| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
|
| 6th Annual American Indian Film Festival. (San Francisco): (Am. Indian Film Inst.), 1981. First Edition. Program for a three-day film festival featuring Native American filmmakers. Fine in stapled wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002838 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| The Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art. (NY): Museum of Modern Art, 1936-1937. First Edition. Vol. 4, Nos. 1-4. Three issues (vols. 2-3 are a double issue): one on John Marin; one on Dada and Surrealism with essays by George Hugnet; and one on Work and Progress of the Film Library. Near fine in stapled wrappers. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 023361 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| Contemporary Sioux Painting. (Rapid City): (Tipi Shop), (1970). First Edition. The catalogue of an exhibition released through the Sioux Indian Museum and Crafts Center and organized by the Department of the Interior. Profiles a number of noted Sioux artists, with black & white reproductions of their artwork. Quarto. Dampstaining near spine crown; near fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016492 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| Contemporary Sioux Painting. (Rapid City): (Tipi Shop), (1970). First Edition. The catalogue of an exhibition released through the Sioux Indian Museum and Crafts Center and organized by the Department of the Interior. Profiles a number of noted Sioux artists, with black & white reproductions of their artwork. Quarto. Rubbed; near fine in wrappers. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 016491 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Inuit Women Artists. (San Francisco): (Chronicle Books), (1996). First Edition. The first American edition of this catalog of an exhibition of the work of nine Cape Dorset artists, with the commentary of three Inuit writers. Quarto; heavily illustrated. One slight corner bump; still fine in self-wrappers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016503 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Inunnit. The Art of the Canadian Eskimo. (Ottawa): (Information Canada)/Minister of Indian Affairs, (1974). Later printing of this study of a number of Canadian Native artists, heavily illustrated with examples of their work. Quarto. The map that serves as endpapers is unglued from the covers, as is typical with this title, although still firmly attached to the text block; overall, very good in wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016494 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Land Spirit Power: First Nations at the National Gallery of Canada. (Ottawa): National Gallery of Canada, 1992. First Edition. The catalog of the exhibition, including portraits of the artists, an essay on "Kinds of Knowing," and a critical history of exhibitions of First Nations art. Quarto, heavily illustrated in color and black & white; fine in self-wrappers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016502 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| Native American Lives. (n.p.): National Museum of the American Indian, 1994. First Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies prepared for the Gala Celebration commemorating the opening of the George Gustav Heye Center of the National Museum of the American Indian and reproducing photographs from the permanent collection. With a message from the Director of the Museum, W. Richard West, a Cheyenne, and an introduction by N. Scott Momaday, the Kiowa novelist and artist. Inscribed by West in 1997: To Jean Erdman Campbell [choreographer and wife of Joseph Campbell]/ An inspiration to us all!/ From your friends at/ the National Museum/ of the American Indian./ With our deepest gratitude/ Rick West/ John Colonghi/ Lon Saavedra." The inscription is written in one hand, presumably West's. A significant association copy. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 025321 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| The Native American Image on Film. (Washington): Kennedy Center, 1980. First Edition. Program for a film series about the depiction of Native Americans in cinema, including a number of films by Native American filmmakers. A single sheet, 11" x 25", folded twice. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002835 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| New Horizons in American Art. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1936. First Edition. 3000 copies printed. An overview of contemporary American art with particular reference to the recently established Federal Art Project, a Depression-era effort to put artists to work and, at the same time, to reestablish the connection between art and the everyday lives of American people. Holger Cahill, the director of the Federal Art Project, provides a lengthy introduction. Foxing to text and cloth; very good in a good dust jacket that is sunned and rubbed along the spine, with a chip at the spine base. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 023356 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Three Chromolithograph Prints. . First Edition. Undated nineteenth century prints of Indian scenes from the Pacific Northwest, each measuring approx. 6-1/2" x 9" and mounted in 12" x 14" mats. The first is a portrait of a "Mahlemute Man and Woman" in traditional dress standing at a riverside camp, with salmon being dried and smoked in the background. The second depicts a "Beluga Hunter and Dwellings - Lower Kuskokvim, Alaska," with the hunter, dressed for kayaking, and his wife standing at water's edge, ready to launch the kayak. The third depicts two Indian men, a "Tlinkit and Man From Copper River," showing the different traditional dress of the two, with the Tlingit carrying a rifle and the Copper River man a bow and arrows. An interesting glimpse at an early view of the various native tribes of that region. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 002192 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Visions of Power. (Toronto): (Earth Spirit Festival), (1991). First Edition. Catalog of an exhibition of contemporary art by First Nations Inuit and Japanese Canadians. With essays by Alfred Young Man, Bryce Kanbara and Ingo Hessel. Oblong quarto. Mildly rubbed; near fine in wrappers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016501 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| VINH AN, Vietnamese Paintings. (n.p.): (Unicorn Press), (1969). First Edition. A pamphlet of ten reproductions in black-and-white from a series of paintings, several of which bear a resemblance to the work of Paul Klee -- and one of which alludes to Klee in the title of the painting. Unicorn Press, a small North Carolina press, did a number of interesting and important Vietnam-related poetry and art titles in the late Sixties and early Seventies. Near fine in saddle-stitched wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009818 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| FEDER, NORMAN, American Indian Art. NY: Harrison House/Harry N. Abrams Inc. (1982). A reissue of a volume that first appeared in the late 1960s. A massive quarto, with 300 illustrations, including 60 full color plates. Text block sagging slightly, which seems inevitable; else fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a light crimp at the crown. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 016498 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| KABOTIE, FRED AND BELKNAP, BILL, Fred Kabotie: Hopi Indian Artist. Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona and Northland Press, (1977). First Edition. Oblong quarto. An autobiography of the Hopi artist, along with numerous photographs and color reproductions of his artwork. Fine in a fine dust jacket with one tiny edge tear at the spine crown. A very nice copy. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 025317 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
|
| PETERSON, SUSAN, The Living Tradition of Maria Martinez. Tokyo/NY: Kodansha, (1977). First Edition. The first and only monograph on the Martinez family of potters, who were responsible for reinvigorating the San Ildefonso style of Pueblo pottery, beginning in the early 1900s and now one of the most sought after and heavily collected styles of southwestern ceramics. Minor cloth mottling; near fine in a fine dust jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 025318 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| POORE, CHARLES, Goya. NY: Scribner, 1938. First Edition. A biography of the great Spanish painter, completed at the time of the Spanish Civil War. Small numbers stamped to rear flyleaf; foxing to endpages; spine sunned through the jacket; a very good copy in a very good, edgeworn dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 023364 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. |
| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB 2005