| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABAGNALE, FRANK W., JR. (WITH STAN REDDING.) Catch Me If You Can New York, Grosset & Dunlap. (ISBN: 0-448-16538-4) . [1980], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 253pp. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009538 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAM, H.L. The Story of Crime; from Cradle to Grave London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd.. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 347 pp. plus 8 pp. publisher's ads. Gilt decorated cover, frontispiece, photographs. Spine frayed at top and bottom, corners bumped and worn. Locale:. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 106850 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, JAMES (TRIAL OF JOHN PETER ZENGLER.) A Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger Printer of the New York Weekly Journal (Identified on cover as: Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger.) Birmingham, Notable Trials Library. [1989]. (Hardcover) Fine. 238pp. Gilt decorated half leather binding, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, decorated endpapers, appendices, notes, index. Previous owner's label. Reprint of the 1963 edition. Trial of John Peter Zengler. Book about Andrew Hamilton. Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. Identified on cover as: The Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger. Locale: New York. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 117819 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMES, JAMES BARR Lectures on Legal History; And Miscellaneous Legal Essays; With a Memoir Cambridge, Harvard University Press. [1925], 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 553pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and a crest on the spine. Top edge gilt, frontispiece, with tissue guard, notes, tables, index. The corners are lightly bumped. Book about History of Law. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 129514 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN (BIOGRAPHY OF MERVYN PHIPPEN PUGH.) The Prosecutor; the Life of M.P. Pugh Prosecuting Solicitor and Agent for the Director of Public Prosecutions London, George G. Harrap. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 232pp. Illustrations, photographs, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Biography of Mervyn Phippen Pugh. Foreword by Norman J. Skelhorn. Locale:. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105988 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARCHER, JULES Riot!; A History of Mob Action in the United States New York, Hawthorn. [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007464 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATLAY, J.B. (EDITOR) (TRIAL OF ALICE RHODES; ELIZABETH ANN STAUNTON; LOUIS STAUNTON; PATRICK STAUNTON; MURDER OF HARRIET STAUNTON.) Trial of the Stauntons (Publisher series: Notable English Trials.) Edinburgh, William Hodge & Company. [1911]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 332pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Top edge gilt, frontispiece, photographs, appendices, notes. The front cover is lightly dampstained, the spine is slightly cocked, and there are extensive notes in pencil in the front matter. Trial of Alice Rhodes, Elizabeth Ann Staunton, Louis Staunton & Patrick Staunton. Murder of Harriet Staunton. Time Period 19th Century. Publisher series: Notable English Trials. Locale: London (England). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 129323 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AUNG, MAUNG HTIN Burmese Law Tales; The Legal Element in Burmese Folk-Lore New York, Oxford University Press. 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 159pp. Notes, appendix, bibliography. The back panel of the dust jacket is very lightly soiled around the edges. Locale: Burma. (Law, Folk Tales (Burma)) . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 129458 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AYMAR, BRANDT (WITH EDWARD SAGARIN.) A Pictorial History of the World's Great Trials; From Socrates to Eichmann New York, Bonanza Books. [1967]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 373pp. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 101488 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BABINGTON, ANTHONY A House in Bow Street; Crime and the Magistracy; London 1740-1881 London, MacDonald 0-356-028496. (ISBN: 0-356-028496) . [1969], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 252pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Book about Bow Street, Bow Street Runners, Henry Fielding & John Fielding. Locale: London. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 128322 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARNE, KITTY (BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH FRY.) Elizabeth Fry London, Methuen. [1957], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 195pp. Illustrations. Biography of Elizabeth Fry. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004322 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BATTEN, JACK On Trial Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9920-X) . [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 360pp. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100770 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BELLAMY, JOHN Crime and Public Order in England in the Later Middle Ages (Publisher series: Studies in Social History.) Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-5257-6) . [1973], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 229pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Time Period Medieval. Publisher series: Studies in Social History. Locale: England. (Law, Crime, Law (England)). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009801 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEMBENEK, LAWRENCIA (TRIAL OF LAWRENCIA BEMBENEK; MURDER OF CHRISTINE SCHULTZ.) Woman on Trial Toronto, HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-00-215746-2) . [1992], 1st edition. 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 351pp. Photographs. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. "Bambi's Story: Love, Corruption and Murder". Trial of Lawrencia Bembenek. Murder of Christine Schultz. Locale: Milwaukee; United States; Wisconsin. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 122702 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIGELOW, S. TUPPER Legal Etiquette and Court-Room Decorum Toronto, Carswell Company. 1955. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. xiii, 140pp. Appendices. (Law, Etiquette, Law (Canada)) . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 134573 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLACKSTOCK, HARVEY (BIOGRAPHY OF HARVEY BLACKSTOCK.) Bitter Humour; About Dope, Safe Cracking and Prisons Toronto, Burns & Maceachern. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs. Biography of Harvey Blackstock. Foreword by J. Alex Edmison. Locale: Canada; Kingston (Ontario); Ontario. (True Crime, Criminals, Drugs, Penitentiaries (Canada), Prison Life) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102205 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLOCK, EUGENE B. The Vindicators Garden City, Doubleday & Company. [1963]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. There are some notes in pencil on the rear endpaper. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 127040 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLUM, DEBORAH (MURDER OF TANYA TARASOFF.) Bad Karma; A True Story of Obsession and Murder New York, Atheneum. [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 271pp. Photographs. Murder of Tanya Tarasoff. Locale: Berkeley; California. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103153 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BONNER, M.G. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY VINCENT FODERA.) The Real Book About Crime Detection Garden City, Garden City. [1957], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 215pp. Index. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrations by Vincent Fodera. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015414 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRIDGES, YSEULT (MURDER OF CHARLES BRAVO.) How Charles Bravo Died; The Chronicale of a Cause Celebre London, Reprint Society. [1957]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 319pp. Photographs, illustrations, map endpapers, appendices, index. Minor edgewear. Murder of Charles Bravo. Time Period 19th Century. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 103133 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRISSAUD, JEAN-MARC A History of French Public Law (Publisher series: Continental Legal History Series.) Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1915. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 581pp. Index. The bottom edges of the pages are slightly dampstained and wrinkled, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Publisher series: Continental Legal History Series 9 . Introduction by Harold D. Hazeltine & Westel W. Willoughby. Translated by James W. Garner. Locale: France. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 133711 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWN, WILMORE (EDITOR) The Legal Architect Charlottesville, Michie Company. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 246pp. There is a small stain on the top inside edge of the back cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130860 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWNING, H.J. They Didn't Declare It London, George G. Harrap. (1967). (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 298pp. Photos. Smuggling anecdotes by former Deputy Chief of Customs Investigation Branch. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001619 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES The Ancient Roman Empire and the British Empire in India (Includes Diffusion of Roman and English Law throughout the World.) London, Oxford University Press. 1914. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 138pp. Notes, index. The corners and spine edges are lightly worn and there is a small dent in the spine near the top. Includes The Diffusion of Roman and English Law throughout the World. Locale: Ancient Rome; India. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 132679 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES Studies in History and Jurisprudence (2 Volumes) New York, Oxford University Press. [1901]. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jackets. 926pp. Index. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 133132 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005