| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION. LADIES AUXILIARY. LA VERENDRYE BRANCH 220 Cook Book Winnipeg, Gateway Publishing. [1980]. (Plastic coil binding) Very good. 56pp. Illustrations. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Sainte-Anne (Manitoba); Western Canada. (Cookbooks, Community Cookbooks (Manitoba), Cookbooks, Recipes, Royal Canadian Legion). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 135834 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAM, H. PEARL Kitchen Ranging New York, Jonathan Cape. [1929]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 400pp. Index. Corners lightly rubbed, small tear on spine bottom, pencil notation on front endpaper, rear inner hinge cracked. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100490 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, RON (WITH LESLIE KERINS ADAMS.) (CONTRIBUTOR THOM WILMOTH.) "...And for Dessert..." Seattle, Group One. [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Color photographs. "There are lovers of food..And there are lovers.. Presenting in intimate words and sensual photography the Sensuality of Eating Between Men and Women". Contributors include Thom Wilmoth. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 130658 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FALLINGBROOK COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION Food for Thought; Fallingbrook Celebrates 2000 Orleans, Fallingbrook Community Elementary School. [1999]. (Plastic comb binding) Very good plus. 114pp. Illustrations, index. Locale: Ontario; Orleans (Ontario). (Cookbooks, Community Cookbooks (Ontario), Cookbooks, Fallingbrook Community Elementary School (Orleans), Recipes, Schools (Ontario)). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 135963 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACHE, ELIZABETH DUBOIS (WITH LOUISE FRANKLIN BACHE.) When Mother Lets Us Make Candy New York, Dodd, Meade. 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 134pp. Illustrated orange cloth. Illustrations. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper, and the spine is very lightly worn at the top and bottom. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 128240 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAIN, JOHN Tobacco in Song & Story New York, H. M. Caldwell Co. [1896]. (Leather binding) Very good. 144pp. Light brown suede with gilt lettering and decoration on the front. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers, color decorated title page, illustrations. The top of the spine has small tears at the hinges, the corners are lightly worn, and the spine and edges have discolored slightly. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 129803 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALDRIGE, LETITIA Letitis Baldrige's Complete Guide to the New Manners for the 90's New York, Rawson Associates. [1990]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 646pp. Black and white illustrations, tables, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100813 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALL, JOHN E. Carpenters and Builders Library Indianapolis, Theodore Audel. (ISBN: 0-672-23240-5) . [1978], 4th printing. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jackets. 374, 294, 294, 358pp. 4 volumes. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, glossary, index. Vol. 1 Tools, Steel Square, Joinery. Vol. 2 Builders Math, Plans, Specifications. Vol. 3 Layouts, Foundations, Framing. Vol. 4 Millwork, Power Tools, Painting. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 113155 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BATI, ANWER The Cigar Companion; a Connoisseur's Guide Toronto, MacMillan Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-7353-7) . [1995], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. 223pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, map, charts. Locale: Caribbean. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 102126 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENNETT, KIM H. 49 North Cooks Wild! Edmonton, 49 North Publishing. [1980], '. (Oversize paperback) Very good plus. 130pp. Signed and insribed by author. Plastic coil binding. Illustrations. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 016631 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENSON, EVELYN ABRAHAM (EDITOR) Penn Family Recipes; Cooking Recipes of Wm. Penn's Wife, Gulielma (Includes Account of the Life of Gulielma Maria Springett Penn, 1644-1694.) York, George Shumway. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 213pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Previous owner's inscription. Book about William Penn. Includes An Account of the Life of Gulielma Maria Springett Penn, 1644-1694. Locale: United States. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 112401 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE (EDITORS) (WITH JANET BERTON.) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY BERT BELL.) The Centennial Food Guide; A Century of Good Eating (Publisher series: Canadian Centennial Library.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1966], 1st edition. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 128pp. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, indices. "Comprising an anthology of writings about food and drink over the past hundred years, together with divers recipes, helpful suggestions, curiosa and illustrations culled from old records, the whole being seasoned with the personal prejudices and enthusiasms of the authors". Publisher series: Canadian Centennial Library. Photography by Bert Bell. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132206 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE (WITH JANET BERTON.) Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1974], 1st Rev. Ed. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 136pp. Index by authors, index by recipes. Previous owner's inscription. