| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1206 title(s) on 49 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 4--19--69 When a Witch is Young Toronto, Copp Clark Co. Limited. 1901. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 442pp. Gilt decorated spine and cloth cover. Corner and spine wear, previous owner names in pencil. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100789 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABBOTT, J.H.M. Letters from Queer Street; Being Some of the Correspondence of the Late Mr. John Mason London, Adam and Charles Black. 1908. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 318pp. Illustrated grey cloth. The spine is darkened and also lightly worn at the edges. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 119400 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACHESON, LILA BELL (EDITORS) (WITH HAZEL J. CUBBERLEY, LOUISE M. PATTESON & DEWITT WALLACE.) The Reader's Digest; The Little Magazine Vol.1 No.1 February 1922 New York, Reader's Digest Association. 1922, 1st edition. (Paper covers) Near fine. 62pp. Staplebound plain printed paper covers and with the typo on the Contents page, this is the first issue. Acheson was born in Virden, Manitoba. The cover is very lightly age-toned around the edges, and has very faint evidence of some pencil scribbles having been erased on the front. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 130329 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACHESON, LILA BELL (EDITORS) (WITH HAZEL J. CUBBERLEY, LOUISE M. PATTESON & DEWITT WALLACE.) The Reader's Digest; The Little Magazine Vol.1 No.1 February 1922 New York, Reader's Digest Association. 1922, 1st edition. (Staplebound) Good to very good. 62pp. Staplebound plain printed paper covers and with the typo on the Contents page, this is the first issue. Acheson was born in Virden, Manitoba. The cover is lightly soiled and there some small tears and stains around the edges. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 132235 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Young Lust (Includes Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec by Henri Toulouse Lautrec; Florida; Kathy Goes to Haiti.) London, Pandora Press. (ISBN: 0-04-440349-6) . [1989]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 306pp. Includes The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec by Henri Toulouse Lautrec, Florida & Kathy Goes to Haiti. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 125771 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER First Light London, Hamish Hamilton. [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 328pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 009394 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Milton in America London, Sinclair-Stevenson. [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 276pp. Book about John Milton. Locale: New England. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 012184 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH (WITH EUSTACE BUDGELL & RICHARD STEELE, SIR.) (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HAMPDEN; ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH.) Sir Roger de Coverly London, Folio Society. 1967. (Hardcover in slipcase) Near fine, no dust jacket. 158pp. Three quorter cloth with marbled boards in a very good slipcase. Top edge stained green, frontispiece, wood engravings. There is a small label stain on the top corner of the endpaper and the top outside edge of the slipcase. Edited with introduction by John Hampden. Illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 124521 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AGUILAR, GRACE Home Influence; A Tale for Mothers and Daughters London, James Nisbet. 1896. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 399, 20pp. Illustrated burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Frontispiece, illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription, front inner hinge worn, the spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, the bottom corners are very lightly rubbed, and there is a bump on the long edge of the back cover. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 124678 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE Kappa Tokyo, Hokuseido Press. [1949], Revised Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 136pp. Frontispiece, illustration by the author, notes. Previous owner's stamp. Translated with introduction by Seiichi Shiojiri. Preface by Kyo Tsuneto. Locale: Japan. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 123547 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO, JR. Adrift in New York Akron, Saalfield. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Frontispiece, small stain on front cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 105635 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE La Divina Commedia Di Dante Alighieri Col Comento del P. Pompeo Venturi 3 Volumes (Better known as Divine Comedy.) Pisa, Presso Sebastiano Nistri. 1819. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jackets. 360, 348, 379pp. Three small volumes (9x13.7 CM) bound in green leather stamped with a woodgrain pattern and with decoratively stamped borders and gilt tooled edges. Marbled endpapers, engraved portrait frontispiece in vol.1. The bindings are somewhat worn and scuffed. Better known as Divine Comedy. Text in Italian Language. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 131378 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY Antonio Adverso (Originally published as Anthony Adverse.) Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft. [1956]. (Half leather) Very good. 453, 620pp. 2 volumes. Illustrated covers, ribbon markers. Originally published as Anthony Adverse. Text in German Language. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 117061 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, RALPH Home Made Banners Toronto, Longmans, Green. [1946], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 256pp. Owner name blacked out in ink on front endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 100423 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH THOMSON.) A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath (Includes Aftermath.) Toronto, Copp, Clark. [00], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 276pp. Ornate gilt decorated cover, top edge gilt, illustrations. Very light spine wear at top and bottom, corners are lightly worn, some pencilled notes on the front endpaper, the spine is a bit rubbed with some loss to the lettering and the leaf pattern. Includes Aftermath. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 119145 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, CHESTER Vengeance Trail London, Herbert Jenkins. [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 191pp. Date list glued to rear endpaper, light wear dust jacket edges, dust jacket endflap glued to front interior board. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100475 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL The Infinite Plan New York, Harper Collins. [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 382pp. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 102830 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands; A Moral and Amorous Tale Translated from the Portugese by Harriet de Onis London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (ISBN: 0-297-00088-8) . [1970], 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 553pp. Glossary. The dust jacket has tears and is faded on the spine. Locale: Brazil; South America. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 007177 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Show Down Toronto, Bantam. [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 422pp. Minor edgewear. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 016915 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Difficulties with Girls London, Hutchinson. [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 276pp. Map. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 007304 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Jake's Thing London, Hutchinson of London. [1978], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 285pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006565 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Jake's Thing London, Hutchinson. [1978], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 285pp. Pen mark on front endpaper, remainder mark, dust jacket price clipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 008826 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Memoirs New York, Summit Books. [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 346pp. Photographs, index. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 007180 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Russian Hide-And-Seek; a Melodrama London, Hutchinson. [1980], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 240pp. Locale:. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 112190 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Stanley and the Women New York, Summit Books. [1984], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Bottom bumped, slightly cocked, remainder mark. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 008824 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005