next page  
   Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
51 Huntington Rd
mail@lopezbooks.com

Native American Periodical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   AIAS News.
(Norman): University of Oklahoma, 1995. First Edition. Vol. 1, No. 4. Newsletter of the American Indian Alumni Society of the University of Oklahoma. One sheet folded to make four quarto pages Addressed for mailing; else fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 025841
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1979). Volume 11, No. 2. Sunned; very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018262
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1980). Volume 12, Nos. 1-3. Nos. 1 and 3 are near fine; No. 2 is stained; very good. Note that Volume 12, No. 1 was erroneously issued as Volume 11, No. 5.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 018263
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1977). Volume 9, No. 3. Summer 1977. Edge-sunned; very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018259
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1978). Volume 10, Nos. 1 & 4. No. 1 is near fine; No. 4 is sunned with a torn foredge; very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 018260
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1979). Volume 11, Nos. 2, 4, & 5. No. 2 is sunned; No. 4 is creased; No. 5 is torn; very good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 018261
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1980). Volume 12, Nos. 1 & 3. Edge tears; still about near fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 018264
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1982). Volume 14, No. 6. Heavy sunning across front fold; very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018266
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), (1991). Volume 23, No. 1. Near fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018267
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Akwesasne Notes.
(Rooseveltown): (Mohawk Nation), 1990. First Edition. Volume 22, Nos. 1 & 3. The most well-known of the Native American publications that arose out of the political awakening of the Sixties and Seventies, and one of the earliest (1968) and longest lasting of the contemporary Indian publications. Two issues: Volume 22, Nos. 1 and 3. Tabloid fold; mild sunning and edge wear; near fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 025844
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Alberta Native News.
(Edmonton): Alberta Native News, 1995. Volume 12, No. 8. Eleventh anniversary issue. Near fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018269
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Amazonia Indigena.
(Lima): Copal, July, 1980. Volume 1, No. 1. Peruvian newsletter focusing on native issues. Fine in stapled wrappers. Together with Volume 1, No. 4 of Copal's bulletin, from April of the same year. Near fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 018272
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   American Indian Art Magazine.
(Scottsdale): American Indian Art, 1976-1978. First Edition. Eight issues, as follows: Volume 2, Nos. 1-4; Volume 3, Nos. 1-4. Early issues of the preeminent magazine on Indian art, geared toward collectors, museums, and art historians, and now over 30 years old. The magazine began when collecting Indian art was just coming into vogue, and has ridden the tremendous popularity of the field ever since. That it filled an important niche at the time is attested to by a letter to the editor in Volume 2, Number 1 from artist R.C. Gorman, praising the magazine for its interview with his "hero," Fritz Scholder. The first volume is worn at the spine base; apart from some slight rubbing the lot is otherwise fine in wrappers.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 025845
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  The American Indian Quarterly.
(Berkeley): (University of California), (1983). Volume 7, Nos. 2. A bound photocopy of this issue, with work by Gerald Vizenor, Linda Hogan, Vine Deloria, Jr. Maurice Kenny and others. Copied on rectos only, two pages to one 8-1/2" x 11" sheet, velobound in a printed cover. Binding separating; near fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 018280
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  American Indian Ritual Object Repatriation Foundation News and Notes.
(NY): (AIRORF), 1994. Volume 1, No. 1. Newsletter of a nonprofit foundation established to aid in the process of repatriation of Native American cultural artifacts -- an important movement in recent Native American tribal histories. Folded for mailing; else fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018281
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  The American Indian Community House Community Bulletin.
(NY): American Indian Community House, 2002-2004. First Edition. Newsletter of a community center for Native Americans in New York City, with local, regional, and national news and events listings. Seven issues, as follows: Spring, Fall, Winter 2002; Fall/Winter 2003; Spring, Spring [sic], Fall 2004. All labeled for mailing; slight edge sunning; else fine in wrappers.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 025848
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Americans Before Columbus.
(Albuquerque): (National Indian Youth Council), (1977-1982). Three issues, as follows: Volume 7, No. 6; Volume 9, No. 3; and and a Special Issue devoted to religious freedom that includes a poem by Joy Harjo, a former editor at ABC and a message from Vine Deloria. Ink name on Special Issue; newprint acidifying; near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 018282
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Americans Before Columbus.
(Albuquerque): (National Indian Youth Council), (1977). Volume 7, No. 6. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018283
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Angwamas Minosewag Anishinabeg. Time of the Indian.
St. Paul: COMPAS, (1976, 1977). Published as part of "a continuing project designed to encourage the creative writing process within the young Native American community in the Minnesota area." Two issues: the Special Bicentennial Issue, providing a retrospective of pieces from earlier issues; near fine in wrappers; and Volume 8; fine in stapled wrappers. All of the contributions -- poems, stories, artwork -- are done by young Indian students.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 018285
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Angwamas Minosewag Anishinabeg. Time of the Indian.
St. Paul: COMPAS, (1976). Special Bicentennial Issue. Near fine in wrappers.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 018286
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Announcements.
(Boulder): Native American Rights Fund, (1977-1982). Newsletter published by a largely Indian-owned "national law firm specializing in the protection of Indian rights and resources." Three issues: August 1977; December 1981 (Vol. 7, Nos. 3/4); Spring 1982 (Vol.8, No. 1). Fine in stapled wrappers.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 018287
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Anthropology Resource Center Newsletter/Bulletin.
(Cambridge/Boston): (ARC), (1977-1982). Publication of the "first public-interest anthropology group in the United States," focusing heavily on issues involving the indigenous peoples of Central and South America. Six issues, an incomplete run, as follows: Newsletter Volume 1, No. 1; Bulletin Nos. 4, 5, 7, 8, 10. Near fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 018289
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Anthropology Resource Center Newsletter/Bulletin.
(Cambridge/Boston): (ARC), (1982). Bulletin 10. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 018290
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 -   Arizona Highways.
(Phoenix): (Arizona Department of Transportation), 1975. Volume 51, No. 6. An issue partly devoted to "knowing First Americans." Near fine in stapled wrappers.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018292
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Artifacts.
(Washington, CT): American Indian Archaeological Institute, 1983, 1985. First Edition. Newsletter focused on Indian archeology, with an emphasis on New England. Two issues: Volume 11, No. 5 and Volume 13, No. 1. Near fine in stapled wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025850
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB 2005