| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 365 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL, KERRY Drum Songs; Glimpses of Dene History (Publisher series: McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History.) Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-1150-4) . [1993]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 339pp. Photographs, map, tables, notes, bibliography, index. Publisher series: McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History 15. Locale: Arctic (Canada); Canada; Northwest Territories. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137818 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABEL, KERRY Drum Songs; Glimpses of Dene History (Publisher series: McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History.) Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-0992-5) . [1993]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 339pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Photographs, map, tables, notes, bibliography, index. The bottom corners are lightly bumped. Publisher series: McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History 15. Locale: Arctic (Canada); Canada; Northwest Territories. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 132286 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ABELE, FRANCES Gathering Strength (Publisher series: Komatik Series.) Calgary, Arctic Institute of North America of the University of Calgary 0-919034--61-6. (ISBN: 0-919034--61-6) . [1989]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 257pp. Photographs, map, tables, illustrations, graphs, bibliography, appendices, index. Publisher series: Komatik Series 1. Locale: North West Territories (Canada); Northern Canada. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 129604 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, HOWARD Prison of Grass; Canada from the native point of view (Publisher series: Trent Native Series.) Toronto, New Press. (ISBN: 0-88770-211-2) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 238pp. Appendix, bibliography, notes, index. Book about Louis Riel. Publisher series: Trent Native Series 1. Locale: Canada; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Indians of N.A. Government (Canada), Hudson's Bay Company, Indians of N.A. Indians of North America, Metis, Missionaries, Native Americans, Race Relations (Canada), Riel Rebellion) . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011339 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, HOWARD Prison of Grass; Canada from the native point of view (Publisher series: Trent Native Series.) Toronto, New Press. 1975. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 238pp. Maps, appendix, bibliography, notes, index. Book about Louis Riel. Publisher series: Trent Native Series 1. Locale: Canada; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Native Americans, Government (Canada), Hudson's Bay Company, Indians of N.A. Indians of North America, Metis, Missionaries, Native Americans, Race Relations (Canada), Riel Rebellion) . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011627 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADELSON, NAOMI 'Being Alive Well' Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being (Publisher series: Anthropological Horizons.) Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-8326-9) . [2002]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 141pp. Map, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Whapmagoostui Cree Indians. Publisher series: Anthropological Horizons 16. Locale: James Bay (Canada). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 131651 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Adoption and the Indian Child Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-20850-1) . [1993]. (4to staplebound) Very good. 30pp. Tables, appendices. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130940 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Basic Departmental Data 2002 Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-33341-1) . 2003. (4to plastic coil binding) Very good. 110pp. 4to. Illustrations, tables, glossary. Locale: Canada. (Indians of North America, Demographics (Canada), Education (Canada), Government (Canada), Health (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal)). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130933 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Final Agreement Between the Government of Canada, the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations and the Government of the Yukon Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-20735-1) . [1993]. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 462pp. Appendix. Locale: Canada; Western Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Aboriginal Rights (Canada), Aishihik Indians, Champagne Indians, Government (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal)). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130575 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT A Contract Relating to the Implementation of the Nunavut Final Agreement Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. [1993]. (Coil bound) Near fine. Stiff paper covers with an orange plastic coil binding. Tables. Locale: Nunavut. (Indians of North America, Government (Canada), Indians of North America, Inuit, Land Claims (Aboriginal), Tungavik Federation of Nunavut). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130525 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT The First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Self-Government Agreement Among the First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun and the Government of Canada and the Government of the Yukon (Identified on cover as: First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Self-Government Agreement.) Ottawa, Minister of Supply and Services. (ISBN: 0-662-20734-3) . [1993]. (4to paperback) Very good. 60pp. Appendices. Identified on cover as: The First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Self-Government Agreement. Locale: Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Government (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal), Nacho Nyak Dun People). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130930 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT The Learning Circle; Classroom Activities on First Nations in Canada; Ages 4 to 7 Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-29302-9) . [2000]. (4to staplebound) Very good. 61pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Book about Education (First Nations). Locale: Canada. (Indians of North America, Education (Canada)). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130938 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Registered Indian Population by Sex and Residence 2002 Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-33060-9) . 2003. (4to plastic coil binding) Very good. 85pp. 4to. Illustrations, tables. Locale: Canada. (Indians of North America, Population (Canada), Statistics (Canada)). