| next page |
| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (QUASHA, GEORGE), America A Prophecy. NY: Random House, (1973). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy, inscribed by George Quasha. Light dust soiling; else fine in wrappers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001208 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Anchor Book of New American Short Stories. NY: Anchor Books, (2004). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Stories by Lydia Davis, Rick Bass, David Foster Wallace, George Saunders, Christine Schutt, Mark Richard, Aimee Bender and many others. Fine in wrappers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 024268 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| (UPDIKE, JOHN), The Best American Short Stories 1984. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Edited and with an introduction by John Updike. With stories by Andre Dubus, Paul Bowles, Madison Smartt Bell, Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Joyce Carol Oates, Cynthia Ozick, Lowry Pei, Jonathan Penner, Norman Rush and James Salter, among others. Very near fine in wrappers. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 009161 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| Best Poems of 1958. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1960. First Edition. The Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards of 1959. With work by Sylvia Plath, James Wright, Richard Wilbur, May Sarton, James Merrill, Robert Graves, Marianne Moore, and many others. Fine in a very good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001202 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Sports Writing 1993. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First Edition. The advance reading copy. With writings by Roger Angell, Mark Kram, Dave Barry, and Donna Tartt, among many others. One slight corner bump; fine in wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008027 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Essays 1989. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Contributions by Joan Didion, Robert Stone, Richard Ford, Julian Barnes, Annie Dillard, William Kittredge, Edward Hoagland, David Quammen and others. Fine in wrappers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009164 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Short Stories 1988. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Contributors include Robert Stone, Louise Erdrich, Rick Bass, Raymond Carver, Gish Jen, Lucy Honig, Brian Kiteley, Mavis Gallant and Tobias Wolff. Fine in wrappers. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 010983 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Short Stories 1989. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Edited by Margaret Atwood; with stories by Michael Cunningham, Larry Brown, Madison Smartt Bell, Robert Boswell, Charles Baxter, Harriet Doerr, Linda Hogan, Mark Richard, Bharati Mukherjee, Alice Munro, Mavis Gallant, and others. Fine in wrappers and proof dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 015458 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Sports Writing 1998. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1998). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of pieces that appeared in magazines in 1998. Edited by Bill Littlefield, with pieces by Thomas Boswell and David James Duncan, among others. Fine in wrappers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 015459 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best American Essays 1989. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Contributions by Joan Didion, Robert Stone, Richard Ford, Julian Barnes, Annie Dillard, William Kittredge, Edward Hoagland, David Quammen and others. Bump to spine base and scratch to rear cover; near fine in wrappers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 026477 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Best Short Stories 1939. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. First Edition. Edited by Edward J. O'Brien. With contributions by John Cheever, Eudora Welty -- preceding both their first books -- Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wright, Robert M. Coates, and others. Mild fading to spine cloth, offsetting at hinges from binder's glue; still a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with rubbing to the folds and minor edge wear. One of the more uncommon books in the series, especially in jacket. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 027329 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Between the High Mountains and the Rainbows. (Big Horn County): (Crow Agency Public School), (1976). First Edition. Poetry by elementary school children from the Crow Indian reservation, with poems in English and in Crow, which had only recently gained a written form. Illustrated with photographs of the children. Fine in stapled wrappers. Uncommon. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 025227 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Book That Changed My Life. NY: Modern Library, (2002). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of interviews with winners of and finalists for the National Book Award. Authors include Don DeLillo, E.L. Doctorow, Robert Stone, Barry Lopez, Grace Paley, Charles Johnson, James Carroll, Philip Levine, Alice McDermott, Cynthia Ozick and others. Fine in wrappers. