| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HERBERT The Secret of Bogey House (Publisher series: Methuen's Shilling Novels.) London, Methuen & Co. [1934], 4th edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 252pp. Blue ribbed boards. The dust jacket is quite bright with minor edgewear and there is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. The author's first mystery novel. Publisher series: Methuen's Shilling Novels. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 135643 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLYN, DOUG All Creatures Dark and Dangerous Norfolk, Crippen & Landru Publishers. (ISBN: 1-885941-32-3) . 1999. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 194pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 129900 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAGLEY, DESMOND Flyaway Garden City, Doubleday. 1979. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 300pp. Gilt lettering, map endpapers. Edgewear to top and bottom dust jacket spine, some rubbing to dust jacket, remainder speckling on bottom edge. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101403 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAGLEY, DESMOND (MAIN CHARACTER: MIKE TREVELYAN.) Night of Error (Main character: Mike Trevelyan.) London, Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-222792-4) . [1984]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 314pp. The spine is cocked. Main character: Mike Trevelyan. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 119992 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRY, JOE (PSEUDONYM OF JOE BARRY LAKE) The Be Still My Love Winnipeg, Harlequin 43. [1950]. (Paperback) Very good. 160pp. Pseudonym of Joe Barry Lake. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105716 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRY, JOE (PSEUDONYM OF JOE BARRY LAKE) The Triple Cross Toronto, Harlequin 84. [1950]. (Paperback) Very good. 160pp. Pseudonym of Joe Barry Lake. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105708 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENJAMIN, PAUL (PSEUDONYM OF PAUL AUSTER) Squeeze Play New York, Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-67686-9) . [1984]. (Paperback) Fine. 206pp. Pseudonym of Paul Auster. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134542 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; A Savannah Story New York, Random House. (ISBN: 0-679-42922-0) . [1994]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 388pp. Locale: Georgia; Savannah (Georgia). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 013394 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian New York, Arbor House. (ISBN: 0-87795-517-4) . [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 253pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 124550 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BONETT, EMERY Old Mrs. Camelot Philadelphia, Blakiston Company. 1944. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 274pp. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and its spine is faded. "Even from the grave Mrs. Camelot directed the investigation of her own murder". Locale:. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102821 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWEN, GAIL (MAIN CHARACTER: JOANNE KILBOURN.) A Colder Kind of Death; a Joanne Kilbourn Mystery (Main character: Joanne Kilbourn.) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1482-1) . [1994], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 233pp. Main character: Joanne Kilbourn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 111334 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWEN, GAIL (MAIN CHARACTER: JOANNE KILBOURN.) Verdict in Blood; a Joanne Kilbourn Mystery (Main character: Joanne Kilbourn.) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1487-2) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 256pp. Light scuffing to edges of pages 229-244. Main character: Joanne Kilbourn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118675 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Moved a Mountain New York, G.P. Putnam's. [1992], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 239pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008102 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON (MAIN CHARACTER: JIM QWILLERAN.) The Cat Who Said Cheese (Main character: Jim Qwilleran.) New York, G.P. Putnam's. [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 245pp. Main character: Jim Qwilleran. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 110739 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Tailed a Thief New York, G.P. Putnam's. (ISBN: 0-399-14210-X) . [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 244pp. Embossed cloth cover. Previous owner's inscription. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 113092 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Turned on and Off New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc.. 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 186pp. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy which is in very good plus condition, but with glue residue on the inside boards, some stamps on the front endpaper and the top and bottom edges, and glue residue and peeling where a pocket has been removed from the back endpaper. The dust jacket is bright and unclipped but has some faint staining on the inside of the flaps. The third novel in the series. Jacket design by Edward F. Barbini. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 131319 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUNSON, MATTHEW E. (BASED ON THE WORK OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE; MAIN CHARACTER: SHERLOCK HOLMES.) Encyclopedia Sherlockiana; an A-to-Z Guide to the Great Detective (Main character: Sherlock Holmes.) New York, Barnes & Noble. (ISBN: 0-76070-554-2) . [1994]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 326pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, filmography, bibliography. Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle. Foreword by John Bennett Shaw. Main character: Sherlock Holmes. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 120445 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURLEY, W.J. Wycliffe and the Dunes Mystery New York, St. Martin's Press. [1994], 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 191pp. Previous owner's inscription. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008915 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUTLER, RAGAN Captain Nash and the Wroth Inheritance New York, St. Martin's Press. [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 156pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008359 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUTLER, WILLIAM VIVIAN The Durable Desperadoes; a Critical Study of Some Enduring Heroes London, Macmillan. [1973], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 288pp. Bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 017005 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CALLISON, BRIAN The Judas Ship New York, E.P. Dutton. [1978], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Owner mark on back endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008236 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Whip Hand New York, William Morrow. 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. 287pp. Light wear to dust jacket extremities, erasure marks on endpaper. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011258 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON (BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.) The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle New York, Harper & Brothers. [1949], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 304pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom. Biography of Arthur Conan Doyle. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 122790 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY BEN F. WOHLBERG.) The Honourable Schoolboy (Publisher series: First Edition Society.) Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1977. (Leather binding) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 546pp. Orange leather binding with gilt decoration and ribbed spine. Moire endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon page marker, color illustrations. Contains a two page message over the author's facsimile signature which is not found in other editions, also the publisher's descriptive pamphlet is laid in. Illustrations by Ben F. Wohlberg. Publisher series: First Edition Society. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 130300 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN A Small Town in Germany London, Heinemann. [1968], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in near fine dust jacket. 306pp. There is a previous owner's name and a small price sticker stain on the front endpaper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 104566 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005