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 130934 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Ta'an Kwach'an Council Final Agreement Among the Government of Canada and Ta'an Kwach'an Council and the Government of the Yukon Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-31637-1) . 2002. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 405pp. Appendices. The back cover and the last 60 pages have been folded at one time. Book about Ta'an Kwach'an Indians. Locale: Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Aboriginal Rights, Government (Canada), Indians of North America). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130572 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Ta'an Kwach'an Council Final Agreement Implementation Plan Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-31640-1) . 2002. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 387pp. Book about Ta'an Kwach'an Indians. Locale: Canada; Western Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Aboriginal Rights (Canada), Government (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal)). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130573 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT The Teslin Tlingit Council Self-Government Agreement Among the Teslin Tlingit Council and the Government of Canada and the Government of the Yukon (Identified on cover as: Teslin Tlingit Council Self-Government Agreement.) Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-20740-8) . [1993]. (4to paperback) Very good. 67pp. Appendices. Identified on cover as: The Teslin Tlingit Council Self-Government Agreement. Locale: Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Government (Canada), Self-Government (Native), Teslin Tlingit Indians). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 130941 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement Between the Teslin Tlingit Council, the Government of Canada, and the Government of the Yukon (Identified on cover as: Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement.) Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-20739-4) . [1993]. (4to paperback) Near fine. 409pp. Appendix. Identified on cover as: Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement. Locale: Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Government (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal), Self-Government (Native), Teslin Tlingit Indians). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130942 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement Between the Government of Canada, the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation and the Government of the Yukon (Identified on cover as: Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement.) Ottawa, Canada. Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. (ISBN: 0-662-20737-8) . [1993]. (4to paperback) Very good. 414pp. Appendix. The bottom of the spine is scraped at the back hinge. Identified on cover as: Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement. Locale: Canada; Yukon. (Indians of North America, Government (Canada), Land Claims (Aboriginal), Self-Government (Native), Vuntut Gwitchin Indians). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 130943 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHENAKEW, FREDA Cree Language Structures; A Cree Approach Winnipeg, Pemmican Publications. (ISBN: 0-919143-42-3) . [2000], 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. 170pp. Tables, bibliography. Text in Cree and English. (Indians of N.A. Grammar, Indians of North America, Language (Cree), Linguistics, Teaching). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 121557 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHENAKEW, FREDA (EDITOR) kiskinahamawakan-acimowinisa; Student Stories (Publisher series: Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics Memoirs.) Winnipeg, Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics. (ISBN: 0-921064-20-0) . 1989, 2nd edition revised and enlarged. (stiff paper covers) Fine. 91pp. Glossary. Publisher series: Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics Memoirs 2 . Translated and edited by Freda Ahenakew. Text in Cree and English & Cree Syllabics. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 128502 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHENAKEW, FREDA (EDITOR) Our Grandmothers' Lives; As Told in Their Own Words Saskatoon, Fifth House Publishers. (ISBN: 0-920079-81-4) . [1992]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 408pp. Photographs, map, notes, bibliography. Translated and edited by Freda Ahenakew & H.C. Wolfart. Text in Cree and English. Locale: ; Alberta; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. (Indians of North America, Memoirs, Personal Narratives, Social History (Canada), Women's Studies) . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 129693 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHENAKEW, EDWARD (EDITED BY RUTH M. BUCK.) Voices of the Plains Cree Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-8471-4) . [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 204pp. Map endpapers, photographs, notes, appendix, bibliography. There is minor underlining, and the dust jacket has edgewear and chipping. Edited by Ruth M. Buck. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 124719 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AHENAKEW, EDWARD (EDITED BY RUTH M. BUCK.) Voices of the Plains Cree Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-8471-4) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 204pp. Map, photographs, notes, appendix, bibliography. The spine is lightly faded. Edited by Ruth M. Buck. Locale: Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007549 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, COLIN Angry Society; New answers to a century of problems affecting all Canadians. A northern journalist tells the facts about Canada's northern colonies today Saskatoon, Yellowknife publishing company. (ISBN: 0-920140-00-9) . [1976]. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 202pp. Locale: Northern Canada; Northwest Territories. (Indians of N.A. Social Conditions (Northwest Territories)). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 137586 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLAIRE, LOUIS L'Archeologie des Kitselas d'apres le site stratifie de gitaus (GdTc:2) sur la riviere Skeena en Colombie Britannique (Publisher series: Mercury Series Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No.) Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1978. (4to stiff paper covers) Fine. 364pp. Tables, bibliography, figures, photographs. There is a small tear at the spine. Publisher series: Mercury Series Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 72 . Text in French Language. Locale: British Columbia; Kitselas Canyon (British Columbia); Skeena River; Western Canada. (Indians of North America, Antiquities (British Columbia), Masters Thesis (University of Montreal)). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 133627 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005