| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 292 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD Richard Adams; an Autobiography; the Day Gone By London, Hutchinson. [1990]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 397pp. Photographs. Light speckling on spine edge. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016671 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ALEXANDER, KENT Flags New York, Mallard Press. (ISBN: 0-7924-5752-8) . [1992]. (Square 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 176pp. Frontispiece, color illustrations, color photographs, appendices, index. Foreword by Whitney Smith. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 120893 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARR, E.H. (PSEUDONYM OF ELLEN H. ROLLINS) New England Bygones Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1883. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 243pp. Decorated cover, gilt lettering, all edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Spine wear at top and bottom, corners bumped, previous owner's name. New edition, enlarged and illustrated. Pseudonym of Ellen H. Rollins. Introduction by Gail Hamilton. Locale: New England; New Hampshire; Wakefield. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 101423 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AXWORTHY, THOMAS S. (EDITORS) (WITH PIERRE ELLIOTT TRUDEAU.) Towards a Just Society; The Trudeau Years Markham, Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-83015-1) . [1990], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 404pp. Notes. Translated by Patricia Claxton. (Prime Ministers, Federalism, Liberal Party of Canada, Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003332 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| AXWORTHY, THOMAS S. (WITH PIERRE ELLIOTT TRUDEAU.) Towards a Just Society; The Trudeau Years Markham, Viking. [1990]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 404pp. Tables, notes. Previous owner's inscription. (Prime Ministers, Federalism, Liberal Party of Canada, Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011320 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DE BAETS, MAURICE The Apostle of Alaska; Life of the Most Reverend Charles John Seghers Paterson, St. Anthony Guild Press. 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 292pp. Frontispiece, notes, photographs, appendices, map, index. Ex-library, spine lettering rubbed. Book about Charles John Seghers. Foreword by John C. Cody. Translated by Mary Mildred. Locale: Alaska. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103577 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES (BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES BALDWIN.) Nobody Knows My Name; More Notes of a Native Son New York, Dial Press. 1961. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 241pp. 3rd. Biography of James Baldwin. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001423 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. (BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES ANON.) The Greenwood Hat; Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887 London, Peter Davies Limited. [1937], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 285pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. There is a previous owner's bookplate. Biography of James Anon. Preface by Earl Baldwin of Bewdley. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 006005 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. (BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET OGILVY.) Margaret Ogilvy;, by Her Son London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1897, 4th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 204pp. Frontispiece. Previous owner's bookplate. Biography of Margaret Ogilvy. Locale:. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 112634 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRY, JOSEPH French Lovers; from Heloise and Abelard to Beauvoir and Sartre (Originally published as La Francaise.) New York, Arbor House. [1987]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 352pp. Notes. Originally published as A La Francaise. Book about Jean Cocteau, Franz Liszt, Marquis de Sade, Jean Baptiste Poquelin Moliere, Jean Paul Sartre, Gertrude Stein & Francois Marie Arouet Voltaire. (Biography, Courtship, History (France), Love) . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 111565 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BAXTER, ANGUS In Search of Your Roots; A Guide for Canadians Seeking Their Ancestors Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1577-0) . [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 293pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Locale: Canada. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 117101 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEAL, JOHN ROBINSON (BIOGRAPHY OF LESTER B. PEARSON.) The Pearson Phenomenon Toronto, Longmans Canada. [1964]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 210pp. Signed by the author. Photographs, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, and the outside edges of the dust jacket are slightly discolored. Biography of Lester B. Pearson. (Prime Ministers, Liberal Party of Canada, Politics (Canada)) . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 125558 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEARDEN, JIM (WITH LINDA JEAN BUTLER.) (BIOGRAPHY OF MARY SHADD CARY.) Shadd; The Life and Times of Mary Shadd Cary Toronto, NC Press. (ISBN: 0-919600-74-3) . [1977]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 233pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Mary Shadd Cary. Book about African Canadians & Provincial Freeman (Newspaper). Locale: Ontario. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132327 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE Force of Circumstance London, Andre Deutsch. [1965], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 658pp. Owner name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003798 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEAVER, JAMES N., JR. John Garfield; His Life and Films South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes and Company. (ISBN: 0-498-01890-3) . [1973]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 204pp. Photographs, appendices, index. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, closed tears on dust jacket. Book about John Garfield. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 119939 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX (BIOGRAPHY OF MAX BEERBOHM; EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY RUPERT HART-DAVIS.) Max Beerbohm's Letters to Reggie Turner Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott 65-15124. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 312pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, appendices, index. There is a previous owner's name on the half-title page. Biography of Max Beerbohm. Book about Reggie Turner. Edited with introduction by Rupert Hart-Davis. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 128097 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BEIDER, ALEXANDER A Dictionary of Jewish Surnames from the Kingdom of Poland Teaneck, Avotaynu. (ISBN: 0-9626373-9-4) . 1996. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. xxxvii, 570pp. Maps, tables, bibliography. Locale: Poland. (Heraldry, Dictionaries, Jews (Poland), Names). USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 136363 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BENTLEY, G.E., JR. (BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM BLAKE.) The Stranger from Paradise; A Biography of William Blake New Haven, Yale University Press. (ISBN: 0-300-10030-2) . [2003]. (Trade paperback) Very good. xxvii, 532pp. Black and white and color illustrations, notes, appendices, index. The author is emeritus professor of English at the University of Toronto. Biography of William Blake. Published for Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. (Biography, Artists (England)). USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 136458 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE The Cool Crazy Committed World of the Sixties Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Limited. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 217pp. Photographs. Includes recording of Lenny Bruce, Malcolm X, and others. Recording of Lenny Bruce, Phil Spector & Malcolm X. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000905 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BIRK, HANS DIETRICH Armorial Heritage in Canada of Continental European Families Toronto, Armorial Heritage Foundation. (ISBN: 0-9691666-0-5) . 1984, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 400. (4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. 235pp. Signed and numbered by the author. Coats of arms illustrated in black and white and also in color on 32 plates, bibliography, index. There is a small bump on the bottom front corner, there is a previous owner's stamp and blindstamp. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 125344 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLAND, SALEM GOLDWORTH James Henderson, D. D. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1926]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 360pp. Frontispiece, plates, index minor edgewear to dust jacket, chipping. Book about James Henderson. Foreword by S. Dwight Chown. Locale: Canada. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103390 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLISS, MICHAEL Right Honourable Men; The Descent of Canadian Politics from MacDonald to Mulroney Toronto, Harper Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-255071-7) . [1994], 1st edition. () Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 336pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. (Prime Ministers, Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada)) . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008723 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY The Rakes New York, Dial Press. 1971, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 257pp. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index. Locale:. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004360 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOLD, ALAN (WITH ROBERT GIDDINGS.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALICE BOLD.) The Book of Rotters Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. (ISBN: 0-906391-72-5) . [1985], 1st edition. 1st edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 187pp. Illustrations. Previous owner's inscription. Brief biographies of "villains" throughout history. Illustrations by Alice Bold. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 114175 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BOM, PHILIP C. Trudeau's Canada; Truth and Consequences St. Catherines, Guardian Publishing Co. Ltd.. [1977]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 173pp. Signed and inscribed by author. Bibliography. Book about Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Inscribed to Edward R. Schreyer. Locale: Quebec. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 110321 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005