, index. TV tie-in. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 008294 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005