| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 670 title(s) on 27 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, CHARLES Producing and Directing for Television New York, Henry Holt. [1953]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 282pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendix, index. The dust jacket is worn around the edges including a chip missing from the top of the dust jacket spine. "A complete guide to all phases of TV written especially for the professional, the small station owner, and the student". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 107285 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMSON, HAROLD (MUSIC BY JIMMY MCHUGH; LYRICS BY HAROLD ADAMSON; SUNG BY FRANK SINATRA.) A Lovely Way to Spend an Evening (Music from Higher & Higher.) Toronto, Canadian Music Sales Corp.. [1943]. (Sheet music) Near fine. 6pp. Photographic cover. Music from Higher & Higher. Cover features Jack Haley, Marcy McGuire, Michele Morgan & Frank Sinatra. Music by Jimmy McHugh. Lyrics by Harold Adamson. Sung by Frank Sinatra. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 129763 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AGEE, JAMES Agee on Film New York, McDowell, Obolensky. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 432pp. Photographs, illustrations, index. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 105372 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH S. The Silver Screen London, Children's Book Club. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 67pp. Plates, illustrations. Corners lightly frayed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 103619 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, JERRY (WITH NORMAN PETTY.) Peggy Sue New York, Nor Va Jak Music. Inc.. [1957]. (Sheet music) Very good. 4pp. Sheet music. "as Recorded by Buddy Holly on Coral Records". Cover features Buddy Holly. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 130523 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMELN, KONRAD (EDITOR) Das Babstsche Gesangbuch von 1545; Faksimiledruck mit einem Geleitwort herausgegeben von Konrad Ameln Basel, Barenreiter Kassel. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good. A facsimile edition bound in faux vellum. Edges stained red, printed in gothic type with decorated borders, full page illustrations and musical notation. Also a 16p description by Ameln. Library markings on the front endapaers and faint residue of a label on the spine. Facsimile of Valentin Babst (Geystliche Lieder (1545)). Foreword by Martin Luther. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 137416 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREWS, BART The "I Love Lucy" Book Garden City, Doubleday & Company. (ISBN: 0-385-19033-6) . 1985, Revised, expanded, and updated version. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 422pp. Photographs, handy dandy episode finder, index. The spine is faded. TV tie-in. Book about Lucille Ball. Foreword by Jess Oppenheimer. (Television, I Love Lucy (Television Show), Television Programs) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 133758 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDREWS, BART The TV Addicts Nostalgia, Trivia & Quiz Book New York, Greenwich House. [1984]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Frontispiece, photographs. Previous owner's label. TV tie-in. Locale: United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 109676 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (EDITOR) (INTERVIEW WITH MARION MACK.) Buster Keaton's the General (Publisher series: Film Classics Library.) Jupiter Books. (ISBN: 0-904041-46-8) . [1976]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Photographs. "Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book form". Book about Buster Keaton & Marion Mack. Publisher series: Film Classics Library. Introduction by Raymond Rohauer. Interview with Marion Mack. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 119962 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (EDITOR) A Flask of Fields; Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields Darien House. [1972]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Photographs. 1" chip missing from top rear of dust jacket. Book about W.C. Fields. Introduction by Judith Crist. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015913 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (EDITOR) Who's on First?; Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of Abbott & Costello New York, Bonanza. [no date]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 256pp. Photographs. Previous owner's inscription. Book about Bud Abbott & Lou Costello. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011730 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. Why a Duck? Visual and Verbal Gems from the Marx Brothers Movies New York, Darien House. [1973], 2nd printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 288pp. Photographs. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Book about Marx Brothers. Introduction by Groucho Marx. Preface by Richard F. Shepard. