| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 390 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABENHEIM, PETER (MAIN CHARACTER: JOHN O'COPPER.) A Horse with a Horn A-Head (Main character: John O'Copper.) San Francisco, Hesperian House 59-15885. 1959, 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 71pp. Pebbled copper boards. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations by the author. The dust jacket is lightly worn and there is a 3-inch by 2-inch piece torn away from the top edge of the front panel and spine (with loss of the first two letters of the title) TV tie-in. "A John O'Copper Story". Main character: John O'Copper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130613 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, DARWIN JAMES (ILLUSTRATIONS BY L. FRANKLIN VAN ZELM.) The Adventures of Monte and Molly New York, Macaulay Company. [1938]. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 152pp. Color frontispiece, illustrated title page, black and white and color illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription, the spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, the front cover is lightly spotted, and there are spots on the title page. Illustrations by L. Franklin Van Zelm. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 122704 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. The Chas. Addams Mother Goose United States, Windmill Books. [1967]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. np. Black and white and color illustrations. The rear endpaper is wrinkled. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 134740 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AESOP (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MILO WINTER.) The Aesop for Children Chicago, Rand McNally & Co.. [1919], 3rd printing. (4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. 112pp. Green cloth with a pastedown color illustration and gilt titles on the spine, and with a reinforced binding. "C-24" on the copyright page. Illustrated endpapers, color illustrations (including 12 full page). A clean, bright copy. Illustrations by Milo Winter. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 132769 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL Field Babies Londini, Henry Froude and Hodder & Stoughton. [1910]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrated green boards backed with plain brown cloth. Illustrated endpapers, 25 full page color illustrations (including the title page). The spine is lightly worn at the top and has a small hole near the top, the front cover has two small smudges, both covers are worn at the corners and have a crimp at the center of the fore-edge (from having been tied-up by string), the inner hinges have minor cracking, one illustration has been torn along the binding 2/3 the way upwards from the bottom, one of the text pages has been torn off and reunited with a tape-repair, and there is an armorial bookplate on the front endpaper which has had the name erased. Having said all that, this is a bright and still attractive copy of a very scarce book. Scan on request. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 130390 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DEUTSCHEN EVANGELISCHEN SYNODE VON NORD-AMERIKA Schreib - Lese - Fibel; mit besonderer Berucksichtigung der Lautiermethode St. Louis, Eden Publishing House. [1885]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 92pp. Decorated brown cloth. Illustrations. There is a previous owner's name discretely written on the front endpaper. Text in German Language. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 136449 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY KARL LAGERFELD.) The Emperor's New Clothes New York, Atlantic Monthly Press. (ISBN: 0-87113-527-2) . 1992, 1st edition. 1st edition. (Square 4to) Very good plus. Not paginated. In very good slipcase. Color illustrations. Slipcase has been repaired on the bottom edge and also its 4 corners are scuffed. Illustrations by Karl Lagerfeld. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 115333 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY HANS TEGNER.) Fairy Tales [2 Volumes] London, William Heinemann. 1900. (4to) Good, no dust jacket. xxiv, 256, xvi, 266pp. Illustrated green cloth. Top edge gilt, frontispieces, illustrations, including plates. There are previous owners' inscriptions, the covers are worn, the inner hinges are cracked and the bindings are loose. Illustrations by Hans Tegner. Introduction by Edmund Gosse. Translated by H.L. Braekstad. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 135501 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. HEATH ROBINSON.) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Folio Society. [1997], 3rd printing. (4to in slipcase) Near fine. 289pp. In a very good plus slipcase. Illustrations, color plates. There is a small bump on the open edge of the slipcase. Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 115310 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSEN, H.C. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RIE CRAMER.) Sprookjes en Vertellingen Utrecht, W. de Haan. 1952. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 618pp. Illustrated cloth cover, frontispiece, color plates, illustrations. Text in Dutch. Illustrations by Rie Cramer. Text in Dutch Language. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 105931 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREWS, JAN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY SIMON NG.) Out of the Everywhere; Tales for a New World (Identified on cover as: Out of the Everywhere; New Tales for Canada.) Toronto, Groundwood Books. (ISBN: 0-88899-402-8) . [2001], 1st printing. (Oversize hardcover) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 95pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Color illustrations. There is very minor wear to the corners of the spine. Illustrations by Simon Ng. Identified on cover as: Out of the Everywhere; New Tales for Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 136470 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR (ILLUSTRATIONS BY WALTER S. ROGERS.) Don Sturdy on the Ocean Bottom; or the Strange Cruise of the Phantom New York, Grosset & Dunlap. [1931]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 204pp. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece. Edges soiled. Illustrations by Walter S. Rogers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115148 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARTLEY, A.S. (WITH LILLIAN GRAY & WILLIAM B. GRAY.) Tall Tales (Series: Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Reading for Independence.) Chicago, Scott, Foresman. [1948]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 160pp. School stamp, light shelf wear. Series: Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Reading for Independence. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012145 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARTLEY, A.S. (WITH LILLIAN GRAY & RUTH WAGNER.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELLEN SEGNER.) We Three (Series: Curriculum FoundationA.) Chicago, Scott, Foresman. [1947]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 93pp. Sschool stamp, shelf wear, corners rubbed, spine wear at top and bottom. Illustrations by Ellen Segner. Series: Curriculum FoundationA. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012147 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASQUITH, CYNTHIA (EDITORS) (WITH EILEEN BIGLAND.) The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book; In Aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children London, Hodder & Stoughton. [no date]. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 224pp. Decorated white cloth. Decorated endpapers, color frontispiece portrait, photographs, illustrations, color plates, includes a mounted color two-page spread of Mickey Mouse and his Retinue. The front inner hinge is partially cracked. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 101448 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JENNETTA VISE.) The Brownies' Annual London, Thames Publishing. 1959. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 125pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, photographs. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket including a tear at the top of its spine. Illustrations by Jennetta Vise. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 136997 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATKINSON, J.C. Walks, Talks, Travels and Exploits of Two Schoolboys; A Book for Boys London, George Routledge and Sons. 1868, new edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 433pp. Decoratively stamped red cloth with gilt decorations on front cover and spine. Frontispiece, illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription, the spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, and the corners are lightly rubbed. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 122624 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BADRICK, FREDERICK C. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY C.J. STANILAND.) Starwood Hall; a Boy's Adventure London, National Society's Depository. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 148,16pp. Illustrated cloth cover, bevelled edges, gilt lettering, frontispiece, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription, light spine wear at top and bottom. Illustrations by C.J. Staniland. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 107995 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALCH, ERNEST Amateur Circus Life; A new method of physical development for Boys and Girls Based on The Ten Elements of Simple Tumbling and adapted from the practice of professional acrobats New York, Macmillan Company. 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 190pp. Blue cloth with gilt illustration. Frontispiece, illustrations. There are a previous owner's inscriptions on the front endpaper, the frontispiece has been remounted but is damaged around the edges, also some edgewear to the cover and some of the pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 136983 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEOFF TAYLOR.) The Coral Island the Young Fur Traders London, Octopus. [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 527pp. Illustrations by Geoff Taylor. Locale: ; South Seas. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002505 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. Philosopher Jack; A Tale of the Southern Seas London, James Nisbet. 1880. (Hardcover) Very good. 246pp. Brown cloth with decorative border and bevelled edges. Coated brown endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations. There is a half x one inch area on the lower front cover where the cloth has been gouged out, the corners are lightly worn, there is a square price label scar on the front endpaper, and there is a previous owner's inscription on the title page. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 125457 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL Ungava; A Tale of Esquimau Land London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1895, new edition. (Hardcover) Very good. 393pp. plus 6pp. catalog. Decoratively stamped blue cloth with gilt title panels. Pale green patterned endpapers, color illustrated frontispieceand title page with tissue guard between. The covers are bright with the spine being a bit darkened, there is a previous owner's inscription on the reverse of the front free endpaper. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 125458 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. The World of Ice London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. [circa 1910 (dated from owner inscription)]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 232pp. Embossed cloth cover, color frontispiece, color illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate, light spine wear at top and bottom, spine is somewhat soiled, cover lightly shelf worn. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 116514 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK The Egyptian Jukebox New York, Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-84944-8) . [1993], 3rd printing. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs, illustrations. Locale: Egypt. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 006010 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARKER, MRS. SALE Those Boys London, George Routledge and Sons. [circa 1884]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 80pp. Color illustrated boards over a plain red cloth spine. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, with charming full page illustrations on the odd-numbered pages. The boards are both worn at the top inside edges with the back also being worn across the entire top, the spine is worn and soiled, the corners and edges are worn, the inner hinges are loose, there is a previous owner's inscription in pencil on the front free endpaper, the pages are lightly spotted, and the binding is separated at p.78. The book is in pretty rough condition, but has great illustrations. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 132587 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005