next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Canadian History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 3235 title(s) on 130 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ROCKWOOD MUNICIPALITY HISTORY 1982  100 Years of History; Rockwood Municipality
Stonewall, Rockwood Municipal History. (ISBN: 0-88925-359-5) . [1982], 1st printing. (4to) Very good plus. Issued without dust jacket. 445pp. Illustrated green cloth. Photograph endpapers, photographs, illustrations, maps, family histories, bibliography, index. Locale: Balmoral (Manitoba); Gunton (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Rockwood (Manitoba), R.M. of; Stonewall (Manitoba); Stony Mountain (Manitoba); Teulon (Manitoba); Victoria (Manitoba); Western Canada. (Manitoba, Family Histories (Manitoba), Local History (Manitoba)).
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005664
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

COLONSAY CELEBRATE 2000  Colonsay Celebrate 2000
Colonsay, Colonsay Celebrate 2000. 2000. (Postcard souvenir booklet) Near fine. Plastic comb binding. A book of 18 postcards with sepia photographs of historical scenes of Colonsay. The front cover is a color aerial photographic postcard of the town. Locale: Colonsay (Saskatchewan); Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. (Western Canada, Local History (Saskatchewan), Post Cards).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 136254
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  J.B. Mitchell Junior High School Year Book 1967
. [no date]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 129491
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

136418  A Scare Put into Private Enterprise; A Hue and Cry Against Co-operatives
Brantford, Co-operative Union of Canada. [1942]. (Staplebound) Very good. 7pp. Locale: Canada.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 136419
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BRANDON NO. 129  School District of Brandon No. 129 1882-1967; 1867 Centennial of Canadian Confederation 1967 (Identified on cover as: Brandon Elementary Schools.)
Brandon, School District of Brandon No. 129. 1967. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated gold boards. The centennial yearbook for all of Brandon's elementary schools. Contains some historical photographs along with photographs, of students and staff of the 17 schools. Identified on cover as: Brandon Elementary Schools. Locale: Brandon (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Brandon School Division No. 129, Education (Manitoba), Local History (Manitoba), School Yearbooks (Manitoba)).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 137520
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Trading & Shipping on the Great Lakes
Toronto, Coles. [1980]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 182pp. 6 line inscription on endpaper. Illustrations, index. Locale: Great Lakes.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004543
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Twenty-Fourth Parliament of Canada
Ottawa, Paul Arthur. 1960. (4to) Very good to fine, no dust jacket. 40pp. Photographs, frontispiece, gilt decorated cover, gilt decorated spine. Locale: Ottawa.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100590
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

