| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADIX, VERN Theatre Scenecraft; For the backstage technician and artist Place of Publication Not Stated, Children's Theatre Press. [1966], 3rd printing. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 309pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 101729 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AESCHYLUS The Plays of Aeschylus (Series: Morley's Universal Library 41.) London, George Routledge. 1886. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. Spine label spotted and chipped. Introduction by Henry Morley. Translated by Robert Potter. Series: Morley's Universal Library 41. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102589 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AGATE, JAMES The Contemporary Theatre, 1924 London, Chapman & Hall. 1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 314pp. Index. Previous owner's stamp. Introduction by Noel Coward. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 108104 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLENSWORTH, CARL (WITH DOROTHY ALLENSWORTH & CLAYTON RAWSON.) The Complete Play Production Handbook New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. [1973]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in very good dust jacket. 366pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, glossary, appendices, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription, cover dampstained, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 111572 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANSKY, S. The Dybbuk Winnipeg, Peguis. (ISBN: 0-919566-39-1) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 119pp. The dust jacket is very lightly worn along the edges. Translated and adapted by John Hirsch. (Drama, Folklore (Jewish), Theater) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 004342 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANTHONY, GERALDINE Stage Voices; Twelve Canadian Playwrights Talk About Their Lives and Work Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1978. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 318pp. Photographs, chronology, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Canada. (Theater, Drama, Drama, Interviews, Playwrights (Canada), Theater (Canada)). USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 007312 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Aristophanes Against War; The Acharnians - The Peace - Lysistrata (Includes Acharnians; Lysistrata; Peace.) London, Oxford University Press. 1957. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 157pp. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Includes The Acharnians, Lysistrata & The Peace. Translated by Patric Dickinson. Locale: Ancient Greece. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 134436 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Lysistrata (Publisher series: The Comedies of Aristophanes.) Warminster, Aris & Phillips Ltd.. (ISBN: 0-85668-458-9) . [1990]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 224pp. Notes. Publisher series: The Comedies of Aristophanes 7 . Translated and edited by Alan H. Sommerstein. Locale: Ancient Greece. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 132846 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARTHUR, GEORGE (BIOGRAPHY OF SARAH BERNHARDT.) Sarah Bernhardt London, William Heinemann. [1923], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 178pp. Frontispiece, folding letter tipped in. Cover lightly soiled. Biography of Sarah Bernhardt. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 013557 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARTHUR, T.S. (ADAPTED BY WILLIAM W. PRATT.) Ten Nights in a Bar-Room; a Drama in Five Acts (Publisher series: French's Standard Drama.) New York, Samuel French. [circa 1875]. (Pamphlet) Good to very good. 36pp. Stamp impression from "Portland Museum's Opera House, Apr 30 1875" on front cover and p. 3. Publisher series: French's Standard Drama 339 . Adapted by William W. Pratt. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 109378 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATKINSON, BROOKS Broadway New York, Macmillan. (1974), Revised. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 564pp. Many ills. index. Locale: New York. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001638 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD Midsummer Madness; A Play for Music (Publisher series: Contemporary British Dramatists.) New York, Frederick A. Stokes. 1923. (Hardcover) Very good. 99pp. Blue cloth with title labels on the cover and spine. The spine label is soiled and has the text rubbed off, also there is some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Publisher series: Contemporary British Dramatists 3. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 135323 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BJORNSON, BJORNSTJERNE (INCLUDES THE BANKRUPT; THE EDITOR; THE KING.) Three Dramas (Publisher series: Everyman's Library Poetry and the Drama.) London, J.M. Dent & Sons. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 291pp. Quarter pigskin with gilt lettering. All edges stained brown, deocorated title page, bibliography, notes. The leather on the spine is a little rubbed and worn and the points of the corners are very lightly worn. Includes The Bankrupt, The Editor & The King. Publisher series: Everyman's Library Poetry and the Drama. Translated with introduction by R. Farquharson Sharp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132889 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD Shakespeare; the Invention of the Human New York, Riverhead Books. (ISBN: 1-57322-120-1) . 1998. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 745pp. Chronology. Book about William Shakespeare. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 116017 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLT, ROBERT Flowering Cherry; A Play in Two Acts London, Heinemann. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 96pp. Frontispiece. There is a previous owner's inscription. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 123398 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOURNE, JOHN Amateur Acting from A to Z London, English Universities Press. [1939]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 191pp. Bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Introduction by Flora Robson. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107276 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWERS, FAUBION Japanese Theatre New York, Hill and Wang. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 294pp. Rebound. Photographs, illustrations, appendix, index. Previous owner's bookplate. Locale: Japan. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011252 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1975. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 107pp. Owner name. Frontispiece. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 004576 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| O'BRIEN, KEVIN Oscar Wilde in Canada; an apostle for the arts Toronto, Personal Library. (ISBN: 0-920510-63-9) . [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 207pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Book about Oscar Wilde. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 128114 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| O'BRIEN, EDNA A Pagan Place London, Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-10316-2) . [1973], 1st paper Edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. 64pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 121880 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT (BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN WEBSTER.) John Webster & the Elizabethan Drama Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart. 1916, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 276pp. Appendices, bibliography. Minor rubbing to cover, spine label chipped, but additional label tipped in at rear. Biography of John Webster. Time Period Elizabethan Era. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 110642 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BROWN, THELMA SHARMAN Treasury of Religious Plays New York, Association Press. [1947]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 345pp. Minor shelf wear, spine faded, owner name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010541 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BURTON, HAL (EDITOR) (INTERVIEW WITH PEGGY ASHCROFT; NOEL COWARD; EDITH EVANS; JOHN GIELGUD; LAURENCE OLIVIER; MICHAEL REDGRAVE; RALPH RICHARDSON; SYBIL THORNDIKE.) Great Acting New York, Bonanza Books. [1967], 1st American edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Photographs, chronology. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription minor cracking at front inner hinge. Interview by Michael Elliott, Richard Findlater, Derek Hart, David Jones, Michael MacOwan, Kenneth Tynan. Interview with Peggy Ashcroft, Noel Coward, Edith Evans, John Gielgud, Laurence Olivier, Michael Redgrave, Ralph Richardson & Sybil Thorndike. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115810 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLELL, LODOWICK The Fool Would Be a Favourit: Or The Discreet Lover (1657) (Publisher series: Berkshire Series.) Waltham Saint Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press. 1926, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 550. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 88pp. Beige linen spine with paper spine label, and beige boards. The pages are unopened. Printed from the Edition of 1657. Time Period 17th Century. Publisher series: Berkshire Series 3 . Introduction by Allardyce Nicoll. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 121710 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CARLELL, LODOWICK The Tragedy of Osmond the Great Turk, or the Noble Servant (1657) (Publisher series: Berkshire Series.) Waltham Saint Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press. 1926, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 550. a numbered copy from a limited edition of 550. (Hardcover) Very good plus. 59pp. Beige half cloth with beige boards and paper spine label. The pages are unopened. Publisher series: Berkshire Series 2 . Introduction by Allardyce Nicoll. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 121734 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005