| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 746 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, ARTHUR The Inside Animal Winnipeg, Editions Ink Inc.. [1977], an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 500. (4to paperback) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 64pp. Signed by author. Illustrated cover, woodcut illustrations by author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 106988 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, JESSIE Jessie Alexander's Platform Sketches; Original and Adapted Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart. [1916]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 227pp. Frontispiece. Previous owner's name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100487 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLOTTE VALE Dream Train New York, Atheneum. 1988, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 326pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006075 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, WILLIAM T. The Amber Army and Other Poems Toronto, William Briggs. 1909. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 85pp. Gilt lettering on cover. Soiled spine, front and rear cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101316 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLISON, WILLIAM T. The Amber Army and Other Poems Toronto, William Briggs. 1909, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 85pp. White cloth spine with gilt lettering, and green cloth covers. Signed with an inscription by the author. Included is a photograph of his daughter Mary (dated 1916) who later married Colin Ashdown. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 128183 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AMABILE, GEORGE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY KAREN SMITH.) Open Country (Publisher series: Turnstone Poetry Series.) Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. [1976]. (Paper covers) Very good. 36pp. Illustrations. Previous owner's inscription, a few small stains on front cover. Illustrations by Karen Smith. Publisher series: Turnstone Poetry Series 2. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 111688 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| L'AMI, C.E. The Green Madonna Philadelphia, Westminster Press. [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 302pp. Time Period Middle Ages. Locale:. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013569 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| L'AMI, C.E. The Tipperary Stonethrowers and other verses Steinbach, Carillon Press. [1975]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 134pp. Green cloth with a gilt harp on the front cover. Notes. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 130875 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, DUNCAN Lays of Canada and Other Poems Montreal, John Lovell. 1890. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 117pp. Gilt lettering, embossed cloth cover with bevelled edges. Inner hinges cracked, previous owner's inscription, light spine wear at top and bottom, corners bumped and rubbed. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106628 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, ALLAN Remembering Leacock; an Oral History Ottawa, Deneau. [1983], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 229pp. Signed and inscribed by author. Photographs, illustrations, appendix. Book about Stephen Leacock. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 011972 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, ALLAN Remembering Leacock; an Oral History Ottawa, Deneau. [1983], 1st edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 229pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendix. Book about Stephen Leacock. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 112167 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AQUIN, HUBERT Prochain Episode Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1967], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 125pp. The pages have darkened because of the poor paper quality. The dust jacket is rubbed, the spine is faded and has minor edgewear. Translated by Penny Williams. Locale: Quebec. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 120691 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARNETT, L.V. BELVEDERE (SIGNED BY L.V. BELVEDERE ARNETT.) Canada and a Collection of Poems Montreal, Quality Press. 1961. (Pamphlet) Very good. 20pp. Signed by L.V. Belvedere Arnett. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102872 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Blind Assassin Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0863-5) . [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 521pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 112686 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Bluebeard's Egg Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 285pp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007537 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Bluebeard's Egg Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0808-2) . [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 285pp. The spine of the dust jacket is lightly faded. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013083 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Bluebeard's Egg; and Other Stories Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1986, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 281pp. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 102816 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Cat's Eye Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0817-1) . [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 421pp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015745 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Dancing Girls; and Other Stories Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1977], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Some veining on laminated dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 104081 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Dancing Girls; and Other Stories Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0810-4) . [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 256pp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 116986 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Edible Woman Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1969], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 281pp. Spine slightly cocked, and sadly the dust jacket is a disappointment. Although the front and rear panels are reasonably clean, there is a label on the spine which has been blacked out with a marker and which we can't remove. There is creasing and tears, a large ragged 1 1/2 inch piece torn away from the top of the front flap and extending one inch into the front panel, and also two large pieces from the trailing edge of the rear flap torn away. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 116137 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Good Bones Toronto, Coach House Press. (ISBN: 0-88910-442-5) . [1992], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 153pp. There is a previous owner's inscription. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009851 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET (ART OF CHARLES PACHTER; MAIN CHARACTER: SUSANNA MOODIE; CONTRIBUTOR CHARLES PACHTER: ATWOOD/PACHTER DUET.) The Journals of Susanna Moodie (Main character: Susanna Moodie; Contributor Charles Pachter--Atwood/Pachter Duet.) Toronto, MacFarlane Walter & ross. (ISBN: 1-55199-013-X) . [1997]. (4to in slipcase) Fine, no dust jacket. Not paginated. In very good to fine slipcase. Illustrated boards over cloth spine, photographs, color illustrations. Art of Charles Pachter. Contributors include Charles Pachter (An Atwood/Pachter Duet). Main character: Susanna Moodie. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 114326 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Lady Oracle Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 345pp. Dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000228 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Lady Oracle Toronto, McClelland and Stewart 07710-0815-5. (ISBN: 07710-0815-5) . [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 345pp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 112589 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005