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 107894 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APEL, WILLI Harvard Dictionary of Music Cambridge, Harvard University Press. (ISBN: 0-674-37501-7) . [1981], 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 935pp. Illustrations. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 006864 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMES, ROY French Cinema; since 1946 London, A. Zwemmer. [1970], 2nd enlarged edition. (Square trade paperback) Very good. 207, 228pp. 2 volumes. Photographs, filmographies, index. Locale: France. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 124699 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, LOUIS Louis Armstrong's 50 Dixieland Jazz Classics for the trumpet London, Herman Darewski Music Publishing. [1951]. (Staplebound) Very good. 36pp. Musical notation. The cover is detached and lightly soiled. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 137260 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNETT, JONATHAN HUGHES All Trails Lead to Winnipeg Winnipeg, J.H. Arnett. 1925. (Sheet music) Very good plus. 3pp. Music. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 134931 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VON ASOW, E.H. MUELLER Richard Strauss: Thematisches Verzeichnis, Lief. Xvii-Xix Wien, L. Doblinger. 1962. (Oversize paper covers) Very good. 961-1116pp. Illustrations, some music notation. Spine lightly frayed at top and bottom, book slightly bent. Text in German. Book about Richard Strauss. Text in German Language. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 115401 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, RICHARD In Search of Gandhi London, Bodley Head. [1982], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 229pp. Photographs, index. Previous owner's inscription. Movie tie-in. Book about Mahatma Gandhi. Locale: India. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007805 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G. The Best of Warner Bros. New York, Gallery Books. [1986], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 192pp. Color photographs, index. Locale: Hollywood. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 016103 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN (CONTRIBUTOR MAX SCHNEIDER.) Konzert in D Moll Fur Violine, Oboe Oder Zwei Violinen Und Streichorchester; Bwv 1060 Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Hartel. [1952]. (Sheet music) Very good. 21, 7, 6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 5pp. 13 separate orchestral parts: 3 violin 1, 3 violin 2, 2 violas, 3 cellos, plus 1 solo part, and 1 orchestral reduction. Musical notation. Solo part has pencil marks, is missing its cover and is from the 1921 printing. Contributors include Max Schneider. Text in German Language. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 108373 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN The Musical Offering (Das Musikalische Opfer) (Publisher series: Kalmus Orchestra Score.) New York, E.F. Kalmus Orchestra Scores. [circa 1948]. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 51pp. Musical notation. Previous owner's name, note written on table of contents page. Publisher series: Kalmus Orchestra Score 160. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 120557 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN The Passion According to St. John (Publisher series: Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores.) New York, Edwin F. Kalmus. [no date]. (Folio paper covers) Very good. 82pp. Staple-bound. Musical notation. Previous owner's name on the front cover as well as a note about the music. Publisher series: Kalmus Miniature Orchestra ScoresF316. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 120951 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN Weihnachts-Oratorium; nach den Evangelisten Lukas und Matthaus. Klavierauszug mit Text (Publisher series: Edition Breitkopf Nr.) Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Hartel. [1953]. (4to paperback) Very good. 160pp. Music and lyrics. Publisher series: Edition Breitkopf Nr. 13 . Arranged for Klavier. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 132570 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACHARACH, BURT (WITH HAL DAVID.) (EDITED BY NORMAN MONATH.) The Bacharach and David Songbook New York, Simon and Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-20494-7) . [1970]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 127pp. Musical notation. The dust jacket has edgewear, tears and chipping. Piano vocal score. Edited by Norman Monath. Introduction by Dionne Warwick. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 107933 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BACHARACH, A.L. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR W.R. ANDERSON; ERIC BLOM; F. BONAVIA; EDWARD J. DENT; EDWIN EVANS; JULIUS HARRISON; DYNELEY HUSSEY; FRANCIS TOYE.) The Musical Companion; a Compendium for All Lovers of Music London, Victor Gollancz. 1935, 3rd printing. (Limp cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. 751pp. Tables, folding chart, index. Contributors include W.R. Anderson, Eric Blom, F. Bonavia, Edward J. Dent, Edwin Evans, Julius Harrison, Dyneley Hussey, Francis Toye. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 105384 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005