| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1354 title(s) on 55 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Der Adler 1941; Eine Kommentierte Auswahl Abgeschlossener, Vollig Unveranderter Beitrage Aus Der Propaganda-Zeitschrift Der Deutschen Luftwaffe Hamburg, Jahr-Verlag KG. [1977]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 168pp. Band 3. Photographs. Text in German Language. Locale: Germany. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101591 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EX-LEGIONNAIRE 1384 (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN HENRY HARVEY) (WITH W.J. BLACKLEDGE.) Hell Hounds of France London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. [circa 1930s], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. v, 244pp. Frontispiece. The cover is lightly soiled. Pseudonym of John Henry Harvey. Locale: France; North Africa; Syria. (Military, French Foreign Legion, Military (France)). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137201 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| The Wonder Book of the Army London, Ward Lock & Co.. [no date], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 224pp. Minor warping, spine cocked, small tear to dust jacket. Frontispiece, 7 color plates, photographs, illustrations, index. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 006173 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACCOCE, PIERRE (WITH PIERRE QUET.) A Man Called Lucy; 1939-1945 New York, Coward-Mccann. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 250pp. Photographs, bibliography. Book about Rudolf Roessler. Translated by A.M. Sheridan Smith. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017892 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMOVICH, ALES (WITH DANIIL GRANIN.) A Book of the Blockade Moscow, Raduga. [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 496pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs, illustrations, notes. Locale: Leningrad; Russia. (World War 2, Diaries, Letters, Personal Narratives, Siege of Leningrad, World War 2 (European Theatre)) . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 125824 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADKINS, H.E. Treatise on the Military Band London, Boosey & Co.. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 326pp. Frontispiece, notes, tables, charts, photographs, illustrations, some musical notation. The top corners are lightly bumped, and the dust jacket has edgewear and chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners with attendant fading to the covers. Book about Military Bands. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 131879 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. (WITH GEORGE WALTON.) Rome Fell Today London, Leslie Frewin. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 336pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Italy; Rome. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 114723 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADLOW, ELIJAH Napoleon in Italy 1796-1797 Boston, William J. Rochfort. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 226pp. Signed with an inscription by the author. Frontispiece, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Napoleon Bonaparte. Time Period 18th Century. Locale: France; Italy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 125072 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN. SECRETARY OF STATE FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 London, H.M.S.O.. 1939. (stiff paper covers) Good to very good. 195pp. There is a stain on the bottom corner at the spine and the top of the spine is chipped. Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939) Locale: ; Germany; Poland. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 007373 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AGLION, RAOUL War in the Desert; The Battle for Africa New York, Henry Holt. [1941]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 300pp. Map endpapers, photographs, map, bibliography, index. The spine is slightly soiled. Locale: Africa; Egypt; Syria. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 126662 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AITKEN, LESLIE Massacre on the Road to Dunkirk; Wormhout 1940 Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens 0-85260-185. (ISBN: 0-85260-185) . [1988], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 222pp. Photographs, maps, diagrams, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Battle of Wormhout, Cheshire Regiment, Royal Artillery & Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Foreword by Jeff Rooker. Locale: Esquelbecq (France); France; Wormhout. (World War 2, Battles, Massacres, War Crimes, World War 2 (European Theatre)) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 127787 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALBERTI, RUDIGER Gott Im Krieg Berlin, Acker. 1930. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. Embossed cloth cover. Previous owner's inscription, minor spotting to the outside edges of the cover as well as the spine. Text in German Language. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 118461 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALBRECHT, ULRICH (WITH ASBJORN EIDE, MARY KALDOR, MILTON LEITENBERG & JULIAN PERRY ROBINSON.) A Short Research Guide on Arms and Armed Forces New York, Facts on File. [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 112pp. Bibliography, appendix, index. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 109634 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALDRICH, MILDRED On the Edge of the War Zone; from the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes Toronto, Musson Book Company. [1917]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 311pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, plates. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 118692 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM LUSK Anzio: Edge of Disaster (Series: Men and Battle.) New York, Elsevier-Dutton. [1978], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 181pp. Photographs, maps, index. Dust jacket is faded on the spine and has minor edgewear. Locale: Anzio; Italy. Series: Men and Battle. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 101415 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, PETER One More River; The Rhine Crossings of 1945 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. (ISBN: 0-684-16746-8) . [1980], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 320pp. Photographs, map, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Book about Bernard L. Montgomery, of Alamein, George S. Patton & Alfred Schlemm. Locale: Rhine River. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 121338 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLERT, TILMAN The Hitler Salute New York, Metropolitan Books. (ISBN: 0-8050-8178-X) . [2008], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 115pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, index. Locale: Germany. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137544 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, LES Canadians in the Royal Air Force Roland, Les Allison. (ISBN: 0-919213-91-X) . [1978], 1st printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 221pp. Photographs, statistics, biographies, register of hometowns. The dust jacket has edgewear and some spotting on the spine. Includes a list of biographies of some 2000 Canadians who joined the RAF mainly before WW2. (Military (Canada), Battle of Britain, Royal Air Force, World War 2) . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004751 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, LES (WITH HARRY HAYWARD.) They Shall Grow Not Old; A Book of Remembrance Brandon, Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum. [1992], 1st pr. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 893pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendices, map endpapers. Contains the biographies and known grave locations of over 18,000 airmen wearing the RCAF uniform who lost their lives in WW2. There is a previous owner's name on the title page. (Military (Canada), Royal Canadian Air Force, World War 2). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 005455 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISTER, WILLIAM A Handful of Rice London, Secker & Warburg. [1961], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. Based on the author's experience as a Canadian prisoner of war at Hong Kong. Locale: Hong Kong; Japan. (Military (Canada), Fiction, Prisoners of War) . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 128522 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISTER, WILLIAM Where Life and Death Hold Hands Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-2268-8) . [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 245pp. Photographs, illustrations. "On Christmas day 1941, Hong Kong fell to the Japanese. William Allister, a young Canadian, was one of 10,000 prisoners captured that day.". Locale: Hong Kong; Japan. (Military (Canada), Prisoners of War). USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 010902 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALVAREZ, MANUEL The Tall Soldier; My 40-Year Search for the Man Who Saved My Life Toronto, Virgo. [1980], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 230pp. Book about Jimmy Higgins. Locale: Spain. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101793 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER The World Was Going Our Way; The KGB and the Battle for the Third World New York, Basic Books 978-0-465-00311-2. (ISBN: 978-0-465-00311-2) . [2005], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 677pp. Map, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Russia. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137609 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANGELL, NORMAN Let the People Know New York, Viking. [1943]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good dust jacket. 245pp. Dampstain on front cover, previous owner's name and label, edgewear to dust jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011186 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APPLEMAN, ROY E. Disaster in Korea; the Chinese Confront MacArthur College Station, Texas A&M University Press. [1989]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 527pp. Photographs, maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's label. Book about Douglas MacArthur. Locale: Korea; North Korea; South Korea. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 117605 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005