| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APULEIUS (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GILBERT JAMES.) Cupid and Psyche (Series: Photogravure and Colour Series.) London, George Routledge. 1906. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 93pp. Decorated cover with gilt lettering and illustration, frontispiece, 12 photogravures. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrations by Gilbert James. Translated by William Adlington. Series: Photogravure and Colour Series. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 103860 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY The Discovery of King Arthur London, Guild Publishing. 1985. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 226pp. Photographs, maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Book about King Arthur. Locale: ; England. (Mythology, History (England), Kings, Legends) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 112199 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR PRICE.) The Tree Of Dreams Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1955. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 112pp. Pink cloth. Frontispiece, illustrations, bibliography. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Illustrations by Arthur Price. Locale: French Canada. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 121841 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD (EDITOR) The Arthurian Legends; an Illustrated Anthology Totowa, Littlefield Adams & Company. (ISBN: 0-8226-0600-3) . [1979]. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 224pp. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, color plates, bibliography. Some wear to bottom of dust jacket spine. Locale: Great Britain. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 118538 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BETT, HENRY (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MICHAEL AYRTON.) English Myths and Traditions London, B.T. Batsford. [1952], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 148pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, notes, index. Illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 110679 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR) The Hungry Mowan; Myths and Legends of the Aztecs New York, William Morrow and Company. 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 148pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary. Locale: Mexico. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 109515 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN The Mythology of North America New York, William Morrow and Company. [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 259pp. Notes, index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001561 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN The Mythology of South America New York, William Morrow and Company. [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 269pp. Illustrations, photographs, maps, notes, index. Locale: South America. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 107109 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLSCHE, WILHELM Drachen; Sage und Naturwissenschaft. Eine volkstümliche Darstellung Stuttgart, Kosmos, Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde. [1929]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 80pp. Illustrations. The covers are lightly soiled and a bit faded on the spine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 133670 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Study of American Folklore; An Introduction New York, W.W. Norton & Company. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 383pp. Illustrations, map, appendices, index. There is a previous owner's name and a price in ink on the front endpaper. Locale: United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107385 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS (CONTRIBUTOR MICHAEL GRANT; CHARLES GROSVENOR OSGOOD.) Bulfinch's Mythology; the Age of Fable Philadelphia, Courage Books. [1990]. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 288pp. Index of names. Contributors include Michael Grant, Charles Grosvenor Osgood. Locale: ; Ancient Rome. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100852 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE (WITH IRENE NICHOLSON.) Mythology of the Americas New York, Hamlyn. [1970]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 407pp. Color illustrations, color photographs, index. Label on front endpaper. Locale: Central America; Mexico; North America. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010003 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE North American Indian Mythology London, Paul Hamlyn. [1965]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 153pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, decorated endpapers, decorated cloth. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, small tape scar on front endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016144 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLARK, ELLA ELIZABETH Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-2122-4) . [ copyright date 1960], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 177pp. Bibliography. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001577 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLARK, ELLA ELIZABETH Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1974], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 177pp. Bibliography. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001578 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLARK, LAVERNE HARRELL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY TED DEGRAZIA.) They Sang for Horses; The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore Tucson, University of Arizona Press. [1966]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 225pp. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, maps, black and white and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly worn around the edges and there is a small dampstain at the bottom of the spine. Illustrations by Ted DeGrazia. (Folklore, Apache Indians, Folklore (United States), Horses, Indians of North America, Navajo Indians). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 137098 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLUTESI, GEORGE Son of Raven Son of Deer; Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Sidney, Gray's Publishing. [1968], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 126pp. Illustrated by the author, illustrated cover. There is a previous owner's inscription and the spine is lightly faded. Book about Tse-Shaht Indians. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102325 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COLUM, PADRAIC (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DON FORRER.) Legends of Hawaii New Haven, Yale University Press. (ISBN: 0-300-00376-5) . [1973], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 220pp. Illustrations. Illustrations by Don Forrer. Locale: Hawaii. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 116408 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DESBARATS, PETER (EDITOR) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEO YERXA.) What They Used to Tell About; Indian Legends from Labrador Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1969], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 92pp. Collected by the Department of Anthropology of the University of Montreal. Illustrations by Leo Yerxa. Locale: Labrador. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005092 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DINGER, ADELINE SHORT (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GINI BRUCE.) Folklife and Folklore of the Mexican Border Edinburg, Hidalgo County Historical Museum. [1972]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 98pp. Illustrated title page, illustrations. Cover art by Murray Hooke. Illustrations by Gini Bruce. Locale: Mexico. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 131507 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| EDMONDS, MARGOT (WITH ELLA E. CLARK.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MOLLY BRAUN.) Voices of the Winds; Native American Legends New York, Facts on File. [1989]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 368pp. Illustrations, map, glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Molly Braun. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 111889 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FORD, CLYDE W. The Hero with an African Face; Mythic Wisdom of Traditional Africa New York, Bantam Books. (ISBN: 0-553-10544-2) . [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 227pp. Map, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Africa. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 114996 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FOWKE, EDITH Folklore of Canada Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 349pp. Illustrations, sources, notes, bibliography, indices. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002553 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DE FRANCE, MARIE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JASON CARTER.) Medieval Fables Limpsfield, Paper Tiger. (ISBN: 0-905895-56-8) . [1981]. (4to) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 72pp. Color illustrations. Illustrations by Jason Carter. Translated by Jeanette Beer. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 135916 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| FRASER, FRANCES (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEWIS PARKER.) The Bear Who Stole the Chinook; and other stories Canada, Macmillan Company of Canada. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 72pp. Illustrations. The top front corner is bumped and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Illustrations by Lewis Parker. (Mythology, Folklore (Canada), Indians of North America, Indian Legends, Mythology). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137499 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005