next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Fantasy and Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 110 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(EDITOR)  Path into the Unknown; the Best Soviet SF
London, Science Fiction Book Club. (1966). (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 191pp. Slightly chipped and torn dust jacket, owner name. Locale: Russia.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002239
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
London, Heinemann. (ISBN: 0-434-00900-8) . [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 247pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016827
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York, Simon and Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-62583-7) . [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 319pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010028
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MIKE WILKS.)  Pile; Petals from ST Klaed's Computer
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-053296-5) . [1979], 1st American edition. (Folio hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Illustrated glossy boards. Frontispiece, illustrations. Illustrations by Mike Wilks.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 127257
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, DAVID (BIOGRAPHY OF GENE RODDENBERRY.)  Star Trek Creator; The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
New York, Penguin. [1994], 1st edition. () Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 599pp. Appendices, photos, index. Biography of Gene Roddenberry.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004875
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Earth is Room Enough; Science Fiction Tales of Our Own Planet
Garden City, Doubleday. [1957], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Previous owner's inscription. Smells a bit musty.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 101323
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR ISAAC ASIMOV: FABLE OF THE THREE PRINCESSES; RAY BRADBURY: LAKE; MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY: DOZEN OF EVERYTHING; BRUCE COVILLE: BOX; HOWARD GOLDSMITH: VOICE OF EL DORADO; ELIZABETH S. HELFMAN: VOICES IN THE WIND; MADELEINE  Visions of Fantasy; Tales from the Masters (Contributor Isaac Asimov--Fable of the Three Princesses; Ray Bradbury--Lake; Marion Zimmer Bradley--Dozen of Everything; Bruce Coville--Box; Howard Goldsmith--Voice of El Dorado; Elizabeth S. Helfman--Voices in the Wind; Madeleine L'Engle--Poor Little Saturday; William Lee--Message from Charity; Anne McCaffrey--Smallest Dragonboy; Al Sarrantonio--Letters from Camp; Lewis Shiner--Things That Go Quack in the Night; Jane Yolen--Seventh Mandarin.)
New York, Doubleday. [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 180pp. Illustrated cover, illustrations. Contributors include Isaac Asimov (The Fable of the Three Princesses), Ray Bradbury (The Lake), Marion Zimmer Bradley (A Dozen of Everything), Bruce Coville (The Box), Howard Goldsmith (The Voice of El Dorado), Elizabeth S. Helfman (Voices in the Wind), Madeleine L'Engle (Poor Little Saturday), William Lee (A Message from Charity), Anne McCaffrey (The Smallest Dragonboy), Al Sarrantonio (Letters from Camp), Lewis Shiner (Things That Go Quack in the Night), Jane Yolen (The Seventh Mandarin). Edited by Martin H. Greenberg. Illustrated and Annotated by Larry Elmore.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 111248
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BALLARD, J.G.  Hello America
New York, Carroll & Graf. [1988], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 224pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 103692
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARLOWE, WAYNE DOUGLAS (WITH BETH MEACHAM & IAN SUMMERS.)  Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
New York, Workman Publishing. (ISBN: 0-89480-500-2) . [1987]. (4to) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 113, [34]pp. Color illustrations, folding chart. "Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature". Foreword by Robert Silverberg. Locale: United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 122359
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BARREN, CHARLES (WITH R. COX ABEL.)  Trivana I
London, Library 33 Ltd. [1966], 1st. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 171pp. There is a previous owner's name and the dust jacket is worn at the edges, is creased on the front panel along the spine, and is lightly soiled on the back panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002347
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BONANNO, MARGARET WANDER  Probe; Star Trek
New York, Pocket Books. [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 343pp. TV tie-in.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008200
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BONANNO, MARGARET WANDER  Star Trek; Probe
New York, Pocket Books. [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 345pp. Remainder mark. TV tie-in.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 014835
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRADBURY, RAY  Dark Carnival
Sauk City, Arkham House. 1947, From a limited printing of 3000 copies. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 313pp. The dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping and is somewhat soiled. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 130172
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRAND, KURT (MAIN CHARACTER: PERRY RHODAN.)  Perry Rhodan 122; Volunteers for Frago (Main character: Perry Rhodan; Publisher series: Perry Rhodan.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. [1978]. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 63pp. There is some rubbing to the covers and a very small tear at the bottom of the spine. Publisher series: Perry Rhodan 122. Main character: Perry Rhodan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134337
