| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 255 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dodge Transmission Machinery Toronto, United Steel Corporation Ltd. [circa .1937]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 510pp. Profusely illustrated. Power transmission machinery, conveying and elevating equipment. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001287 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ADAMS, FREDERICK UPHAM Conquest of the Tropics; the Story of the Creative Enterprise Conducted by the United Fruit Company Garden City, Doubleday, Page. 1914. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 368pp. Gilt lettering, embossed cloth cover with color pictorial pastedown, decorated endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, tables, index, previous owner's illustration glued in front endpaper and partially torn away. Book about United Fruit Company. Locale: Costa Rica; Cuba; Guatemala; Jamaica; South America. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 105791 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALBERTS, ROBERT C. (BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JOHN HEINZ.) The Good Provider; H.J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties Boston, Houghton Mifflin. (ISBN: 0-395-17126-1) . [1973], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 297pp. Includes a printed label signed by the author laid in. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Henry John Heinz. Locale: United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125262 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, R.G. Reducing Selling Costs- Profitably Winnipeg, Bulman Brothers. [1932]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 58pp. Previous owner's stamp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 121157 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALLEN, ROGER E. (BASED ON THE WORK OF A.A. MILNE; MAIN CHARACTER: WINNIE-THE-POOH.) Winnie-The-Pooh on Management; In which a Very Important Bear and his friends are introduced to a Very Important Subject (Main character: Winnie-The-Pooh.) New York, Dutton. (ISBN: 0-525-93898-2) . [1994], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 161pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Based on the work of A.A. Milne. Main character: Winnie-The-Pooh. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 122212 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| MACHINERY COMPANY OF AMERICA The B.T. & B. Manual; a Treatise on the Care of Saws and Knives Big Rapids, Machinery Company of America. [1920]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 296pp. Photographs, illustrations, index. Spine worn, shelf wear, owner inscription. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 009660 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ANDERSON, G. GRAHAM (EDITOR) The Tariff Reformer's Pocket Book and Vade Mecum London, Tariff Reform League. 1910. (12mo) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 348pp. Frontispiece, tables, chronology, bibliography, index, slot on spine for pencil. Some marks on cover, lightly faded cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018064 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APPLEY, LAWRENCE A. The Management Evolution New York, American Management Association. [1963], an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1500. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 207pp. Red morocco with ribbed spine and gilt decoration. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers. There is a previous owner's label. Foreword by Clarence Francis. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 124183 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APPLEY, LAWRENCE A. Management in Action; The Art of Getting Things Done Through People New York, American Management Association. [1956], an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1500. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 269pp. Red morocco with ribbed spine and gilt decoration. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers. There is a previous owner's label, there is a small damp spot on the front cover near the outside edge. Foreword by Lillian M. Gilbreth. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 124188 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| APPLEY, LAWRENCE A. Values in Management United States, American Management Association. [1969], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 269pp. There is a long previous owner's inscription filling the front free endpaper. Foreword by Ordway Tead. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 125139 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ASPLEY, J.C. Aspley on Sales; A guide to selling in the modern market Chicago, Dartnell Corporation. [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 334pp. Index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpapers, and the top corner of some of the pages are creased. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 137126 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALL, MAX W. This Fascinating Oil Business Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. [1940]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 420pp. Illustrations, maps, appendices, index, map endpapers. Light fading to spine, small dampstain at bottom back cover. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 007494 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BASTIAT, FREDERIC Economic Fallacies Ottawa, R.J. Deachman. [1934]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 201pp. The spine is lightly faded and there is a bookplate and stamp on the inside of the front cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 104568 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BATTEN, J.D. Tough-Minded Management (Publisher series: Executive Collection.) New York, American Management Association. [1963], an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 1500. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 199pp. Red morocco with ribbed spine and gilt decoration. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers, notes. There is a previous owner's label. Publisher series: Executive Collection. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 124191 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BELFORD, TERRENCE Trust; the Greymac Affair Toronto, James Lorimer. 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 267pp. Photographs, appendixes, a note on sources, index. Light fading at rear of dust jacket. Book about Lenny Rosenberg. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014301 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BELLAN, RUBEN C. Principles of Economics and the Canadian Economy Toronto, McGraw-Hill. [1967], 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 593pp. Tables, graphs, index. Previous owner inscription. Locale: Canada. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 100741 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENNETT, CHARLES O. Facts Without Opinion; First Fifty Years of the Audit Bureau of Circulations Chicago, Audit Bureau of Circulations. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 277pp. Photographs, charts, illustrations, appendix. Book about Audit Bureau of Circulations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 124192 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENNETT, GEORGE E. Fraud; its Control Through Accounts New York, Century Co.. 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 135pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name, small white stains on front cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 114636 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BETHELL, TOM The Noblest Triumph; Property and Prosperity Through the Ages New York, St. Martin's Press. (ISBN: 0-312-21083-3) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 378pp. Notes, index. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 126105 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BETTELHEIM, CHARLES Economic Calculation and Forms of Property; an Essay on the Transition Between Capitalism and Socialism New York, Monthly Review Press. [1975], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 168pp. Bibliography. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016981 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BETTGER, FRANK How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling New York, Prentice-Hall. [1955]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 276pp. Index. There is a previous owner's stamp. Introduction by Dale Carnegie. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 122560 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIANCO, ANTHONY (BIOGRAPHY OF REICHMANN FAMILY.) The Reichmanns; Family, Faith, Fortune and the Empire of Olympia & York Toronto, Random House Canada. (ISBN: 0-679-30812-1) . [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 810pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Reichmann Family. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 125173 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIRD, CAROLINE (EDITED BY HELENE MANDELBAUM.) Everything a Woman Needs to Know to Get Paid What She's Worth New York, David McKay. [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 304pp. Index. Includes a full resource section that tells you what to read and where to go for help in getting paid what you're worth. Edited by Helene Mandelbaum. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101762 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLACK, CONRAD A Life in Progress Toronto, Key Porter. (ISBN: 1-55013-520-1) . [1993], 1st edition. 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 522pp. Index. Locale: Canada. (Business, Businessmen (Canada), Newspapers). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005027 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOWER, MARVIN The Will to Manage; Corporate Success through Programmed Management New York, McGraw-Hill. [1966], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 276pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This is a crisp copy with the following minor faults: the dust jacket is price clipped, has very light shelfwear and is very lightly faded on the spine. The mauve endpapers are lightly faded around the edges, and there is a previous owner's label. A scarce copy of a management classic. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 124130 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005