Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
51 Huntington Rd
mail@lopezbooks.com

Film

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 -   Casualties of War.
Los Angeles: Columbia Pictures, 1989. First Edition. Press kit for this highly praised Brian de Palma film, based on Daniel Lang's book recounting a true incident from the Vietnam War. Includes seven lobby cards for the movie, with color stills of stars Michael J. Fox and Sean Penn. 14" x 11". Fine. Also a publicity packet with production information, credits, biographies of the major members of the cast and crew, and three black & white still photos of Fox and Penn. Near fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 026469
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Cinema Now.
(Cincinnati): (University of Cincinnati), (1968). First Edition. The text of a symposium on American Underground Film, featuring John Cage, Stan Brakhage, Jonas Mekas, and Stan Vanderbeek, four superstars of the medium at the time, and moderated by Jim McGinniss, a University of Cincinnati film professor. A historic symposium that brought together four of the leading avant garde artists of the time, whose work still resonates throughout film in particular and culture in general, in particular the avant garde movements in the arts. Small marginal notation and stain to one page; near fine in stapled wrappers.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 027360
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  The Man.
NY: Paramount Pictures, 1972. First Edition. "Handbook of Production Information" for this 1972 film about the first black President of the United States (played by James Earl Jones), written by Twilight Zone's Rod Serling and based on a novel by Irving Wallace. Twelve pages, including cast, credits, story synopsis, production notes and bios. Near fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 027201
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

(LUMET, SIDNEY),  MGM Library of Filmscripts.
NY: Viking, (1972). First Edition. Four titles in this series: North by Northwest, Ninotchka, A Night at the Opera and A Day at the Races. All four volumes warmly inscribed by Sidney Lumet to another Hollywood film director. North by Northwest and Ninotchka are the hardcover issues: near fine in near fine dust jackets. A Night at the Opera and A Day at the Races are the softcover issues and are near fine in wrappers. These latter two are signed by Lumet on behalf of himself and his wife Piedy [Mary Gimbel Lumet]. A notable Hollywood association: Lumet is the acclaimed director of more than 40 movies, many of them classics and three of them selected on the American Film Institute's list of the 100 best films of all time: Serpico, The Verdict and 12 Angry Men. He also directed Dog Day Afternoon and Network, among many others. The recipient was also an award-winning filmmaker. A nice set of association copies.
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51128] Book number: 026735
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

  Press Kit for Gardens of Stone.
Los Angeles: Tri-Star, 1987. First Edition. Promotional folder with a magazine-size volume on the production, cast and crew of this film directed by Francis Ford Coppola. Also includes 13 still photos from the film. Based on the novel by Nicholas Profitt. Contents fine, in a very good folder, rubbed on the outside and with an internal (coffee?) stain.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009955
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

BERGMAN, INGMAR,  From the Life of the Marionettes (a.k.a. From the Lives of the Puppets).
NY: Pantheon, 1980. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 700472
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

BERNSTEIN, WALTER,  Inside Out: A Memoir of the Blacklist.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 700486
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

BRYAN, C.D.B.,  Friendly Fire.
(n.p.): (Marble Arch), (1979). First Edition. Dialogue continuity script for the television screenplay based on C.D.B. Bryan's nonfiction account. Writer's credits given to Fay Kanin. Claspbound photocopied sheets; first page creased, otherwise near fine. An important book, and a landmark film, for its depiction of the tide that turned mainstream political opinion in the U.S. against the war effort in Vietnam.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 009946
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

