| next page |
| Burton Lysecki Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANONYMOUS A Point in the Work; A continuation of the teaching of the work of G. I. Gurdjieff, P. D. Ouspensky and Maurice Nicoll London, Work books. (ISBN: 0-9510437-1-4) . [1985]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 483pp. There is minor fading to the top of the spine. Book about George Ivanovich Gurdjieff, Maurice Nicoll & P.D. Ouspensky. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 137043 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARCHER, FRED Crime and the Psychic World New York, William Morrow and Company. [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 189pp. Index. Some edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 114599 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| ARUNDALE, G.S. Campaign for Understanding (7 Leaflets) (Includes Creative Understanding; Plan of the Campaign; Towards a Golden Age; Understanding-As Balance; Understanding-The Bridge Between Races, Nations, Faiths; Understanding-The Healer; Understanding-The Light-Bringer.) Madras, Theosophical Society. [circa 1937]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 8, 8, 12, 12, 12, 12, 8pp. Includes Creative Understanding, Plan of the Campaign, Towards a Golden Age, Understanding-As Balance, Understanding-The Bridge Between Races, Nations, Faiths, Understanding-The Healer & Understanding-The Light-Bringer. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 133506 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM F. On the Threshold of the Unseen; An Examination of the Phenomena of Spiritualism and of the Evidence for Survival After Death New York, E.P. Dutton & Company. [1918], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 336pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Notes, appendices, index. Introduction by James H. Hyslop. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 132302 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES Atlantis; The Lost Continent Revealed London, Macmillan. (ISBN: 0-333-37849-0) . [1984]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 223pp. Illustrations, maps, black and white and color photographs, bibliography, index. Locale: Atlantic Ocean; Atlantis. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101738 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BERNSTEIN, MOREY The Search for Bridey Murphy New York, Doubleday. 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Appendix. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book about Bridey Murphy & Ruth Simmons. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 110193 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BJORKMAN, EDWIN The Search for Atlantis; Excursions by a Layman Among Old Legends and New Discoveries New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 119pp. Locale: Atlantis. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 127342 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BRYAN, C.D.B. Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind; Alien Abduction, UFOs, and the Conference at M.I.T. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-679-42975-1) . [1995]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 476pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 119024 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| BUTLER, HIRAM E. Solar Biology; A Scientific Method of Delineating Character; Diagnosing Disease; Determining Mental, Physical, and Business Qualifications, Conjugal Adaptability, etc. Etc., From Date of Birth Applegate, Esoteric Publishing. 1925, 27th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 288pp. plus c200pp. appendix. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Frontispiece, illustrations, tables, appendix. There is some notation and underlining in pencil. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 107447 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CASTANEDA, CARLOS The Power of Silence; Further Lessons of Don Juan New York, Simon and Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-50067-8) . [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 286pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Locale: Mexico. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 125879 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CAYCE, EDGAR A Search for God Virginia Beach, Association for Research and Enlightenment. (ISBN: 0-87604-000-8) . [1982], 26th printing. 26th printing. (Hardcover set) Very good. 134, 133pp. 2 volumes. Gilt lettering, glossary, index. Spines of both volumes and the inside edge of the front cover of volume 2 are lightly faded. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 117790 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHARPAK, GEORGES (WITH HENRI BROCH.) (ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AS DEVENEZ SAVANTS DEVENEZ SORCIERS.) Debunked!; ESP, Telekinesis, and Other Pseudoscience Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press. (ISBN: 0-8018-7867-5) . [2004], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 136pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables, graph, appendix. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Originally published as devenez savants Devenez sorciers. Book about Telekinesis. Translated with preface by Bart K. Holland. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 131502 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CHURCHWARD, JAMES The Children of Mu New York, Ives Washburn. 1946, later printing. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 267pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, maps. Previous owner's inscription. Locale: Mu. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 015665 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CLODD, EDWARD The Question: "If a man die, shall he live again?" Job xiv, 14, A Brief History and Examination of Modern Spiritualism London, Grant Richards. 1917. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 314pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Notes, index. The ends of the spine are no longer crisp. Postscript by H.E. Armstrong. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 132668 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL The Great Airship Mystery; A UFO of the 1890s New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. (ISBN: 0-396-07990-3) . [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 212pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. The bottom front corner is bumped. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: California. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 129937 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| CUMMINS, GERALDINE I Appeal Unto Caesar; (The Scripts of Cleophas) London, Psychic Press. [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 189pp. Notes, appendices. There is a small scuff mark on the top of the front cover near the spine. Foreword by B.A. Lester. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 124861 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DALTON, JOSEPH G. The Spherical Basis of Astrology Being a Comprehensive Table of Houses for Latitude 22' to 60' Richmond, Macoy Pub. & Masonic Supply. [1911], 7th edition. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 71pp. Gilt lettering, tables. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 118155 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAMIEN, MICHEL (EDITORS) (WITH RENE LOUIS.) Les Extra-Sensoriels (Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme.) Laffont Canada. [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 323pp. Colour paste-down illustration to front cover. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Small imprint to bottom edge of rear cover where bumped. Text in French Language. Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 119577 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAMIEN, MICHEL (EDITOR) Les Hotes Invisibles; Les Dossiers Noirs des Maisons Hantees (Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme.) Laffont Canada. [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 316pp. Colour paste-down illustration to front cover. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Text in French Language. Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 119576 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAMIEN, MICHEL (EDITORS) (WITH RENE LOUIS.) Les Pensees Communicantes (Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme.) Laffont Canada. [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 299pp. Colour paste-down illustration to front cover. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography. Light bumping to top of spine. Text in French Language. Series: Les Pouvoirs Inconnus de L'homme. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 119581 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH The Gold of the Gods London, Souvenir Press. [1972], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 210pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Tapestains on endpapers. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 009264 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH The Gold of the Gods New York, G.P. Putnam 399-11208-1. (ISBN: 399-11208-1) . [1973], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 210pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Newspaper article taped to rear endpaper. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 112416 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAVIS, WADE The Serpent and the Rainbow New York, Simon and Schuster. [1985], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 297pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Locale: Haiti. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008332 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DAVIS, WADE The Serpent and the Rainbow Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-2073-1) . [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 297pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Locale: Haiti. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004889 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). | ||
| DERNAY, EUGENE Longitudes and Latitudes Throughout the World Washington, American Fed of Astrologers. 1948. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 136pp. Owner stamp. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 004046 Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB). |
| next page | |
| Burton Lysecki Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005