next page  
   Burton Lysecki Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
527 Osborne Street, Winnipeg MB R3L 2B2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-284-4546 | Fax: +1 204-284-4547
lysecki@mts.net

American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 530 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  New Orleans
New Orleans, Thomas F. Cessner. [circa 1900s]. (oblong 4to stiff paper covers) Very good. String bound green wrappers with pastedown photographic illustrastion. 25 reproductions of photos (some are multi-image collages) of New Orleans c.1900 pasted on photographic mounting paper. The front cover is slightly wrinkled, the yapped edges are lightly worn, and the interior is in fine condition. Very scarce. Locale: Louisiana; New Orleans. (History (United States), Photography, View Books) .
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 001641
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Yellowstone National Park
Yellowstone Park, Haynes Inc.. [no date]. (Oblong stiff paper covers) Very good to fine. String bound cream covers. 24 captioned color views of Yellowstone Park. Exceptionally clean and bright inside. There are a few faint ring stains on the front cover. Locale: Wyoming; Yellowstone national park.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 003090
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, HENRY  A Catalogue of the Books of John Quincy Adams Deposited in the Boston Athenaeum; With Notes on Books, Adams Seals and Book-Plates
Boston, Boston Athenaeum. 1938, Limited edition of 300. (Small 4to) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 152pp. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Top edge gilt, frontispiece, plates, index. There is a previous owner's name in pencil, and also a letter from the Office of the Adams Papers is mounted on the front inner board. "Of this book 300 copies were printed by D. B. Updike, the Merrymount Press Boston, Massachusetts June, 1938". Book about John Quincy Adams & Boston Athenaeum. Introduction by Worthington Chauncey Ford. (History (United States), Bibliographies) .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 135132
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, RAMON F. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY NICHOLAS EGGENHOFER.)  Come An' Get It : The Story of the Old Cowboy Cook
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. (1952), 1st. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Remains of DJ flap which was glued to front end paper. Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000032
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, ANDY (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY WILSON M. HUDSON.)  The Corporal Segundo
Austin, the Encino Press. 1968, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 750. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 56pp. Signed by Hudson. Portrait title page. The top of the spine has a minor bump and the vinyl wrapper is torn. Edited with introduction by Wilson M. Hudson.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 000146
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.  Sunlight and Storm; The Great American Plains
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. (ISBN: 0-399-11563-3) . [1977]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 479pp. Illustrated title page spread, illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Some edgewear to the dust jacket, photocopy of book review scotch taped to rear endpaper. Locale: ; Great Plains; United States.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 121614
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ADAMS, RAMON F.  Western Words a Dictionary of the American West
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. (1968). (Hardcover) Very good to fine, no dust jacket. New Ed. Revised and Enlarged.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 000213
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

UNITED STATES. SELECT COMMITTEE ON COMMUNIST AGRESSION  Investigation of Communist Take-Over and Occupation of the Non-Russian Nations of the U.S.S.R.; Eighth Interim Report of Hearings Before the Select Committee on Communist Aggression House of Representatives Eighty-Third Congress Second Session Under Authority of H. Res. 346 and H. Res. 438
Washington, United States Government Printing Office. 1954. (Paper covers) Very good plus. 370pp. Book about Congress (United States), Congressional Hearings (United States) & House of Representatives (United States). Locale: U.S.S.R. (History (United States), Communism, Government (United States)) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 134440
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALINSKY, SAUL D.  Reveille for Radicals
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. [1946]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 228pp. Corners bumped, light fading to spine, owner bookplate. (History (United States), Radicalism) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 008459
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ALLETZHAUSER, ALBERT J.  The House of Nomura; the Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
New York, Arcade Publishing. (ISBN: 1-55970-089-0) . [1990], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 343pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendices, genealogical table, bibliography, index. Locale: Japan.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 115948
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

