next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1354 title(s) on 55 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Der Adler 1941; Eine Kommentierte Auswahl Abgeschlossener, Vollig Unveranderter Beitrage Aus Der Propaganda-Zeitschrift Der Deutschen Luftwaffe
Hamburg, Jahr-Verlag KG. [1977]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 168pp. Band 3. Photographs. Text in German Language. Locale: Germany.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101591
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

EX-LEGIONNAIRE 1384 (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN HENRY HARVEY) (WITH W.J. BLACKLEDGE.)  Hell Hounds of France
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. [circa 1930s], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. v, 244pp. Frontispiece. The cover is lightly soiled. Pseudonym of John Henry Harvey. Locale: France; North Africa; Syria. (Military, French Foreign Legion, Military (France)).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137201
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  The Wonder Book of the Army
London, Ward Lock & Co.. [no date], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 224pp. Minor warping, spine cocked, small tear to dust jacket. Frontispiece, 7 color plates, photographs, illustrations, index.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 006173
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ACCOCE, PIERRE (WITH PIERRE QUET.)  A Man Called Lucy; 1939-1945
New York, Coward-Mccann. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 250pp. Photographs, bibliography. Book about Rudolf Roessler. Translated by A.M. Sheridan Smith.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017892
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMOVICH, ALES (WITH DANIIL GRANIN.)  A Book of the Blockade
Moscow, Raduga. [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 496pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs, illustrations, notes. Locale: Leningrad; Russia. (World War 2, Diaries, Letters, Personal Narratives, Siege of Leningrad, World War 2 (European Theatre)) .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 125824
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADKINS, H.E.  Treatise on the Military Band
London, Boosey & Co.. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 326pp. Frontispiece, notes, tables, charts, photographs, illustrations, some musical notation. The top corners are lightly bumped, and the dust jacket has edgewear and chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners with attendant fading to the covers. Book about Military Bands.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 131879
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. (WITH GEORGE WALTON.)  Rome Fell Today
London, Leslie Frewin. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 336pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Italy; Rome.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 114723
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADLOW, ELIJAH  Napoleon in Italy 1796-1797
Boston, William J. Rochfort. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 226pp. Signed with an inscription by the author. Frontispiece, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Napoleon Bonaparte. Time Period 18th Century. Locale: France; Italy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 125072
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

GREAT BRITAIN. SECRETARY OF STATE FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS  Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
London, H.M.S.O.. 1939. (stiff paper covers) Good to very good. 195pp. There is a stain on the bottom corner at the spine and the top of the spine is chipped. Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939) Locale: ; Germany; Poland.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 007373
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AGLION, RAOUL  War in the Desert; The Battle for Africa
New York, Henry Holt. [1941]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 300pp. Map endpapers, photographs, map, bibliography, index. The spine is slightly soiled. Locale: Africa; Egypt; Syria.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 126662
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AITKEN, LESLIE  Massacre on the Road to Dunkirk; Wormhout 1940
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens 0-85260-185. (ISBN: 0-85260-185) . [1988], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 222pp. Photographs, maps, diagrams, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Battle of Wormhout, Cheshire Regiment, Royal Artillery & Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Foreword by Jeff Rooker. Locale: Esquelbecq (France); France; Wormhout. (World War 2, Battles, Massacres, War Crimes, World War 2 (European Theatre)) .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 127787
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALBERTI, RUDIGER  Gott Im Krieg
Berlin, Acker. 1930. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. Embossed cloth cover. Previous owner's inscription, minor spotting to the outside edges of the cover as well as the spine. Text in German Language.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 118461
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALBRECHT, ULRICH (WITH ASBJORN EIDE, MARY KALDOR, MILTON LEITENBERG & JULIAN PERRY ROBINSON.)  A Short Research Guide on Arms and Armed Forces
New York, Facts on File. [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 112pp. Bibliography, appendix, index.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 109634
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDRICH, MILDRED  On the Edge of the War Zone; from the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes
Toronto, Musson Book Company. [1917]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 311pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, plates.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 118692
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, WILLIAM LUSK  Anzio: Edge of Disaster (Series: Men and Battle.)
New York, Elsevier-Dutton. [1978], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 181pp. Photographs, maps, index. Dust jacket is faded on the spine and has minor edgewear. Locale: Anzio; Italy. Series: Men and Battle.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 101415
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, PETER  One More River; The Rhine Crossings of 1945
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. (ISBN: 0-684-16746-8) . [1980], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 320pp. Photographs, map, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Book about Bernard L. Montgomery, of Alamein, George S. Patton & Alfred Schlemm. Locale: Rhine River.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 121338
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLERT, TILMAN  The Hitler Salute
New York, Metropolitan Books. (ISBN: 0-8050-8178-X) . [2008], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 115pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, index. Locale: Germany.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137544
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLISON, LES  Canadians in the Royal Air Force
Roland, Les Allison. (ISBN: 0-919213-91-X) . [1978], 1st printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 221pp. Photographs, statistics, biographies, register of hometowns. The dust jacket has edgewear and some spotting on the spine. Includes a list of biographies of some 2000 Canadians who joined the RAF mainly before WW2. (Military (Canada), Battle of Britain, Royal Air Force, World War 2) .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004751
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLISON, LES (WITH HARRY HAYWARD.)  They Shall Grow Not Old; A Book of Remembrance
Brandon, Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum. [1992], 1st pr. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 893pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendices, map endpapers. Contains the biographies and known grave locations of over 18,000 airmen wearing the RCAF uniform who lost their lives in WW2. There is a previous owner's name on the title page. (Military (Canada), Royal Canadian Air Force, World War 2).
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 005455
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLISTER, WILLIAM  A Handful of Rice
London, Secker & Warburg. [1961], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. Based on the author's experience as a Canadian prisoner of war at Hong Kong. Locale: Hong Kong; Japan. (Military (Canada), Fiction, Prisoners of War) .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 128522
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLISTER, WILLIAM  Where Life and Death Hold Hands
Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-2268-8) . [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 245pp. Photographs, illustrations. "On Christmas day 1941, Hong Kong fell to the Japanese. William Allister, a young Canadian, was one of 10,000 prisoners captured that day.". Locale: Hong Kong; Japan. (Military (Canada), Prisoners of War).
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 010902
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALVAREZ, MANUEL  The Tall Soldier; My 40-Year Search for the Man Who Saved My Life
Toronto, Virgo. [1980], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 230pp. Book about Jimmy Higgins. Locale: Spain.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101793
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER  The World Was Going Our Way; The KGB and the Battle for the Third World
New York, Basic Books 978-0-465-00311-2. (ISBN: 978-0-465-00311-2) . [2005], 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 677pp. Map, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Russia.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137609
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANGELL, NORMAN  Let the People Know
New York, Viking. [1943]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good dust jacket. 245pp. Dampstain on front cover, previous owner's name and label, edgewear to dust jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011186
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

APPLEMAN, ROY E.  Disaster in Korea; the Chinese Confront MacArthur
College Station, Texas A&M University Press. [1989]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 527pp. Photographs, maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's label. Book about Douglas MacArthur. Locale: Korea; North Korea; South Korea.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 117605
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

1354 titles found on 55 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005