next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Essays and Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, RALPH (EDITED BY CHRISTINA MCCALL NEWMAN.)  The Man from Oxbow; the Best of Ralph Allen
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Edited by Christina McCall Newman. Locale: Canada.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 102247
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDRUSYSHEN, C.H. (EDITOR)  Readings in Ukrainian Authors
Winnipeg, Ukrainian Canadian Committee. [1969], 2nd printing. (Paper covers) Very good plus. 240pp. English translations at back. Text in Ukrainian Language. Locale: Ukraine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 017926
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASH, TIMOTHY GARTON  The Uses of Adversity; Essays on the Fate of Central Europe
New York, Random House. [1989]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. 335pp. Map endpapers, index. Ex-library with stamps and pocket, dust jacket flaps removed and pasted to interior of book. Locale: Central Europe; Eastern Europe; Europe; Soviet Union.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 108077
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Left Hand of the Electron
Garden City, Doubleday. 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 225pp. Diagrams. Previous owner's name.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 109691
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BOREHAM, F.W.  A Casket of Cameos; More Texts That Made History
New York, Abingdon. [1924]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 271pp. Light spine wear at top and bottom, previous owner's inscription.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 108066
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CLUTTON-BROCK, A. (CONTRIBUTOR GEORGE HERBERT; GEORGE MEREDITH; EDGAR ALLAN POE; LEO TOLSTOY; WALT WHITMAN.)  More Essays on Books
London, Methuen. [1921], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 174pp. Light shelf wear. Contributors include George Herbert, George Meredith, Edgar Allan Poe, Leo Tolstoy, Walt Whitman.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011911
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BROOKS, VAN WYCK  Opinions of Oliver Allston
New York, E.P. Dutton. 1941, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 309pp. Notes, index. Previous owner's name. Book about Oliver Allston. Locale: United States.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 104538
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BROOKS, VAN WYCK  The Writer in America
New York, E.P. Dutton. 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 203pp. Index, embossed cloth cover. Book about T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway & Herman Melville. Locale: United States.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 104533
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BROWN, GEORGE E.  A Book of R.L.S.; Works, Travels, Friends, and Commentators
London, Methuen. [1920], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 298pp. Frontispiece, plates. Previous owner's stamp. Book about Robert Louis Stevenson.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 102924
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BUCHAN, JOHN (EDITOR) (ALSO WRITES AS LORD TWEEDSMUIR)  A History of English Literature
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1927, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 675pp. Gilt decorated cover, illustrations, appendix, index. Light spine wear at top and bottom, small crack at top of front inner hinge, previous owner's bookplate. Also writes as Lord Tweedsmuir. Introduction by Henry Newbolt. Locale:.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006520
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BUTLER, FRANCELIA  Sharing Literature with Children; a Thematic Anthology
New York, Longman. [1977]. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 492pp. Illustrations, index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011932
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CARLSSON, ANNI (EDITORS) (WITH VOLKER MICHELS.) (LETTERS OF HERMANN HESSE; THOMAS MANN.)  The Hesse/Mann Letters; The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
New York, Harper & Row. (ISBN: 0-06-010642-5) . [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 196pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, index. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Letters of Hermann Hesse & Thomas Mann. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Locale: Germany.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 121378
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CARLYLE, THOMAS (BIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER CROMWELL; FREDERICK THE GREAT (EMPEROR OF PRUSSIA).)  Thomas Carlyle's Works
London, Chapman & Hall. [circa 1887], people's edition. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 33 of 37 volumes. Embossed cloth cover, gilt lettering on spine, folding maps, appendix, index. Previous owner's name, ex-library with library stamps, clippings taped to endpapers of a few volumes, some notes and lining in ink and pencil in margins and endpapers. Externally this is a very presentable set which is bright and with no markings. Lacks: Latter-Day Pamphlets. Life of Schiller. Translations from Musaeus, Tieck, and Richter, 2 Vols. Biography of Oliver Cromwell, Frederick the Great (Emperor of Prussia). Book about French Revolution & Wilhelm Meister.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 110033
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CARRERE, JEAN  Degeneration in the Great French Masters
London, T. Fisher Unwin. [1922]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 253pp. Notes. Light spine wear at top and bottom. Book about Charles Baudelaire, Honore de Balzac, Francois Rene de Chateaubriand, Alfred de Musset, Gustave Flaubert, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, George Sand, Stendhal, Paul Verlaine & Emile Zola. Translated by Joseph McCabe.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 115233
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CHAMBERLAIN, J.  Patriotism. Address Delivered to the Students of the University of Glasgow
Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co.. 1897. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 61pp. Owner name. Locale:.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002500
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CICERO  Select Orations of M.T. Cicero
New York, American Book Company. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 580pp. Previous owner's inscription, minor cracking at rear inner hinge. Translated by C.D. Yonge.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013997
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