AMBROSIUS, LLOYD E.  Woodrow Wilson and the American Diplomatic Tradition; The Treaty Fight in Perspective
Cambridge (England), Cambridge University Press. (ISBN: 0-521-33453-5) . [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 323pp. Notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the top of the front hinge. Book about Versailles Treaty & Woodrow Wilson. (History (United States), Diplomacy, Foreign Relations, League of Nations, Presidents (United States), World Leaders) .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 131067
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDERSON, FRANK W.  Oldtime Sheriffs and Outlaws of Montana (Publisher series: Gopher Book.)
Saskatoon, Frank W. Anderson. [no date]. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 96pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps. Publisher series: Gopher Book 18. Locale: Montana.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 115456
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ANDREWS, RALPH W.  Picture Gallery Pioneers; 1850 to 1875
New York, Bonanza Books. [1964]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Frontispiece, photographs, index.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 105376
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ARNOLD, OREN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY NICK EGGENHOFER.)  Thunder in the Southwest Echoes from the Wild Frontier
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. (1952), 1st. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Nick Eggenhofer [Herd 170].
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000216
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASBURY, HERBERT  The French Quarter; An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
New York, Garden City. [1938]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 462, xvi pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Locale: Louisiana; New Orleans. (History (United States), Underworld) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 013476
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Birth of the United States 1763-1816
London, Dennis Dobson. (ISBN: 0-234-77178-X) . [1974], 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 274pp. Illustrations, maps, tables, index. The dust jacket has a few small tears and a one inch chip from the front panel at the top. Locale: United States. (History (United States), American Revolution, Politics, War of 1812) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006358
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Our Federal Union; The United States from 1816 to 1865
London, Dennis Dobson. (ISBN: 0-234-77664-1) . [1975], 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 278pp. Illustrations, maps, table of dates, index. The dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Locale: United States. (History (United States), American Civil War, Politics, Slavery) .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 005523
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Shaping of North America; From Earliest Times to 1763
London, Dennis Dobson. (ISBN: 0-234-77173-5) . [1974], 1st British edition. 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 261pp. Red cloth with blindstamped design. Maps, illustrations, table of dates, index. The dust jacket is price clipped and has very minor edgewear. (History (United States), History (United States), Indians of North America).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 121932
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  California; An Intimate History
New York, Blue Ribbon Books. [1936], 6th Revised and enlarged edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 356pp. Top edge stained red. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. The top back corner is bumped. Locale: California; San Francisco; United States. (Western America, Chinese Americans, Gold Prospecting, Missionaries (United States), Politics (United States), Revolutions) .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 103129
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ATKINSON, ALFRED (EDITOR)  Growing and Feeding Sunflowers on Montana (Series: Agricultural Experimental Station--Bulletin No. 131; Agricultural Experimental Station--Bulletin No. 131.)
Bozeman, University of Montana. 1919. (Wrappers) Very good. 29pp. Locale: Montana. Series: Agricultural Experimental Station--Bulletin No. 131.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000622
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ATTWOOD, WILLIAM  The Twilight Struggle; Tales of the Cold War
New York, Harper & Row. [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 433pp. Index. Previous owner's bookplate. (History (United States), Cold War) .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014405
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ATWOOD, WALLACE W. (EDITED BY RODERICK PEATTIE.)  The Rocky Mountains (Series: American Mountain Series 3.)
New York, Vanguard Press. [1945]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 324pp. Illustrated cloth cover, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, folding map, diagrams, bibliography, index. Cover lightly soiled, previous owner's inscription. Edited by Roderick Peattie. Introduction by Roderick Peattie. Locale: Rocky Mountains. Series: American Mountain Series 3.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 106811
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BABER, DAISY F.  Injun Summer an Old Cowhand Rides the Ghost Trails
Caldwell, the Caxton Printers Ltd.. 1952, 1st. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. [Sixguns 101].
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 000219
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BACKES, CLARUS (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR DEE BROWN; A.B. GUTHRIE, JR.; DAVID LAVENDER; WRIGHT MORRIS; CLYDE RICE.)  Growing Up Western; Recollections by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, ....
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 1st edition. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 220pp. Photographs. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr. David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice. Locale: United States.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 012065
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

BAILYN, BERNARD  Faces of Revolution; Personalities and Themes in the Struggle for American Independence
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-49895-X) . 1990, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 296pp. Photographs, notes, index. Book about John Adams, Harbottle Dorr, Andrew Eliot, Thomas Hutchinson, Thomas Jefferson, Stephen Johnson, Jonathan Mayhew & Thomas Paine. Locale: United States. (History (United States), American Independence, American Revolution, Essays) .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 105368
    Click here to order or inquire at Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB).

530 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Burton Lysecki Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Burton Lysecki Books 2005