(LAUGHTON, CHARLES). CALLOW, SIMON,  Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor.
NY: Grove Press, (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 704188
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 - ELMAN, RICHARD AND SCHRADER, PAUL,  Taxi Driver Typescript.
[NY]: [Bantam], [1976]. First Edition. Partial typescript for Elman's novelization of the Paul Schrader screenplay for the classic Martin Scorcese film, ranked 52nd on a list of the AFI's top films of all time. Approximately 75 typescript pages total, about evenly split between multiple reworkings of the first eight pages and the final 13 pages, with five drafts of the first page alone. Approximately nine pages from the middle of the book. Most pages are ribbon-copy; some are carbon typescript; only 13 pages are photocopy. The majority of the pages bear extensive holograph corrections in Elman's hand, showing a labored, almost pained attempt to do justice to the Schrader screenplay, a copy of which is also included, with an additional 19 revision pages of its own. Accompanied by a typed letter signed by Paul Schrader to Elman (although apparently after the fact as it is written on "American Gigolo" stationery and dated 1980), transmitting a copy of the 1974 script and saying that he "subsequently did more work on the script, but this is a fair representation of what was intended." Also included is a cassette tape labeled "Taxi 2," on which Elman dictates portions of his novelization. Elman's pages are in a variety of conditions: some are wrinkled and edgeworn; some are on acidifying paper; some are fine. The screenplay is near fine; the revisions are heavily coffee-stained but entirely legible. Elman wrote a number of novels, at least one book of nonfiction and at least one book of reportage, but is probably most well-known to the general public for his work novelizing Taxi Driver, one of the greatest films of the last century. Also included, for no apparent reason, is one page of lyrics of an Australian folk song.
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2352.25 | £UK 2098 | JP¥ 311217] Book number: 027361
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 - HEPBURN, KATHARINE,  The Making of the African Queen or How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind.
NY: Knopf, 1987. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of these reminiscences by Hepburn about being on location in the Belgian Congo during the filming of The African Queen, which was scripted by James Agee from the C.S. Forester novel. Bogart won an Oscar for his performance in the film, and the movie was selected as one of the top 100 Films of the Century by the American Film Institute. Slight bump at spine base; near fine in wrappers.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 014070
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 - KAUFFMANN, STANLEY,  Living Images. Film Comment and Criticism.
NY: Harper & Row, (1975). First Edition. The simultaneous issue in wrappers of this collection of film reviews, criticism and essays, 1970-1974. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 014102
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

KIRKWOOD, JAMES,  Press Kit for Some Kind of Hero.
(NY): (Paramount), (1982). First Edition. The press kit for the film version of the novel. Promotional information, cast and credits, and stills. Folder slightly worn; contents fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009951
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

KRABBE, TIM,  The Vanishing.
[NY]: [Random House], [(1993)]. First Edition. An advance copy of the first American edition, in the form of a tapebound typescript with publisher's summary page. Basis of two films, one Dutch and one American, both of which were directed by George Sluizer, and neither of which was faithful to the book's true ending. 8-1/2" x 11" sheets, printed on rectos only; tapebound with printed cardstock covers; near fine. An uncommon format for a proof, suggesting that very few copies were done (as one might expect for a translation of a Dutch novel with, at that time, a connection only to an obscure foreign film).
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 027362
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 - MARKOWITZ, MITCH,  Good Morning, Vietnam.
Los Angeles: Paramount, 1986. First Edition. Screenplay for this well-received black comedy starring Robin Williams in one of his most expansive roles. This is a photocopied version. Claspbound in near fine plain tan wrappers. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009952
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

 - SARRIS, ANDREW,  Confessions of a Cultist: On the Cinema, 1955/1969.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1970). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of reviews by the film critic known for developing the auteur theory. Inscribed by Sarris. A fragile, padbound proof; the cover is detached, the title page is following. Good, in tall wrappers. Scarce.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 014247
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

SAYLES, JOHN,  Apollo 13.
Los Angeles: Imagine Entertainment, 1994. First Edition. Photocopied screenplay, "Fourth Revised Draft August 6, 1994," with revisions dated through 9/3/24. (Revision pages, although stipulated in nine different colors, are here white.) Bradbound in printed cardstock covers. Signed by the director, Ron Howard. Near fine. Sayles apparently didn't get a final credit on the film.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 026018
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

SMITH, JULIAN,  Looking Away. Hollywood and Vietnam.
NY: Scribner, (1975). First Edition. An early treatment of the subject, done at a time when the only Vietnam combat film produced by a major Hollywood studio was The Green Berets. Fine in a fine dust jacket with trace wear at the spine extremities.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009944
    Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller.

18 titles found
   
 
   Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB 2005