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 024692 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Burned Children of America. (London): Hamish Hamilton, (2003). First Edition. The first British edition of this anthology, first published in Italy, and here with an introduction by Zadie Smith. With contributions by nineteen American writers including Dave Eggers, George Saunders, Jeffrey Eugenides, Rick Moody, David Foster Wallace, Jonathan Safran Foer, A.M Homes, Aimee Bender, Myla Goldberg, Jonathan Lethem, Amanda Davis, and others. Only issued in wrappers; slight flex to text block; else fine. No comparable U.S. edition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 026481 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| (BRUCHAC, JOSEPH), Come To Power. NY: Crossing Press, (1974). First Edition. Edited by Dick Lourie. Introduction by Joseph Bruchac. The simultaneously issued softcover edition of a collection featuring 11 contemporary American Indian poets. Includes Leslie Silko, Duane Niatum, Norman Russell, Ray Young Bear, Bruchac, and others. Name, otherwise very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003389 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| Dacotah Territory, Vol. 1, No. 1. Moorehead: Dacotah Territory, 1971. First Edition. The first issue, with contributions by Tom McGrath, Robert Bly, Gene Frumkin, David Johnson, Marnie Walsh and others. Fine in stapled wrappers with a typed note signed by the editor, Mark Vinz, laid in. Cover art by Bernel Bayliss. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 026926 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
|
| Dancing on the Rim of the World. Tucson: Sun Tracks/U. of Arizona Press, (1990). First Edition. A collection of Northwest Native American writings by James Welch, Janet Campbell Hale, Duane Niatum, Mary TallMountain and many others. This is the simultaneous issue in wrappers. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016454 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | |
| Edward Hopper and the American Imagination. NY: Whitney Museum of American Art/Norton, (1995). First Edition. Two separate advance states of this anthology of previously published writings in which some influence of Hopper is reflected, if only in "glimpses of private lives of quiet despair lived within the public arena." Contributors include Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, Thom Gunn, James Salter, Norman Mailer, William Kennedy, Walter Mosley, Grace Paley, Leonard Michaels, Galway Kinnell, Tess Gallagher, and others. Ringbound galley sheets, 8-1/2" x 11". Printed on rectos only, with a picture of the cover art laid in. Together with the unbound signatures. One edge tear on the title page of the signatures; otherwise both items fine. Scarce pre-publication states of this publication, which includes contributions by a number of notable contemporary American authors. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 013499 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Fat Man from La Paz. NY: Seven Stories, (2000). First Edition. Advance reading copy of a collection of contemporary Bolivian fiction. Fine in wrappers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 017980 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| I Have Spoken. Chicago: Sage Press, (1971). First Edition. Second printing of this compilation of Indian voices through history. This is the issue in wrappers and is well-rubbed, with several page corners turned. An interesting catalog of comments on various subjects by individual Indian leaders from various times and places. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002094 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Home. NY: Pantheon, (1995). First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy of this collection of eighteen essays, with each author writing about a single room. Among the contributors are Jane Smiley, Susan Power and Richard Bausch. Allan Gurganus provides the afterword. Fine in wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004947 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| The Indian Rio Grande. (Los Cerrillos): (San Marcos Press), (1977). First Edition. Subtitled "Recent Poems from 3 Cultures" -- i.e. Indian, Chicano and Anglo. The Native Americans represented include Leslie Marmon Silko, Simon Ortiz, Harold Littlebird, and Joy Harjo, among others. An early appearance by Harjo; her first book had been published the year before. Also a relatively early Silko appearance, just after her first novel, Ceremony, had been published. This copy is inscribed by one of the contributors, Robert Lloyd, on the page his poem is printed on. Remainder mark (?) to top edge; soiling to covers; very good in wrappers. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 016443 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Las Christmas. NY: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of a collection of holiday memories by Latino authors, including Julia Alvarez, Francisco Goldman, Sandra Cisneros, Junot Diaz, Jaime Manrique, Piri Thomas, Gary Soto, Michael Nava and many others. Also includes numerous recipes for holiday treats, provided by the contributors. Quarto; fine in wrappers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 012165 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Long Island Review 2. Poetry of Vietnam Vets. Brooklyn: Long Island Review, 1973. First Edition. Includes poetry by vets as well as an essay on "American Poetry From the Indochina Experience" by Stephen Sossaman, himself an accomplished poet and later a public speaker on the Vietnam experience. Most of Sossaman's essay is a review of Winning Hearts and Minds. Near fine in wrappers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 010320 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. | ||
| Look to the Mountain Top. San Jose: Gousha, (1972). First Edition. An overview of Indian history and culture, with contributions by D'Arcy McNickle, Vine Deloria and others. The issue in wrappers. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003810 Click here to order or inquire at Ken Lopez - Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB 2005