M.F.A.  M.F.A. Convention, June 24th and 25th, 1942; Resolutions
M.F.A.. 1942. (Staplebound) Very good. 6pp. There is some notation made in pencil. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Agriculture (Manitoba), Cooperatives, Farmer Organizations (Western Canada), Manitoba Farmers Association).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 136420
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABEL, PETER M.  Water Power Engineering; Tobin Rapids and Squaw Rapids Development
Winnipeg, University of Manitoba. Faculty of Engineering. 1963. (Duo-tang binder) Very good. 21, [71]pp. A paper presented by the author consisting of 21 typewritten sheets plus 71 pages of graphs, tables, drawings and working notes. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Saskatchewan River; Squaw Rapids (Saskatchewan); Tobin Rapids (Saskatchewan). (Western Canada, Hydro-Electricity (Saskatchewan), Public Works (Canada), Saskatchewan Power Corporation).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 132756
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABLEY, MARK  Beyond Forget; Rediscovering the Prairies
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 0-88894-520-5) . [1986], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, index. Locale: ; Alberta; Saskatchewan.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000805
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABLEY, MARK  Beyond Forget; Rediscovering the Prairies
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 0-88894-520-5) . [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 260pp. Index. Locale: ; Alberta; Saskatchewan.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012302
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABLEY, MARK (PHOTOGRAPHY BY OTTMAR BIERWAGEN.)  Heartland; Prairie Portraits & Landscapes
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. [1989], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 141pp. Color photographs. Photography by Ottmar Bierwagen. Locale: Prairie Provinces.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010587
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAM, DOROTHY  Romantic Vancouver Island; Victoria Yesterday and Today
Victoria, Acme-Buckle Printing. 1966, 5th edition. (Pamphlet) Very good. 120pp. Signed by author. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations, map. Locale: British Columbia; Vancouver Island; Victoria (British Columbia).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 109283
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMSON, UNA  God Bless Our Home; Domestic Life in Nineteenth Century Canada
Toronto, Burns & Maceachern. [1966]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 238pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, bibliography, index. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: Canada. (History (Canada), Clothing, Food, Health, Housekeeping, Private Life, Social History (Canada)) .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 101720
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMSON, UNA  God Bless Our Home; Domestic Life in Nineteenth Century Canada
Toronto, Burns & Maceachern. [1967], 2nd printing. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 238pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index, decorated endpapers. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: Canada. (History (Canada), Clothing, Food, Health, Housekeeping, Private Life, Social History (Canada)) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115427
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAMS, GARY WILLIAM DAVID  Prince Albert: The First Century 1866-1966
Saskatoon, Modern Press. [1976], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 389pp. Photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Albert (Prince Consort of Victoria). (Western Canada, Canadian Pacific Railway, Centennial, Local History (Saskatchewan), Northwest Rebellion, Settlement) .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 113837
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ACLAND, ERIC (ILLUSTRATIONS BY MERLE SMITH.)  Adventure Westward
Toronto, Thomas Nelson & Sons. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 263pp. Embossed cloth cover, illustrated endpapers. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Time Period 18th Century. Illustrations by Merle Smith.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118737
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, HOWARD  The Education of Canadians 1800-1867; the Roots of Separation
Montreal, Harvest House. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 144pp. Bibliography, notes, index, dust jacket rubbed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100612
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, ARTHUR T. (EDITOR)  The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Minneapolis, Ross & Haines. 1961. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 258, lxxxiv. Notes, bibliography, index. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. Book about Pierre Esprit Radisson. Translated by Loren Kallsen.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 004596
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, JOAN (WITH BECKY THOMAS.)  Floating Schools & Frozen Inkwells; The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. (ISBN: 0-920080-69-3) . 1985. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 151pp. Photograph endpapers, map frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, index. Locale: British Columbia.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 124624
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, HOWARD  Prison of Grass; Canada from the native point of view (Publisher series: Trent Native Series.)
Toronto, New Press. 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 238pp. Map, appendix, bibliography, notes, index. Review label on front endpaper. Book about Louis Riel. Publisher series: Trent Native Series 1. Locale: Canada; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Western Canada, Government (Canada), Hudson's Bay Company, Indians of N.A. Indians of North America, Metis, Missionaries, Native Americans, Race Relations (Canada), Riel Rebellion) .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010994
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

MANITOBA. DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES (BIOGRAPHY OF E. CORA HIND.)  E. Cora Hind
Manitoba. Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources. [1982]. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 8pp. Photographs, illustration. Biography of E. Cora Hind. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba). (Manitoba, Agriculture (Manitoba), Journalists (Manitoba), Suffrage Movement (Canada), Women's Suffrage (Canada)).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 136956
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

MANITOBA. DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES (BIOGRAPHY OF FRANK LEITH SKINNER.)  Dr. Frank Leith Skinner
Manitoba. Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources. [1981]. (Staplebound) Very good plus. 11pp. Photographs. Biography of Frank Leith Skinner. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 136951
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN AFFAIRS AND NATIONAL RESOURCES  The Yukon; Its Riches and Romance
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources. [circa 1950s]. (Staplebound) Fine. 27pp. Illustrated wrappers. Double-page map. Locale: Western Canada; Yukon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 137811
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

GIESBRECHY. AGATHA (EDITORS) (WITH CLEO HEINRICHS.)  Plum Coulee; A Century - Plus 1901-2001
Plum Coulee, Town of Plum Coulee. (ISBN: 1-55056-797-7) . 2001. (4to) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 368pp. Blue cloth with silver illustration and titles. Map front endpapers and photograph back endpapers, photographs, map, honor roll, family histories. Locale: Manitoba; Plum Coulee (Manitoba); Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Family Histories (Manitoba), Local History (Manitoba)).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 134329
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

3235 titles found on 130 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005