| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1492 title(s) on 60 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, WILLIS J. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GORDON GRANT; E.J. READ.) Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose; a Complete Story of Panama, As Well As the History, Purpose and Promise of Its World-Famous Canal- the Most Gigantic Engineering Undertaking Since the Dawn of Time London, Syndicate Publishing. 1914. (4to) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 414pp. Illustrated cloth cover, gilt lettering, photographs, illustrations, folding map. Cloth covers are in bright very good condition, but text block is separated from covers. Illustrations by Gordon Grant & E.J. Read. Locale: Panama Canal. (History (Central America), Engineering, Revolutions) . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 105003 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABBOTT, JOHN S.C. (BIOGRAPHY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE.) The History of Napoleon Bonaparte New York, Harper & Brothers. 1883, new edition. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jackets. 611, 666pp. 4 volumes. Top edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations, maps, notes. Light spine wear at top and bottom, corners lightly rubbed, top 2 inches of back cover of volume 1 is marred by a dampstain, minor shelf wear. Biography of Napoleon Bonaparte. Locale: France. (History (France), Battle of Waterloo, Napoleonic Wars, World Leaders) . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 117452 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| D'ABERNON, VISCOUNT Versailles to Rapallo 1920-1922; the Diary of an Ambassador Garden City, Doubleday, Doran. 1929, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 335pp. Map endpapers, notes. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Annotated by Maurice Alfred Gerothwohl. Locale: ; Germany. (History (Europe), Diaries) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106839 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACLAND, ERIC (WITH ERNEST H. BARTLETT.) Long Live the King; George V-King and Emperor, Prince Sovereign-Edward VIII Toronto, John C. Winston. [1936]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 375pp. Gilt decorated cover, frontispiece, photographs, bibliography. Cover lightly scuffed. Book about Edward VIII (King of England) & George V (King of England). Locale:. (History (England), Royalty) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106410 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACTON, LORD (EDITED BY STANLEY LEATHES; G.W. PROTHERO; A.W. WARD.) The Cambridge Modern History Volume III the Wars of Religion Cambridge (England), Cambridge University Press. 1904. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 914pp. Blue cloth. Bibliography, chronology, index. Edited by Stanley Leathes, G.W. Prothero & A.W. Ward. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 131056 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACTON, LORD (EDITED BY STANLEY LEATHES; G.W. PROTHERO; A.W. WARD.) The Cambridge Modern History Volume VIII the French Revolution Cambridge (England), Cambridge University Press. 1904. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 875pp. Blue cloth. Bibliography, chronology, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper, there is light wear to the bottom of the spine as well as the corners. Edited by Stanley Leathes, G.W. Prothero & A.W. Ward. Locale: France. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 131058 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Empire on the Seven Seas; the British Empire 1784-1939 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1940, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 391pp. Chronology, index, map endpapers, gilt lettering. There is a black line drawn on the back cover. Locale: ; Africa; Australia; Canada; India; Ireland; New Zealand. (History (England), American Civil War, Boer War, French Revolution, Imperialism, Indian Mutiny, Politics, World War 1). USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 102937 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, J.H. (WITH H.F. FOLLAND.) (BIOGRAPHY OF WALTER RALEGH.) The Shepherd of the Ocean; An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh and His Times Boston, Gambit. 1969, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 464pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Spine slightly cocked and the edges of the dust jacket are worn and chipped. Biography of Walter Ralegh. Time Period 16th Century & 17th Century. (History (England), Exploration, Explorers) . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100938 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADDISON, PAUL Now the War is Over; A Social History of Britain 1945-1951 London, Jonathan Cape. (ISBN: 0-563-20407-9) . [1985], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 223pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, index. Locale:. (History (England), Social History, World War 2) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 010518 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AGAR, HERBERT The Darkest Year; Britain Alone June 1940-June 1941 Garden City, Doubleday. 