| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, ROGER (WITH DAVE BROADFOOT, DON FERGUSON, GORD HOLTAM, JOHN MORGAN & RICK OLSEN.) The Air Farce Book Toronto, Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-216818-9) . [1980]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrations, photographs. TV tie-in. Book about Royal Canadian Air Farce (Television Show). Locale: Canada. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105268 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT THOMAS A Treasury of Canadian Humour (Series: Canadian Illustrated Library.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1967]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 128pp. Illustrations. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Canada. Series: Canadian Illustrated Library. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016160 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT THOMAS A Treasury of Canadian Humour (Series: Canadian Illustrated Library.) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1967]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 128pp. Color illustrations, photos, index of Canadian humorists. Minor edgewear, previous owner inscription. Locale: Canada. Series: Canadian Illustrated Library. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 100541 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC (ILLUSTRATIONS BY EL BROFMAN.) Still More Lecherous Limericks New York, Walker. (ISBN: 0-8027-7106-8) . [1977], 1st edition. (Trade paperback) Good to very good. 92pp. Illustrations. The spine has a horizantal crack near the bottom. Illustrations by el Brofman. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 103257 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRIGGS Mr. And Mrs. Racine, Whitman. 1922. (Card covers) Very good. Not paginated. Color illustrations on front and rear covers. Black and white cartoons throughout. Light edgewear on one page which had come partly loose, light wear along spine. Overall a clean and attractive copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 104521 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM (EDITED BY PETER GRUGER.) Die Schonsten Bilder Geschichten Basel, Herder Freiburg. [1968]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 319pp. Illustrated title page, illustrations, index. Edited by Peter Gruger. Foreword by Heinrich Lutzeler. Text in German Language. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 126548 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLISLE, D.T. The Ordeal of Oliver Airedale; or to the Dogs and Back. A Satire with Teeth in It New York, Scribner. 1941. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Illustrated by the author. Previous owner's inscription, edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, bottom and outside edge of the front cover are dampstained. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 118071 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHAPMAN, GRAHAM (WITH JOHN CLEESE, TERRY GILLIAM, ERIC IDLE, TERRY JONES & MICHAEL PALIN.) Monty Python's Flying Circus; Just Words Volume Two London, Methuen. (ISBN: 0-413-62550-8) . [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 349pp. The scripts for episodes 24-45, photographs, appendix, index. TV tie-in. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 128679 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHUA, MORGAN Tiananmen Hong Kong, Chinatown Publications. (ISBN: 962-7413-01-1) . [1989]. (Oblong 4to paperback) Near fine. 112pp. Illustrations, photographs. There is a previous owner's name. Locale: China; Tiananmen Square. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 126922 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLEMENS, SAMUEL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD ROTH.) 1601 United States, Earth Publishing. [1955]. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 23pp. Illustrations. There is a previous owner's label on the back of the front cover. Illustrations by Richard Roth. Locale: England. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 130618 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COBB, IRVIN S. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY TONY SARG.) "Speaking of Operations-" New York, George H. Doran. [1915]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 64pp. Decorated endpapers, illustrations. Slight wear to bottom of dust jacket, bottom of cover worn. Illustrations by Tony Sarg. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009776 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COBB, IRVIN S. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY TONY SARG.) "Speaking of Operations-" Garden City, Doubleday, Doran. [1915]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 64pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, decorated endpapers, illustrations. Previous owner's name. Illustrations by Tony Sarg. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 104096 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COREN, ALAN Pick of Punch London, Hutchinson. [1980], 1st edition. (4to) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 192pp. Photographs, illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005301 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COREN, ALAN Punch Cartoon Diary London, Punch Publications. [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Illustrations. Closed tear at top of dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009430 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CRUIKSHANK, R.J. (EDITOR) (BASED ON THE WORK OF CHARLES DICKENS; ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE; MICHAEL CUMMINGS; GILES; OSBERT LANCASTER; RONALD SEARLE.) The Humour of Dickens London, News Chronicle Publications. [no date]. (Card covers) Very good in very good dust jacket. 145pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Based on the work of Charles Dickens. Book about Charles Dickens. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Michael Cummings, Giles, Osbert Lancaster & Ronald Searle. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 113469 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CRUMB, R. The Yum Yum Book San Francisco, Scrimshaw Press. 1975. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. Color illustrations. Cartoon book. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 107111 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DALE, ARCH The Doo Dads Miniota, Country Guide. [1975]. (Oblong 4to staplebound) Very good. Cartoons originally published in the Country Guide in 1920. Locale: Manitoba. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137678 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DESBARATS, PETER (ART OF TERRY MOSHER.) The Hecklers; A History of Canadian Political Cartooning and a Cartoonist's History of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-2686-2) . [1979]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 255pp. Illustrations, biographies, bibliography. Art of Terry Mosher. Locale: Canada. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 010347 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DIONNE, JACK "Cullud" Fun; a Compilation of the Best Negro Stories at Which the People of the South Have Laughed in the Past Generation- Including a Group of the Best Loved Soldier Stories of the World War Houston, Rein Company. [1932]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 163pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Frontispiece. Light spine wear at top and bottom, corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Many pencil check marks in the margins. "..The intent and purpose of the book is to preserve for my family and friends, and for future generations, every really great 'nigger' story of the present century, typed as nearly as possible, exactly as they can be most effectively told..My hope is that the book will create millions of laughs, thereby making the world a happier place to live in.". USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 115650 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DOUGLAS, FRANCES (WITH THELMA LECOCQ.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY EVAN MACDONALD.) Britannia Waives the Rules; a Confidential Guide to the Customs, Manners and Habits of "The Nation of Shopkeepers" Toronto, J.M. Dent. [1934], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 112pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations. Previous owner's stamp, light spine wear at top and bottom. Illustrations by Evan MacDonald. Foreword by B.K. Sandwell. Locale:. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 111544 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DUNN, ALAN Is There Intelligent Life on Earth?; A Report to the Congress of Mars New York, Simon and Schuster. 1960, 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 118pp. Illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010048 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DUNN, BOB One Day in the Army Philadelphia, David McKay. [1944]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Color Illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations by the author. There is light wear at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Locale: United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 117032 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ELGART, J.M. (EDITOR) More Over Sexteen; Sequel Grayson Publishing. [1953]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 176pp. Dark blue cloth textured boards. Black and white and color illustrations. The book is scuffed around the edges. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 122118 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FEIFFER, JULES (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JULES FEIFFER.) Passionella and Other Stories New York, McGraw-Hill. [1959], 1st edition. (Oversize paperback) Very good. Illustrations. Illustrations by Jules Feiffer. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 104429 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FORREST, S.J. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY E.W. FORREST.) The Church Bizarre; Light verse for heavy weather London, Mowbrays. (ISBN: 0-264-64613-4) . [1973], 1st edition. (Paper covered boards) Very good, no dust jacket. 55pp. Illustrations. There is a small smudge on the front cover. Illustrations by E.W. Forrest. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 126382 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005