| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ADAMS, SHELBY LEE AND SMITH, LEE, Appalachian Portraits. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, (1993). First Edition. A limited edition, issued as part of the Author and Artist Series. A highly regarded book of photographs by Adams, with narrative by Smith. This is No. 2 of 50 numbered copies signed by Adams. An uncommon book in any hardcover issue, and especially scarce in this limited, numbered issue. Fine in a fine slipcase. USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 911241 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| ADAMS, ANSEL EASTON, Taos Pueblo. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. First Edition. The facsimile edition of Adams' first book, originally published in 1930 by the Grabhorn Press, with text by Mary Austin. Large format, 16-3/4" x 12-1/2", in blind-stamped quarter leather and cloth. Reproduces twelve of Adams' photographs, which had previously been available only in the 108-copy original Grabhorn Press edition. This is one of 950 numbered copies, signed by Adams and with an afterword by Weston Naef of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, commenting on both the original edition and this one. The original edition is one of the Roth 101 key books of photography. Fine in a fine slipcase. USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 027451 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET, Shooting the Russian War. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. First Edition. Very Good in Good (edge-worn, spine-faded, scuffed) DJ. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 708524 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ART, Endangered Peoples. San Francisco: Sierra Club, (1993). First Edition. Attractive quarto with text by Davidson, photographs by Art Wolfe and John Isaac, and an introduction by Guatemalan Nobel Prize winner Rigoberta Menchu. Fine in fine dust jacket and signed by the author and by Art Wolfe. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003453 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| GATTUSO, JOHN, A Circle of Nations. Voices and Visions of American Indians. (Hillsboro): Beyond Words, (1993). First Edition. Quarto. An attractively printed and bound collection of "North American Native Writers and Photographers," with an introduction by Leslie Marmon Silko, and contributions by Michael Dorris, Joy Harjo, Simon Ortiz, Linda Hogan, Elizabeth Woody and others. Fine in a very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013070 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| (BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET). GOLDBERG, VICKI, Margaret Bourke-White: A Biography. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 701327 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| LANNING, GEORGE, The Pedestal. NY: Harper & Row, (1966). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 704161 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| PARKER, ANN AND NEAL, AVON, Los Ambulantes. North Brookfield: Thistle Hill Press, (1982). First Edition. A study of and tribute to the itinerant photographers of Guatemala. With photographs by Parker and text by Neal. Printed in a deluxe edition of 100 copies, this copy is out of series and from the library of the authors. With an original selenium-toned silver print signed by Neal. The print is housed in a folding chemise; the book is bound in Guatemalan "ghost" fabric, purchased by the authors on their trip; both are enclosed in a clamshell box with paper labels. A trade edition was issued by the MIT Press, but the limited edition is extremely scarce. Fine. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 027452 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
|
| PETERKIN, JULIA AND ULMANN, DORIS, Roll, Jordan, Roll. NY: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First Edition. A presentation copy of the limited edition of this classic, with text by Peterkin and photographs by Ulmann. According to the colophon, 350 copies were numbered and signed, of which 327 were for sale. This is one of 23 copies offered hors commerce, inscribed "For H.L.B." where the limitation number would have been, and signed by Peterkin and Ulmann. With 90 full-page copperplate hand-pulled photogravure plates, with tissue guards; the trade edition only had 72. Without the separate print that accompanied copies of the limited edition that were offered for sale; it is unknown whether the hors commerce copies would have been issued with a signed photograph, which seems to have been more of a selling point than something integral to the production. Bound in brown textured paper over boards with white cloth spine and tips. Spine cloth slightly dusty, a hint of offsetting to the title page as the opposing photo lacks tissue; still a fine copy, without slipcase. We have never seen one of the hors commerce copies offered for sale, and none appear in the auction records. An extremely scarce issue of one of the high spots of 20th century photography books, a Roth 101 title. USD 35000.00 [Appr.: EURO 23345.25 | £UK 21034 | JP¥ 3089010] Book number: 027453 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| PRATSON, FREDERICK J, Land of the Four Directions. Riverside: Chatham Press, (1970). First Edition. Photographic record of the contemporary lives of the Indians of eastern Maine and the Canadian Maritime provinces. Although the photographer is non-Indian, two introductions are by Indian leaders. This is the uncommon hardcover edition. Oblong quarto. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003455 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| RUNNING, JOHN, Honor Dance. Native American Photographs. Reno: U. of Nevada, 1985. First Edition. Oblong quarto of color photographs of contemporary Native Americans, including portraits, ceremonies, and candid shots. Fine in fine dust jacket and inscribed by the author. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003457 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| STRAND, PAUL, The Mexican Portfolio. (NY): Da Capo Press, (1967). The second edition, published 27 years after the first. Of a total edition of 1000 numbered and signed copies, this copy is an hors commerce copy, unsigned and marked "Not for Sale." 16" x 12-1/2", with five leaves of text plus 20 photogravure illustrations from photographs by Strand; text leaves and gravures laid in to stiff paper covers housed in cloth clamshell case with cardboard slipcase. Fine, in a fine portfolio, in a near fine slipcase with two vertical abrasions to the front panel. Holiday card from Aperture laid in. USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2334.75 | £UK 2103.5 | JP¥ 308901] Book number: 027454 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| WARHOL, ANDY, Andy Warhol's Index (Book). NY: Random House, 1967. First Edition. The hardcover issue of this early Warhol production. Present: the castle, the accordion (silent), the geodesic dome on a string, the Lou Reed flexi-disk, the folding nose, the Hunt's Tomato Paste can, the Warhol blotter, the balloon (fused to pages). Lacking the pop-up plane, the Chelsea Girls spring disk, the postcard, and the sponge. Minor discoloration to several pages surrounding the two pages fused by the balloon, and mild rubbing to the rear cover. Apart from the missing pieces, near fine. Roth 101. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 027455 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. |
| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB 2005