1973. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Photographs, bibliography, index, map. Locale:. (History (England), Battle of Britain, World War 2) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100697 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VARIOUS] (CONTRIBUTOR EUGENE N. ANDERSON: NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPE-CRISIS AND CONTRIBUTION. NO. 29; KEITH B. BERWICK: FEDERAL AGE, 1789-1829; AMERICA IN THE PROCESS OF BECOMING. NO. 40; RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON: AMERICAN FRONTIER. NO. 8; JEROME BLUM: EUROPEA Pamphlets Published by the Service Center for Teachers of History 32 Volumes (Contributor Eugene N. Anderson--Nineteenth Century Europe-Crisis and Contribution. No. 29; Keith B. Berwick--Federal Age, 1789-1829; America in the Process of Becoming. No. 40; Ray Allen Billington--American Frontier. No. 8; Jerome Blum--European Peasantry from the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century. No. 33; Marie Boas--History of Science. No. 13; Hal Bridges--Civil War and Reconstruction. No. 5; W. Burlie Brown--United States History: A Bridge to the World of Ideas. No. 31; R.V. Burks--Some Elements of East European History. No. 38; Harvey L. Carter--Far West in American History. No. 26; Mortimer Chambers--Greek and Roman History. No. 11; Robert I. Crane--Histor Washington, Service Center for Teachers of History. 1957-1961. (Staplebound) Very good. 77, 31, 39, 39, 22, 20, 24, 32, 18, 22, 28, 25, 45, 22, 46, 22, 25, 48, 21, 24, 56, 30, 29, 19, 21, 30, 77, 22, 37, 18, 26, 40pp. Sold as one lot, 32 of the first 40 issues. There is a previous owner's stamp on the bottom of the back cover of each volume. Sold as one lot. Contributors include Eugene N. Anderson (Nineteenth Century Europe-Crisis and Contribution. No. 29), Keith B. Berwick (The Federal Age, 1789-1829; America in the Process of Becoming. No. 40), Ray Allen Billington (The American Frontier. No. 8), Jerome Blum (The European Peasantry from the Fifteenth to the Nineteenth Century. No. 33), Marie Boas (History of Science. No. 13), Hal Bridges (Civil War and Reconstruction. No. 5), W. Burlie Brown (United States History: A Bridge to the World of Ideas. No. 31), R.V. Burks (Some Elements of East European History. No. 38), Harvey L. Carter (The Far West in American History. No. 26), Mortimer Chambers (Greek and Roman History. No. 11), Robert I. Crane (The History of India; Its Study and Interpretation. No. 17), Roderic H. Davison (The Near and Middle East: An Introduction to History and Bibliography. No. 24), Alexander De Conde (New Interpretations in American Foreign Policy. No. 2), Margareta Faissler (Key to the Past; Some History Books for Pre-College Readers. No. 1), Frank Freidel (The New Deal in Historical Perspective. No. 25), Charles Dana Gibson (The Colonial Period in Latin American History. No. 7), John D. Hicks (Normalcy and Reaction 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. No. 32), Stanley J. Idzerda (The Background of the French Revolution. No. 21), Philip D. Jordan (The Nature and Practice of State and Local History. No. 14), Eric E. Lampard (Industrial Revolution; Interpretations and Perspectives. No. 4), Ernest R. May (American Intervention: 1917 and 1941. No. 30), Henry Cord Meyer (Five Images of Germany; Half a Century of American Views on German History. No. 27), Chase C. Mooney (Civil Rights: Retrospect and Prospects. No. 37), Edmund S. Morgan (The American Revolution; A Review of Changing Interpretations. No. 6), George E. Mowry (The Progressive Movement 1900-1920: Recent Ideas and New Literature. No. 10), Charles F. Mullett (The British Empire-Commonwealth: Its Themes and Character; A Plural Society in Evolution. No. 36), Charles Grier Sellers, Jr. (Jacksonian Democracy. No. 9), Otis A. Singletary (The South in American History. No. 3), Harry R. Stevens (The Middle West. No. 12), Paul L. Ward (A Style of History for Beginners. No. 22), Henry R. Winkler (Great Britain in the Twentieth Century. No. 28), C. Vann Woodward (The Age of Reinterpretation. No. 35). USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 131091 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDROV, V. A Contemporary World History 1917-1945 Ussr, Progress. [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 718pp. Chronological table. Translated by Glenys Kozlov. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006647 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, H.C. Bush and Backwoods; a Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States Michigan State University Press. 1959. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 153pp. Notes, appendices, index. Locale: Australia; United States. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 006542 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM SHERIDAN The Nazi Seizure of Power; the Experience of a Single German Town 1930-1935 Chicago, Quadrangle. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 345pp. Appendices, notes, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book about Adolf Hitler. Locale: Germany; Thalburg. (History (Germany), Dictators, Nazis) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006273 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, RONALD The Country Life Book of Britain in the Seventies London, Country Life. [1980]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 288pp. Black and white and color photographs. Time Period 1970's. Locale:. (History (England), Photography) . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 104734 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER (BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY V (KING OF ENGLAND).) Henry V Berkeley, University of California Press. [1992]. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 480pp. Maps, photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. Biography of Henry V (King of England). Locale: England. (History (England), Biography, Kings, Royalty) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014938 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DE SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT Famous Women of the French Court New York, Scribner's. 1895 - 1900. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 15 volumes, published between 1895-1900. Sage green linen with gilt spine lettering, frontispieces, plates. Some books have light dampstains along page edges. Book about Napoleon Bonaparte, Catherine de Medici, Duchess of Angouleme, Duchess of Berry, Marie Antoinette (Queen of France) & Marie Louise. Translated by James Davis, Elizabeth Gilbert Martin & Thomas Sergeant Perry. Locale: Elba; France. (History (France)) . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 106243 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMANN, GUSTAV The Legacy of Sun Yatsen; a History of the Chinese Revolution Montreal, Louis Carrier & Co.. (1929), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 302pp. owner label and stamp, Ills. index, map endpapers. (History (China)) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001306 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR G. (WITH DONALD LINDSAY.) Under the Double Eagle; Three Centuries of History in Austria and Hungary Oxford, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-279722-0) . 1980. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 47pp. Illustrated title page, black and white and color illustrations, index. Locale: Austria; Austro-Hungary; Hungary. (History (Eastern Europe), Napoleonic Wars, Seven Years War, Wars of the Spanish Succession) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 123310 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, BENEDICT R. O'G. Language and Power; Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia (Publisher series: Wilder House Series in Politics History and Culture.) Ithaca, Cornell University Press. (ISBN: 0-8014-9758-2) . [1990]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 305pp. Illustrations, photographs, index. Publisher series: Wilder House Series in Politics History and Culture. Locale: Indonesia. (History (Asia), Politics (Indonesia)) . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 133244 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREYEV, A. The Soviets of Workers' and Soldiers' Deputies on the Eve of the October Revolution; March-October 1917 Moscow, Progress. [1971], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 357pp. Ribbon marker. Edgewear to dust jacket. Translated by J. Langstone. Locale: Soviet Union. (History (Russia), Bolshevik Revolution, Russian Revolution, Socialism) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 011647 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANGELL, NORMAN The Defence of the Empire London, Hamish Hamilton. [1937], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 245pp. Index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, pencil notations. Locale:. (History (England)) . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 009254 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANGLO, MICHAEL (MEMOIRS OF MICHAEL ANGLO.) Nostalgia Spotlight on the Forties London, Jupiter Books. (ISBN: 0-904041-55-7) . [1977]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 151pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, color plates. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Memoirs of Michael Anglo. Time Period 1940's. Locale: ; United States. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100549 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANIKEEV, N.P. Modern Ideological Struggle for the Ancient Philosophical Heritage of India (Series: Soviet Indology Series 1.) Calcutta, Indian Studies Past & Present. [circa 1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 68pp. Previous owner's stamp, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Locale: India. Series: Soviet Indology Series 1. (History (India), Philosophy, Politics) . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 017035 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANTANOVA, K. (WITH G. BONGARD-LEVIN & G. KOTOVSKY.) A History of India Moscow, Progress. [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover set) Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. 264,342pp. 2 volumes. Minor edgewear to dust jackets. Locale: India. (History (India), Independence) . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008295 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005