next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

Art and Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1218 title(s) on 49 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Le Livre des Photographes de Mode et de Publicite
Paris, Accent. (ISBN: 1-904838-02-3) . [1985]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 149pp. Minor edgewear on dust jacket. Color photographs. This book is written in french. Time Period. Locale: France.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100235
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Il Palazzo Madama; Sede Del Senato
Roma, Editalia. 1969. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 271pp. In slipcase. Richly illustrated with black and white and color plates. Text in Italian. Includes Synthesis folders
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003304
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAHAMSON, UNA  Crafts Canada; the Useful Arts
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. (ISBN: 0-7720-0711-X) . [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 191pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. (Art (Canadian), Ceramics, Crochet, Embroidery, Glass Making, Knitting, Leatherwork, Macrame, Metalworking, Plastics, Quilts, Rug-Making, Tapestries, Textiles, Weaving, Woodworking) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 115114
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABRAMSON, JOAN  Photographers of Old Hawaii
Norfolk Island, Island Heritage. [1979]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Photographs. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper, there is light fading to the dust jacket spine. Locale: Hawaii.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 135874
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ACHILLEOS, CHRIS  Sirens
Limpsfield, Paper Tiger. (ISBN: 1-85028-013-4) . [1986], 1st paperback edition. (4to paperback) Near fine. 128pp. Color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, index. "The sequel to Beauty and the Beast". Text by Nigel Suckling. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 118530
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMSON, ANTHONY (PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN WILLARD.)  The Gaiety of Gables; Ontario's Architectural Folk Art
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, frontispiece, ex-library with glue marks where pocket removed, library stamp, minor edgewear to dust jacket. "The story of Ontario's Barge Boards, also called Verge Boards and by the unversed, Gingerbread". Time Period 19th Century. Photography by John Willard. Locale: Ontario.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 106622
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, SHELAGH (EDITOR) (INCLUDES BRUCE BARBER: AUDIENCE ARRANGEMENTS; MILES DECOSTER: SLEIGHT OF HAND; JAMES DUNN: WOMAN THAT NO ONE COULD REALLY SEE; MICHAEL DUQUETTE: POSTAL WORKERS ON GRAPH PAPER CUPW; ANDY PATTON: REAL GLASSES I WEAR; JO PERCIVAL  A Book Working; Six Books by Six Artists (Includes Bruce Barber--Audience Arrangements; Miles DeCoster--Sleight of Hand; James Dunn--Woman That No One Could Really See; Michael Duquette--Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW; Andy Patton--Real Glasses I Wear; Jo Percival--Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes.)
A Space. (ISBN: 0-9690645-0-0) . [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good. np. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs. There is light wear to the cover including a small stain and a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The back endpaper is torn in half (apparantly intentionally as a part of the artistic presentation. Includes Bruce Barber (Audience Arrangements), Miles DeCoster (Sleight of Hand), James Dunn (The Woman That No One Could Really See), Michael Duquette (Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW), Andy Patton (The Real Glasses I Wear) & Jo Percival (Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes). (Art (Canada), Art (Canada)).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 136466
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM (WITH SUSAN LEGOUIX.)  Image of China
London, Jupiter Books Publishers. [1980]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrations, frontispiece. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: China.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005857
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALEXANDRIAN, SARANE (ART OF HANS BELLMER.)  Hans Bellmer
New York, Rizzoli. (ISBN: 0-8478-0006-7) . [1975]. (4to paperback) Very good. 87pp. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, chronology, bibliography. Art of Hans Bellmer. Translated by Jack Altman. Locale: France.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 125355
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, KARYN (ART OF ROBERT ARN; BARBARA ASTMAN; FLAVIO BELLI; MICHAEL BIDNER; MICHAEL HAYDEN; JAAN POLDAAS.)  Colour Xerography; Art Gallery of Ontario October 27-November 2, 1976
Ontario, Art Gallery of Ontario. [1976]. (Oblong folio stiff paper covers) Very good. Not paginated. The title pages consist of a composite of three sheets of vinyl printed in color. Color illustrations. Art of Robert Arn, Barbara Astman, Flavio Belli, Michael Bidner, Michael Hayden, Jaan Poldaas. Book about Xerography & Xerox Art. (Art (Canadian), Art Gallery of Ontario, Exhibition Catalog (Art Gallery of Ontario), Exhibition Catalog (Canada)) .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 131109
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, LILLIAN  Frost
Winnipeg, Hyperion. (ISBN: 0-920534-89-9) . 1990. (Small 4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 72pp. Photographs. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. (Art (Canadian), Frost, Nature Photography) .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 010101
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEN, LILLIAN  Frost
Winnipeg, Hyperion. (ISBN: 0-920534-89-9) . 1990. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 72pp. Signed by the author. Photographs. (Art (Canadian), Frost, Nature Photography) .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 128048