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRAND, KURT (MAIN CHARACTER: PERRY RHODAN.)  Perry Rhodan 124; The Sinister Power (Main character: Perry Rhodan; Publisher series: Perry Rhodan.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. [1978]. (Staplebound) Very good. 62pp. There is some light rubbing to the cover. Publisher series: Perry Rhodan 124. Main character: Perry Rhodan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134339
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRAND, KURT (MAIN CHARACTER: PERRY RHODAN.)  Perry Rhodan 129; Blitzkrieg Galactica (Main character: Perry Rhodan; Publisher series: Perry Rhodan.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. 1979. (Staplebound) Near fine. 64pp. The spine is very lightly rubbed. Publisher series: Perry Rhodan 129. Main character: Perry Rhodan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134344
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRAND, KURT (MAIN CHARACTER: PERRY RHODAN.)  Perry Rhodan 130; Peril Unlimited (Main character: Perry Rhodan; Publisher series: Perry Rhodan.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. 1979. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 64pp. The spine is lightly rubbed and the front cover has some faint creases. Publisher series: Perry Rhodan 130. Main character: Perry Rhodan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134345
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRAND, KURT (MAIN CHARACTER: PERRY RHODAN.)  Perry Rhodan 134; Agents of Destruction (Main character: Perry Rhodan; Publisher series: Perry Rhodan.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. 1979. (Staplebound) Near fine. 64pp. There is some faint green offsetting (looks the same as the cover illustration color) along the front cover near the spine. Publisher series: Perry Rhodan 134. Main character: Perry Rhodan.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134349
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BRUST, STEVEN (WITH EMMA BULL.)  Freedom & Necessity
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 443pp.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 111270
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (MAIN CHARACTER: TARZAN.)  Sonur Tarzans (Main character: Tarzan; Identified on cover as: E.R. Burrough's Tarzan. 4-6.)
Reykjavik, Prentsmidja Hallgrims Benediktssona. 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 202, 167, 192pp. 3 volumes bound together in 3/4 leather. Illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription. Tarzan og Gimsteinar Opar-Borgar published in Reykjavik, 1924. Skogarsogur af Tarzan published in Akureyri, 1924. Identified on cover as: E.R. Burrough's Tarzan. 4-6. Translated by Ingolfur Jonsson. Text in Icelandic Language. Main character: Tarzan. Bound with Skogarsogur Af Tarzan, & Tarzan Og Gimsteinar Opar-Borgar.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 105826
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (MAIN CHARACTER: TARZAN.)  Tarzan (Main character: Tarzan; Identified on cover as: E.R. Burrough's Tarzan. 1-3.)
Akureyri, Prentsmidja Odds Bjornssonar. 1923. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 210, 226, 151pp. 3 volumes bound together in 3/4 leather. There is a previous owner's inscription, and the top corner of the front free endpaper is torn away but present. Tarzan Snyr Aftur published Reykjavik, 1922. Dyr Tarzans published Reykjavik 1923. Identified on cover as: E.R. Burrough's Tarzan. 1-3. Translated by Ingolfur Jonsson. Text in Icelandic Language. Main character: Tarzan. Bound with Dyr Tarzans, & Tarzan Snyr Aftur.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 105824
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar (Publisher series: Methuen's Cheap Novels.)
London, Methuen & Co.. [1920]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. vi, 247pp. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper, the inner hinges are cracked and there is chipping along the edges of the dust jacket. Book about Tarzan. Publisher series: Methuen's Cheap Novels 383.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 136906
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BYRNE, S.J.  Star Man 6-11 (Includes Centaurian; Emperor; Lost in the Milky Way; Return of Star Man; Slaves of Venus; Time Trap.)
Van Nuys, Master Publications. 1980. (Trade paperback) Very good. 384pp. Includes The Centaurian, The Emperor, Lost in the Milky Way, The Return of Star Man, The Slaves of Venus & Time Trap.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 136716
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CAMERON, ALASTAIR  Fantasy Classification System
St. Vital, Canadian Science Fiction Association. [1952], numbered copy from limited edition of 500. (4to staplebound) Very good plus. 52pp. Index. Book about Bibliographic Classification.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 134664
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT E. HOWARD; ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE BARR; STEPHEN E. FABIAN; VIRGIL FINLAY; C. LEE HEALY; ROY KRENKEL; CHARLES MCGILL.)  The Miscast Barbarian; a Biography of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
Saddle River, Gerry de la Ree. 1975. (Oversize paper covers) Very good. 44pp. Illustrations, notes. Cover very lightly soiled. Biography of Robert E. Howard. Illustrations by George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Virgil Finlay, C. Lee Healy, Roy Krenkel & Charles McGill.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010209
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

110 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005