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 006906 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BESPALOFF, ALEXIS (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR MARCEL AYME: WINE OF PARIS; RUSSELL BAKER: WHAT YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO ASK ABOUT WINE; ART BUCHWALD: IT PUCKERS YOUR MOUTH; COLETTE: EARLIEST WINE MEMORIES; ROALD DAHL: TASTE; STANLEY ELLIN: LAST BOTTLE IN THE WORLD; The Fireside Book of Wine; an Anthology for Wine Drinkers (Contributor Marcel Ayme--Wine of Paris; Russell Baker--What You Always Wanted to Ask About Wine; Art Buchwald--It Puckers Your Mouth; Colette--Earliest Wine Memories; Roald Dahl--Taste; Stanley Ellin--Last Bottle in the World; Idwal Jones--Vineyard Confrontation; Robert Keeling--"Spanish Champagne" Case; George Meredith--Aged and a Great Wine; Stephen Potter--Winesmanship; G.B. Stern--But Then, How It Was Sweet!; Bruce Todd--Greatest Wine in the World.) New York, Simon and Schuster. [1977]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 445pp. Illustrations, index. "Some of the world's greatest wine lovers- with here and there a dissenting voice- celebrate the glaories and pleasures of wine and the many roles it plays in life itself". Contributors include Marcel Ayme (The Wine of Paris), Russell Baker (What You Always Wanted to Ask About Wine), Art Buchwald (It Puckers Your Mouth), Colette (Earliest Wine Memories), Roald Dahl (Taste), Stanley Ellin (The Last Bottle in the World), Idwal Jones (A Vineyard Confrontation), Robert Keeling (The "Spanish Champagne" Case), George Meredith (An Aged and a Great Wine), Stephen Potter (Winesmanship), G.B. Stern (But Then, How It Was Sweet!), Bruce Todd (The Greatest Wine in the World). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 106809 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIDAULT, THERESE (WITH ASTRID BIDAULT & MARLINDE VON RUHS.) Arte Y Cocina... Jalisco, Von Ruhs. [1994], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to paperback) Very good. Not paginated. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color illustrations. There is a creas on the bottom corner of the front cover. Locale: Mexico. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 130994 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, FREDERIC A. (EDITOR) Esquire Drink Book New York, Harper & Row. [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 310pp. Blue cloth with an elegant illustration of a martini on the front cover. Illustrated title page, illustrations, index. The cover is a little worn around the edges, the front endpaper is missing and there is a previous owner's name. Book about Mixing Drinks. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 130211 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAKE, MARY Carnation Cook Book Toronto, Carnation Company. 1944. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 93pp. Illustrations, color photographs, tables, index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 134956 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAKE, MARY Carnation Cook Book Toronto, Carnation Company. 1944. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 93pp. Illustrations, color photographs, tables, index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 134956 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAKE, MARY Carnation Cook Book Toronto, Carnation Company. 1939. (Staplebound) Very good. 93pp. Illustrations, color photographs, index. There is light edgewear to the cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 136774 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BODY, ANN The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking London, Octopus. (ISBN: 0-7064-0153-0) . [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 144pp. Gilt decorated cover, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, index. Previous owner's bookplate, previous owner's name. Locale: China. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 112861 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BREATHNACH, SARAH BAN The Victorian Nursery Companion; A Posy for Parents; A Keepsake for Baby New York, Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-74121-7) . [1992], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 111pp. Decorated endpapers, ribbon page marker, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs and illustrations. Time Period 19th Century. Locale:. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125000 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BULLOCK, WILLIAM Timbers for Woodwork (Publisher series: Woodworker Series.) London, Evans Brothers. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 213pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. Lacks the front endpaper, the dust jacket has edgewear and there are some notes in pencil on the end matter. "You use Wood; therefore you naturally wish to know all about Woods--the decorative hardwoods, of which oak, mahogany and walnut are the best known, and the constructive softwoods of Northern Europe and America. The Volume has been written primarily to meet the requirements of the actual worker in Woods..but it will also help the man engaged in any branch of the Timber trade, and will interest the general reader". Publisher series: Woodworker Series. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 129852 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL (WITH NARCISSA G. CHAMBERLAIN.) British Boquet; An Epicurean Tour of Britain New York, Gourmet Books. [1973], 2nd printing. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 577pp. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations by the author, maps, indices. Locale:. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 124797 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHURCH, RUTH ELLEN The American Guide to Wines Chicago, Quadrangle. [1963], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's name and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Introduction by Morrison Wood. Locale: France; Germany; Italy; Switzerland; United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107086 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DORCAS SOCIETY OF THE FIRST LUTHERAN CHURCH Cook Book Winnipeg, Dorcas Society of the First Lutheran Church. 1950. (Wire comb binding) Very good. 144pp. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Cookbooks, Community Cookbooks (Manitoba), Cookbooks, Recipes). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 135275 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005