next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Health and Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 344 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, DALE  Dry Skin and Common Sense
West Hartford, Witkower Press. (ISBN: 0-911638-05-9) . [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 316pp. Illustrations, index. Dust jacket spine faded.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100568
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMBROSE, GORDON (WITH GEORGE NEWBOLD.)  A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis; An Introduction for Practitioners and Students
London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 255pp. Notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013473
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDISON, ALEXANDER W. (EDITORS) (WITH JACQUES G. ROBICHON & JACQUES G. ROBICHON.)  The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada 1979 Fiftieth Anniversary / le College Royal des Medecins et Chirurgiens du Canada 1979 Cinquantieme Anniversaire
St. Anne de Bellevue, Harpell's Co-Operative Press. 1979. (Trade paperback) Very good. 197pp. Illustrated cover, black and white and color photographs, charts, diagram, bibliography. Previous owner's blindstamp and name, the spine is faded. Preface by H. Rocke Robertson. Text in English Language & French Language. Locale: Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 120639
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANNAS, GEORGE J. (EDITORS) (WITH SHERMAN ELIAS.)  Gene Mapping; Using Law and Ethics As Guides
New York, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-507303-7) . 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 291pp. Illustrations, tables, notes, glossary, index. Book about Gene Mapping, Human Gene Mapping & Human Genome Project. Locale: United States. (Medicine, Ethics, Genetics, Law (United States), Legislation, Medical Ethics, Public Policy (United States)) .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 131699
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Works Publishing Inc.. 1950, 1st edition, thirteenth printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 400pp. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 134157
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. [1973], 2nd edition, 15th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 575pp. There is a "9" on the front endpaper, a "#9" on the top edge, and the letters "ATU" on the fore-edge, all in black felt marker.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 129895
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. (ISBN: 0-916856-00-3) . [1985], 3rd edition, 19th printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 575pp. The dust jacket has minor tears and edgewear.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 131230
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. (ISBN: 0-916856-00-3) . [1981], 3rd edition, 10th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 575pp. Two of the pages are dog-eared and the dust jacket has very minor edgetears.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 133154
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. [1970], 2nd. (Hardcover) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 575pp. Appendices. The dust jacket has edgewear and chipping and there is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 135463
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. [1963], 2nd edition, 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 575pp. The top and bottom of the spine are a bit turned-in and lightly fades, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 135617
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. [1972], 2nd edition, 13th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 575pp. 6 appendices. Due to a binding flaw the front endpaper was not folded into the gutter properly, also there is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 118459
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Works Publishing Inc.. 1951, 1st edition, 14th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 400pp. The dust jacket is bright but has some edgewear and chipping including a half-inch chip from the bottom of the spine, also a small scuff in the yellow part of the front panel.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 134156
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. (ISBN: 0-916856-00-3) . [1989], 3rd edition, 35th printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 575pp. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and tears.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132707
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous; The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, Alcoholics Anonymous. (ISBN: 0-916856-00-3) . [1982], 3rd edition, 11th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 575pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137269
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  The Little Red Book; An Interpretation of the Twelve Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program
Minneapolis, Coll-Webb Company. 1951. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 159pp. Plain burgundy cloth. There is light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 136337
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARANO, LUISA COGLIATI  The Medieval Health Handbook; Tacuinum Sanitatis
New York, George Braziller. [1976]. (Hardcover in slipcase) Fine, no dust jacket. 153pp. Black and white and color plates, table, bibliography. Previous owner's blindstamp and inscription. Time Period Medieval & Middle Ages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 108170
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASHER, RICHARD  A Sense of Asher; A new miscellany
London, Keynes Press. (ISBN: 0-7279-0106-0) . [1983], Limited edition of 300. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xv, 97pp. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Plate, illustrations. There is a very small damp stain to the front endpaper and half-title page. Selected with introduction by Ruth Holland. (Medicine, Physicians (England)).
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 137326
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ANTHONY RAVIELLI.)  On the Human Body and the Human Brain
New York, Bonanza Books. [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 704pp. Two volumes in one. Illustrations, notes, index. Previous owner's name. Illustrations by Anthony Ravielli.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 109612
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ATKINSON, DONALD T.  Magic, Myth and Medicine
Cleveland, World Publishing. [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 319pp. Gilt lettering on green cloth. Bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping, spine is lightly sunned. "The story of the rise of medical science from its beginnings in ritual and magic- and of the people who freed it from ignorance". Foreword by Max Thorek.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 122045
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AURAND, A. MONROE  Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World
Lancaster, Aurand Press. [1938]. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 31pp. Illustrations. There is a price sticker on the front cover
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 135654
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILEY, HAMILTON (EDITOR)  Pye's Surgical Handicraft
London, John Wright & Sons. 1950, 16th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 724pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000662
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILEY, HAMILTON (EDITORS) (WITH C. ALLAN BIRCH.)  Surgery of Modern Warfare
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone. 1944, 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 506pp. Volume 1 only. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, diagrams, graphs, notes, bibliography. Previous owner's name, light spine wear at top and bottom.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 118857
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARNETT, H.J.M. (EDITED BY J. HIRSH; J. FRASER MUSTARD.)  Acetylsalicylic Acid; New Uses for an Old Drug
New York, Raven Press. [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 278pp. Photographs, tables, graphs, diagrams, notes, index. Edited by J. Hirsh & J. Fraser Mustard.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 108994
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARON, ROBERT ALEX  The Tyranny of Noise; the World's Most Prevalent Pollution, Who Causes It, How It's Hurting You and How to Fight It
New York, St. Martin's Press. [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 294pp. Bibliography, index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016180
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARTRIP, P.W.J.  Mirror of Medicine; a History of the British Medical Journal 1840-1990
Oxford, British Medical Journal. 1990. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 338pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, tables, chronology, index. The top edge of the book has been dripped with a fair amount of wrinkling to the pages. Locale:.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105107
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

344 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005