COLLINS, R.G. (EDITORS) (WITH JOHN WORTLEY.) (CONTRIBUTOR F.R.P. AKEHURST: TROUBADOURS AS INTELLECTUALS; T.M. ANDERSSON: EMERGENCE OF VERNACULAR LITERATURE IN ICELAND; MICHELLE AUGIER: PROPOS DE QUELQUES CONVERSIONS FEMININES DANS L'EPOPEE FRANCAISE; M.S.  On the Rise of the Vernacular Literatures in the Middle Ages (Contributor F.R.P. Akehurst--Troubadours As Intellectuals; T.M. Andersson--Emergence of Vernacular Literature in Iceland; Michelle Augier--Propos de Quelques Conversions feminines dans l'Epopee francaise; M.S. Batts--Emergence" of Medieval German Literature; R. Howard Bloch--Text As Inquest: Form and Function in the Pseudo-Map Cycle; Robert Hollander--Babytalk in Dante's Commedia; W.T.H. Jackson--Persona and Audience in Two Medieval Love-lyrics; David L. Jeffrey--Franciscan Spirituality and the Rise of Early English Drama; Michael J. Jeffreys--Literary Emergence of Vernacular Greek; Pierre Jonin--Clere" Espagne de Blancandrin; M. Dominica Legge--Rise and Fall of Anglo-Norman Lite
Winnipeg, University of Manitoba Press. 1975. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 216pp. Illustrations, notes. Preliminary pp.iii-iv has been removed and there is a "booksale" stamp on the title page, the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Articles by Per Nykrog, Pierre Jonin, Michelle Augier and Marie-Louise Ollier are in French. Time Period Middle Ages. Contributors include F.R.P. Akehurst (The Troubadours As Intellectuals), T.M. Andersson (The Emergence of Vernacular Literature in Iceland), Michelle Augier (A Propos de Quelques Conversions feminines dans l'Epopee francaise), M.S. Batts (The Emergence" of Medieval German Literature), R. Howard Bloch (The Text As Inquest: Form and Function in the Pseudo-Map Cycle), Robert Hollander (Babytalk in Dante's Commedia), W.T.H. Jackson (Persona and Audience in Two Medieval Love-lyrics), David L. Jeffrey (Franciscan Spirituality and the Rise of Early English Drama), Michael J. Jeffreys (The Literary Emergence of Vernacular Greek), Pierre Jonin (La " Clere" Espagne de Blancandrin), M. Dominica Legge (The Rise and Fall of Anglo-Norman Literature), Jeanne S. Martin (Character As Emblem: Generic Transformations in the Middle English Saint's Life), Per Nykrog (Le Jeu d'Adam: Une interpretation), Marie-Louise Ollier (Demande Sociale et Constitution d'un "Genre": la situation dans la France du XII siecle), D. Paloma (Chaucer, Cervantes, and the Birth of the Novel), Zumthor (Birth of a Language and Birth of a Literature). Some text in French Language.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 121059
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CONRAD, JOSEPH (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY EDWARD GARNETT.)  Letters from Conrad 1895 to 1924
Bloomsbury, Nonesuch Press. [1928], a numbered copy from a limited edition of 925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 335pp. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, illustration. The spine is faded, and there is a previous owner's bookplate. Edited with introduction and notes by Edward Garnett.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 121708
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CONRAD, JOSEPH (WITH FORD MADOX FORD & F.M. HUEFFER.)  The Nature of a Crime
Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1924, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 108pp. Appendix, decorated cloth cover. Corners rubbed.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 103131
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

COPLESTON, EDWARD  Advice to a Young Reviewer; with a Specimen of the Art
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1927. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 22pp. Spine slightly cocked, small chip from top of spine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015602
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR (EDITOR)  The Oxford Book of English Prose
Oxford, Clarendon Press. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 1092pp. Gilt lettering, index. Locale:.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 120466
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CREVECOEUR, HECTOR ST. JOHN DE  Letters from an American Farmer (Publisher series: Everyman's Library.)
London, J.M. Dent. [1962]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Decorated endpapers, notes, index. Ex-library with no exterior markings, library stamp. Time Period 18th Century. Publisher series: Everyman's Library 640 . Introduction and commentary by Warren Barton Blake. Locale: Western America.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 114916
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING  A Year from a Reporter's Note-Book
New York, Harper. [1897]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 305pp. Gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, plates. Two front pages attached. Locale: ; ; Cuba; Russia; Turkey; United States.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102229
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DEACON, WILLIAM ARTHUR (EDITOR)  Poteen; a Pot-Pourri of Canadian Essays
Ottawa, Graphic Publishers. 1926. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 242pp. Bibliography, decorated endpapers. Small waterstain on bottom of front cover.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016590
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

DEACON, WILLIAM ARTHUR (EDITOR)  Poteen; a Pot-Pourri of Canadian Essays
Ottawa, Graphic Publishers. 1926. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 242pp. Decorated endpapers, bibliography.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016797
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005