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEY, RONALD (INTERIOR ARTWORK BY PAUL GAUGUIN.)  Gauguin
London, Spring Books. [1964], 3rd Revised Edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 96pp. Photographs, illustrations, Color plates. Spine top bumped, minor edgewear to dust jacket. Interior artwork by Paul Gauguin. Locale: Tahiti.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005920
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLEY, RONALD (ART OF HENRI ROUSSEAU.)  Henri Rousseau; Portrait of a Primitive
Secaucus, Chartwell Books. [1978]. (4to) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 80pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Art of Henri Rousseau.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 010780
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALVAREZ, JOSE (WITH FRANCOIS-OLIVIER ROUSSEAU.) (ART OF ANDREE PUTMAN.)  Andree Putman; A Designer Apart
New York, Rizzoli. (ISBN: 0-8478-1210-3) . [1990]. (4to) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 279pp. Black and white and color photographs and illustrations. Art of Andree Putman. (Art, Artists (France), Design, Interior Decorating).
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 137346
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMAYA, MARIO (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR AYALA ZACKS: ART WAS A WAY OF LIFE.)  A Tribute to Samuel J Zacks from the Sam and Ayala Zacks Collection (Contributor Ayala Zacks--Art was a way of life.)
Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario. [1971]. (Square 4to paperback) Very good. Not paginated. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs, index, includes erratta slip. The top of the spine has a 1/2-inch tear to the front hinge and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Collection of Sam and Ayala Zacks. Contributors include Ayala Zacks (Art was a way of life). Preface by William J. Withrow. (Art (Canadian), Art Gallery of Ontario, Drawing, Exhibition Catalog (Art Gallery of Ontario), Exhibition Catalog (Canada), Painting, Sculpture) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 131489
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMIRANASHVILI, SHALVA  Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
New York, Harry N. Abrams. [no date]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 126pp. Color illustrations tipped in, index. Translated by Francois Hirsch & John Ross. Locale: Georgia; Russia.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 114378
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMSTUTZ, WALTER (EDITOR)  Japanese Emblems and Designs
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. [1970], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 176pp. Illustrations, decorated endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate. Locale: Japan.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010620
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERES, FRED (WITH ANN AGRANOFF.)  Ice Palaces
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9857-2) . [1983], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 132pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations and photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Leadville (Colorado); Montreal (Quebec); Ottawa (Ontario); Quebec City (Quebec); Sapporo (Japan); St. Paul (Minnesota).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 126522
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, JACKIE  Jackie Anderson
Calgary, Illingworth Kerr Gallery. [1993]. (4to staplebound) Very good. 20pp. Color photographs, bibliography. There is light wear to the spine. (Art (Canada), Exhibition Catalog (Canada), Exhibition Catalog (Illingworth Kerr Gallery), Jewelry) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 134388
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDREWS, F.T.  The Architect's Guide to Mechanical Systems (Series: Reinhold Environmental Engineering.)
New York, Reinhold. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 247pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, glossary, appendix, index. Top corner slightly bumped, owner name, minor stain on first 4 pages. Series: Reinhold Environmental Engineering.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 015808
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANTON, FERDINAND (WITH FREDERICK J. DOCKSTADER.)  Pre-Columbian Art; and Later Indian Tribal Arts
New York, Harry N. Abrams. [1968]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 264pp. Map endpapers, color photographs, illustrations, maps, index. Small tear at top dust jacket.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 009669
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARGAN, G. (EDITED BY A.M. HAMMACHER.)  Martini (Publisher series: Universe Sculpture Series.)
New York, Universe Books. [1959]. (Card covers) Very good in very good dust jacket. Not paginated. Frontispiece, photographs. There is a small chip from the top of the spine and extending to the rear panel. Book about Arturo Martini. Edited by A.M. Hammacher. Publisher series: Universe Sculpture Series.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 118003
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON LEFEBVRE (EDITOR)  5,000 Years of Korean Art; an Exhibition Organized by the National Museum of Korea
San Francisco, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. [1979]. (4to) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 192pp. Rebound. Illustrations, maps, chronology, bibliography. Previous owner's bookplate and blindstamp. Locale: Korea.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 010455
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

D'ARGENCOURT, LOUISE  1912; Breakup of Tradition/Traditions et Ruptures
Winnipeg, Winnipeg Art Gallery. (ISBN: 0-88915-140-7) . [1987]. (4to card covers) Very good plus. 266pp. Color plates. Locale: Winnipeg (Manitoba). (Art (Canadian), Art Galleries, Exhibition Catalog, Exhibition Catalog (Canada)) .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 011752
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

1218 titles found on 49 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005